Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Ember Media Manager 1.4.x BETA - Discussion Thread
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Working on code to remove some deadlocks in program startup,
removing old logging classes
adding NLog everywhere!
(2014-05-30, 16:02)cyberman Wrote: [ -> ]Before I go on scraping one further question: Ember creates those local .actors thumbnails, does XBMC use them?

As the NFO contains all actors thumb URLs to imdb, does XBMC use them or the local ones?
Shouldn't the NFO point the URLs to the local thumbs e.g. like this
Code:
<actor>
    <name>Jason Alexander</name>
    <role>Lightning (voice)</role>
    <thumb>./.actors/Jason_Alexander.jpg</thumb>
  </actor>

Is this a bug?

And will there be a new release in a few days maybe?

No, that is no bug.
This informations is for mediacenters that can not recognize local actor thumbs and need an URL to download the images.

But XBMC use local thumbs and ignore the links.

(2014-05-30, 18:53)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-30, 04:27)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-29, 22:24)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]No, it works with x64. I meant you have to follow these step i have wrote in download thread.

Click on "Feetch Languages" and try it again... or try it with new settings.xml/advancedsettings.xml

I've tried everything in your link and I have the same problem. I can't change any settings without getting that error.

I tried uninstalling and re-installing and I have the same problem. Once installed I can't seem to make any changes for file naming. If I set it on the initial install it works, but after that no changes stick and I get the aforementioned error. This is a fresh install and I'm not using any previous Ember settings or database.

Please follow these steps:
- delete the Log folder
- change these lines in "NLog.config" from minlevel="Error" to minlevel="Trace":
Code:
<rules>
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="ImmediateWindow" />
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="AWf" />
</rules>
- start Ember, wait for error and upload the whole logfile to pastbins and post the link
(2014-05-31, 00:13)m.savazzi Wrote: [ -> ]Working on code to remove some deadlocks in program startup,
removing old logging classes
adding NLog everywhere!

Thanks! I have been having these deadlocks windows in Window 8.1
When setting the parent folders for movies/TV shows, I can't enter the path manually as typing anything in the Source Path box causes the OK button to become disabled until I pick something with the '...' button. (This bug also exists in 1.3, but trying the beta has reminded me of it :)

Typing M:\Movies is much quicker than navigating through Microsoft's tree browser, especially since you now have to drill down just to get to your drive letters! Is there any chance of a fix for this, please?

(While I'm dreaming, I'd love to have the Mac-like method of dragging a folder onto the text entry box to paste the full path into the box — but I suspect MS doesn't provide for that automatically…)
(2014-05-31, 16:35)Tiny Clanger Wrote: [ -> ]When setting the parent folders for movies/TV shows, I can't enter the path manually as typing anything in the Source Path box causes the OK button to become disabled until I pick something with the '...' button. (This bug also exists in 1.3, but trying the beta has reminded me of it Smile

Typing M:\Movies is much quicker than navigating through Microsoft's tree browser, especially since you now have to drill down just to get to your drive letters! Is there any chance of a fix for this, please?

(While I'm dreaming, I'd love to have the Mac-like method of dragging a folder onto the text entry box to paste the full path into the box — but I suspect MS doesn't provide for that automatically…)

In windows you can just copy and paste the folder location into ember as a source

Image

Image

you can also type the location in ember.. I just tried it

If I type it manually and put a space in, the ok box is greyed out.. without the space you can click on the ok button

Image

Image
Hi.

Why i got this error when a press the apply button

Image

I want to use fanart.tv feature.

Thx for the apps, nice work!
(2014-05-31, 03:31)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-30, 18:53)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-30, 04:27)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]I've tried everything in your link and I have the same problem. I can't change any settings without getting that error.

I tried uninstalling and re-installing and I have the same problem. Once installed I can't seem to make any changes for file naming. If I set it on the initial install it works, but after that no changes stick and I get the aforementioned error. This is a fresh install and I'm not using any previous Ember settings or database.

Please follow these steps:
- delete the Log folder
- change these lines in "NLog.config" from minlevel="Error" to minlevel="Trace":
Code:
<rules>
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="ImmediateWindow" />
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="AWf" />
</rules>
- start Ember, wait for error and upload the whole logfile to pastbins and post the link

I did that. Here is the log: http://pastebin.com/Cxz7TaTr
(2014-05-31, 22:31)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-31, 03:31)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-30, 18:53)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]I tried uninstalling and re-installing and I have the same problem. Once installed I can't seem to make any changes for file naming. If I set it on the initial install it works, but after that no changes stick and I get the aforementioned error. This is a fresh install and I'm not using any previous Ember settings or database.

