Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] XeeBo - Dharma - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skin Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: XeeBo (/forumdisplay.php?fid=140)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] XeeBo - Dharma (/showthread.php?tid=100334)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27


- Sinnocence - 2011-05-06 17:08

There's a similar issue when using the skin with the iPad touch interface (unsurprisingly). What I found works, kinda, is to touch the screen and drag towards the left - when you reach the left border and the menu is visible you let go and the menu stays up until you click/touch the element you want to select.

Obviously it's not really usable, which is a shame, as it looks *really* nice on the iPad (and given the size of screen elements, quite touch friendly... navigation menu aside!)


- SNES350 - 2011-05-06 23:45

Looks fantastic, well done.

Recently added is not my thing though. I prefer alphabetical order for my movies and TV shows, or most recently watched for TV shows which I have not yet finished. Back to Simplicity for one click (1-3 button presses when using my remote) to alphabetized Movies or TV Shows from the home screen.


- Hitcher - 2011-05-07 14:44

mirek Wrote:I've fixed original fonts. Characters with accent should look better now.

http://www.mediafire.com/?hcgavl4jaydjag8

mirek Wrote:Czech strings.xml file based on English strings.xml r7

http://pastebin.com/T5jKrxBX

Thanks, both added to next release.


- Hitcher - 2011-05-07 14:47

john.doe Wrote:Is it me or maybe this skin was NOT made for use with mouse?

I can't seem to click on some of the submenus as they disappear on mouse move towards them.

Great looking but that's a big drawback IMHO.

Cheers

Sinnocence Wrote:There's a similar issue when using the skin with the iPad touch interface (unsurprisingly). What I found works, kinda, is to touch the screen and drag towards the left - when you reach the left border and the menu is visible you let go and the menu stays up until you click/touch the element you want to select.

Obviously it's not really usable, which is a shame, as it looks *really* nice on the iPad (and given the size of screen elements, quite touch friendly... navigation menu aside!)

I've managed to solve this problem now so expect full mouse control for the next release. Wink


- Sinnocence - 2011-05-07 15:19

Hitcher Wrote:I've managed to solve this problem now so expect full mouse control for the next release. Wink

On behalf of the iPad users on the forum, thanks! I'm more an AirVdeo man on the iPad but I'll give the new version a spin when available and confirm it's resolved.


- john.doe - 2011-05-07 18:58

Thank you Hitcher Wink.


- Dannydeman - 2011-05-09 19:37

I gave it a try with no expectations, and I am happy to say this is my default skin for probably a while. It works much different then all the confluence-based skins and it's nice to use something different.

I do have some small problems though. I use the ION PC as mediacenter, and the TV-banner view is kinda slow for me. Switching between series has an annoying delay. I already use DDS fanart, so that can't be the problem.

Also, I would like to see another TV banner view with a bigger banner. I like the view as it is, but I think they are just to small.

Keep it up Wink!


- pieh - 2011-05-09 21:59

about fanarts - is not using background="true" on fanart textures intentinoal?


- Hitcher - 2011-05-09 22:04

I am using background loading, it's added in the defaults.


- ronie - 2011-05-09 23:44

Hitcher Wrote:I am using background loading, it's added in the defaults.

are you very sure it works that way?

scrolling through the movie library is rather slow when fanart is enabled.

edit:
after adding "background="true" to the fanart image controls,
things definitely speed up.

edit2:
ok, in your case you'd need to use <info> rather than <texture> for the fanart image controls,
then it'll use the values defined in defaults.


- Hitcher - 2011-05-10 00:27

I was sure I used <info> for them.

Cheers ronie, don't know what I'd do without you.


- opm881 - 2011-05-10 02:52

Works wonderfully, and will be my skin for a long time yet. I originally started with boxee because of the interface and the apps. While XBMC doesn't have the ability to use HTML5 apps yet, this skin displays everything just the way I want.

Just a question(not sure if this would be a skin question or not), but with music, will it only show artist's songs that are attached to an album, or does it add them all, album or not? Also, for some reason the latest added tv eps don't seem to show the latest added? Once again, not sure if those are really skin related or not, so if not can someone please tell me where I should post them, I just never really noticed until I started using this skin, but then again I havnt had a chance to really sit down and properly work on my setup until I installed this skin.


- Randall Lind - 2011-05-11 19:32

Doesn't look like Boxee to me unless it's the new 1.0 knock off. They haven't updated PC users.

I like the skin looks really nice. I hope to get back to using XBMC tonight hard drive failed in my server. It will only boot off IDE drive I just got my new drive and found out battery on motherboard is dead lol. I been sad for a month no XBMC.


- opm881 - 2011-05-12 03:08

Randall Lind Wrote:Doesn't look like Boxee to me unless it's the new 1.0 knock off. They haven't updated PC users.

I like the skin looks really nice. I hope to get back to using XBMC tonight hard drive failed in my server. It will only boot off IDE drive I just got my new drive and found out battery on motherboard is dead lol. I been sad for a month no XBMC.

It is based off the alpha skin. The skin on the current boxee(beta) is a different skin to the alpha skin, and then the 1.0 skin is different again.


- ScrotzaN - 2011-05-13 09:50

First off, Great skin! Very usable!

But I am wondering exactly how the home recently added updates itself?

It does not seem to update when library is updated but rather if I go into the tv shows or movies views and then back out to home again. Is it supposed to work that way?

It would be preferable it would update itself automatically somehow.