Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator (/showthread.php?tid=101938)



- Zeee1 - 2011-12-01 22:11

Thank you BlueCop for your quick response. I really appreciate it. Can you tell me how to post a log from an Apple TV 2? I am kind of new at this.

Zeee1


- BlueCop - 2011-12-01 22:19

depends on your platform. look in the "See also" on the link below for a list of clients.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol

I would recommend Cyberduck on Mac, and WinSCP on Windows.
login to the appletv as "root" with the default password "alpine"

the location of the log file is on this page http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Log_file

/private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/xbmc.log
for atv2


A log isn't needed here though. Some of the cbs site is just down right now.


- ronmcse - 2011-12-01 22:36

BlueCop Wrote:Some of the cbs site is just down right now.

FreeCable auto updated and now NBC works! Just waiting patiently for CBS. Thanks for all the hard work and time that you guys put into this.


- dynaflash - 2011-12-01 22:44

BlueCop Wrote:Also I updated to 0.2.0 and it includes fixes for CBS, History(now includes H2 shows), USA, NBC Full Episode lists
Noted and appreciated Smile FreeCable rocks! Thanks so much from me and my family. Enjoying it very much!


- BlueCop - 2011-12-01 23:10

I have a few small more fixes I will commit later.

A fix for Bravo Top Chef videos not displaying. Also Beavis and Butthead link was missing from the MTV show lists on mtv. I manually included it.

I also have working Comedy Central and TV Land updates. They require an swfverify2 patched librtmp. The patch just returns swfverify1 responses but it works on these stations.

I am working to include options to enable/disable stations via settings menu. I hope to keep the station labels current with the stations status and what it requires. swfverify2, type 9 handshakes, etc. You will be able to enable and disable stations at will.

I am also redoing the All Shows list. so it is disable for right now.

I have working TNT and TBS stations. It is complicated to get them working and requires authorization. I plan to do the same for Adult Swim and Cartoon Network since they put up their Cable Wall. I will probably disable them since they don't have full episodes for free anymore. They are all Turner Owned Networks.

I might redo the root listing when I am done with the new All Shows.

It will have 3 items. All Shows, Stations, Kids Stations. I want to separate them out and include the separate nick stations. It just seemed like a better idea to try to put all the Kids content together. I hope to finish my list of stations.


- dynaflash - 2011-12-01 23:13

BlueCop Wrote:I hope to finish my list of stations.

I cringe while asking this but might as well. Discovery was on the original list. Any chance it could maybe ... possibly work ?


- Johnnyfive - 2011-12-01 23:17

BlueCop Wrote:Johnnyfive: would you be interested in committing? I welcome any fixes you have.

BlueCop, yes I would be interested I'm not going to be much help as I am about to move countries and consequently internet access will be limited for me until February at least Sad

I'll look to help out more when my personal life is sorted out.


- MitzS - 2011-12-01 23:35

how do i update my repostries? or is it done automatically? i cannot access nick or MTV


- dynaflash - 2011-12-01 23:41

hit blue cops repo and right click and force refresh. then any additions should show up.


- BlueCop - 2011-12-01 23:42

dynaflash Wrote:I cringe while asking this but might as well. Discovery was on the original list. Any chance it could maybe ... possibly work ?

Discovery is possible. It doesn't have many full episodes though. time warp is the only show with full episodes and it was canceled a while ago. I want to try to support their playlists. they seem to be pretty cool lists of clips.


- IOERROR - 2011-12-02 00:49

Well I figured out why I wasn't able to play shows from FreeCable plugin but no clue why. If I select a show with the remote it does nothing. I mean nothing at all (yes every other plugin will play what I have selected). But if I right click it and select "Play from here" it plays. Anyone have any clue?


- WildBill - 2011-12-02 01:14

Blue, Where you planning to make the stuff behind a paywall available to one that have access?


- BlueCop - 2011-12-02 01:25

IOERROR: not sure. are you on ATV2?

WildBill: it will be a pain to support because it is difficult to setup. I don't really know yet. They are trying to make it difficult by using flash cookies.


- IOERROR - 2011-12-02 01:55

BlueCop Wrote:IOERROR: not sure. are you on ATV2?

WildBill: it will be a pain to support because it is difficult to setup. I don't really know yet. They are trying to make it difficult by using flash cookies.

Nope.. Using a windows 7 based computer.


- ugotd8 - 2011-12-02 02:00

BlueCop Wrote:Also I updated to 0.2.0 and it includes fixes for CBS, History(now includes H2 shows), USA, NBC Full Episode lists

NBC still needs fixes for some show pages for extras content.

Great improvement thanks for all your hard work!