Please follow these steps:
- delete the Log folder
- change these lines in "NLog.config" from minlevel="Error" to minlevel="Trace":
Code:
<rules>
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="ImmediateWindow" />
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="AWf" />
</rules>
- start Ember, wait for error and upload the whole logfile to pastbins and post the link

I did that. Here is the log: http://pastebin.com/Cxz7TaTr

Please upload also Settings.xml and AdvancedSettings.xml as file to a filehoster.
I have no AdvancedSettings.xml file that I can find. Here is my Settings.xml:

http://1drv.ms/1oeq599
(2014-05-31, 23:46)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]I have no AdvancedSettings.xml file that I can find. Here is my Settings.xml:

http://1drv.ms/1oeq599

The tv show language are missing. Please try again: Go to settings -> tv show -> general and click on "Feetch Languages" and click on OK.


Or change it manually in Settings.xml:

Remove (Line 15 in your uploaded file):
Code:
<TVGeneralLanguages />

Add:
Code:
<TVGeneralLanguages>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Dansk</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>da</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Suomeksi</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>fi</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Nederlands</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>nl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Deutsch</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>de</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Italiano</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>it</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Español</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>es</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Français</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>fr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Polski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>pl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Magyar</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>hu</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Ελληνικά</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>el</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Türkçe</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>tr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>русский язык</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ru</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang> עברית</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>he</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>日本語</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ja</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Português</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>pt</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>中文</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>zh</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>čeština</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>cs</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Slovenski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>sl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Hrvatski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>hr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>한국어</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ko</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>English</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>en</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Svenska</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>sv</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Norsk</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>no</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
  </TVGeneralLanguages>
I think I found a bug: Somehow in all movies I scrape currently the release date is being set wrong (is set to "30.05.2014" date).

I already cleared caches, reloaded all movies, cleaned database...
Somebody has the same problem? My only movie scraper is IMDB.
(2014-06-01, 00:13)cyberman Wrote: [ -> ]I think I found a bug: Somehow in all movies I scrape currently the release date is being set wrong (is set to "30.05.2014" date).

I already cleared caches, reloaded all movies, cleaned database...
Somebody has the same problem? My only movie scraper is IMDB.

Yes, it's a bug. I will fix that.
Thx.

Edit: It's fixed for next release.
(2014-06-01, 00:19)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]Edit: It's fixed for next release.

Thank you. But... When will it be? I can't go on scraping with this bug Wink Or is it maybe just one file you changed and you could upload it? *g
(2014-06-01, 00:47)cyberman Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-06-01, 00:19)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]Edit: It's fixed for next release.

Thank you. But... When will it be? I can't go on scraping with this bug Wink Or is it maybe just one file you changed and you could upload it? *g

But I'm not sure if that works with your version: Link
(2014-05-31, 23:58)DanCooper Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-31, 23:46)RockDawg Wrote: [ -> ]I have no AdvancedSettings.xml file that I can find. Here is my Settings.xml:

http://1drv.ms/1oeq599

The tv show language are missing. Please try again: Go to settings -> tv show -> general and click on "Feetch Languages" and click on OK.


Or change it manually in Settings.xml:

Remove (Line 15 in your uploaded file):
Code:
<TVGeneralLanguages />

Add:
Code:
<TVGeneralLanguages>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Dansk</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>da</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Suomeksi</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>fi</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Nederlands</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>nl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Deutsch</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>de</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Italiano</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>it</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Español</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>es</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Français</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>fr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Polski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>pl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Magyar</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>hu</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Ελληνικά</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>el</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Türkçe</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>tr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>русский язык</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ru</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang> עברית</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>he</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>日本語</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ja</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Português</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>pt</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>中文</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>zh</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>čeština</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>cs</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Slovenski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>sl</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Hrvatski</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>hr</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>한국어</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>ko</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>English</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>en</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Svenska</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>sv</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
    <TVLanguage>
      <LongLang>Norsk</LongLang>
      <ShortLang>no</ShortLang>
    </TVLanguage>
  </TVGeneralLanguages>

My sincerest apologies! I was certain I had fetched the languages before, but I must not have because that just solved my problem. Sorry to waste your time on a solution that was posted in bold red letters on the download page.

One more question - my movie trailers are all stored as movie-trailer.ext. Obviously, they are in a number of different formats using different extensions. What can I type in under Edit>Settings>Movies>Files and Sources>Expert>Trailer to get them all recognized? I tried movie-trailer.<ext> and movie-trailer.ext, but neither worked.