Kodi Community Forum
[SUPPORT] Hulu Video Plugin - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
+---- Thread: [SUPPORT] Hulu Video Plugin (/showthread.php?tid=121023)



Channels/Studios/Search errors and possible solution - artrafael - 2012-01-31

I've been using XBMC and reading the forums for over a year, but have never posted before because I didn't have anything useful to contribute. First off, thank you Bluecop for this fabulous add-on.

I'm running Dharma and ever since the conversion to ElementTree, the TV/Channels, TV/Networks, Movies/Channels, Movies/Studios, and Search options stopped working for me. I have no problems accessing and viewing videos using the other menu options.

Here is the error I get when selecting TV/Channels. I get a similar error for the TV/Networks, Movies/Channels, and Movies/Studios options.
http://pastebin.com/9fAxBYid

When I select the Search option and submit a search string, I get the following error.
http://pastebin.com/dvk7q3CA

Since I haven't seen these problems reported here, I'm assuming they're either due to my running Dharma and/or some other unique condition in my XBMC installation. Anyway, I've located the problem areas and was able to fix them with a few simple changes. I'm not a programmer, so I don't know if these are "proper" fixes, but they worked for me. I'm posting them here in case someone else encounters the same problems and so Bluecop can evaluate them and decide if they warrant fixing or if I just have a "one-off" situation. Bluecop, if it's the latter, please let me know and I will modify/delete this post so as not to cause needless confusion for others.

In _menu.py, approximately line 162, change:
Code:
infoLabels['Genre'] = data.findtext('genre')
to:
Code:
infoLabels['Genre'] = data.findtext('genre', default="")
At approximately line 208, change:
Code:
company_name = data.findtext('company_name')
to:
Code:
company_name = data.findtext('company_name', default="")

In _search.py, approximately line 49, change:
Code:
infoLabels['Genre'] = item.findtext('genre')
to:
Code:
infoLabels['Genre'] = item.findtext('genre', default="")

My take on this is that when requesting a listing of items by Channels, Networks, Studios, or by Search results, the "Genre" and "company_name" elements do not exist, so findtext() returns "None". This causes the scripts to complain about the data type being wrong. The changes above return an empty string instead if these elements don't exist.


- BlueCop - 2012-01-31

artrafael: thanks I didn't realize that was an issue. I think eden doesn't care if you return None type for infoLabels. I will implement the fixes thanks.


Also I committed a update with the option for queue removal. you can disable it if you want. It also has a warning message on launch. It goes away after the first time it is displayed.


- mike71 - 2012-01-31

Excellent plugin, your efforts are much appreciated BlueCop.

As far as a warning maybe something like " This software is not intended for sale, it is meant to be free and readily enjoyed by the publc. If your purchased this or any other XBMC software you have been scammed. Contact your vendor for a refund"


- llamedo - 2012-01-31

The proxy authentication problem is solved. Thank you thank you very much!!


- CRAIG6928 - 2012-01-31

hulu problem plugin should launch, but instead I get a script error



hi i wonder if anyone can help me with this i got bluecop hulu add on



and it was working fine this weekend

but all i get now is a script error loading message nothing loads up


im using eden beta version 2 installed on the apple tv


anyone know of a fix for this issue

also how do i install the patches if there is one

thank you


- sproket - 2012-01-31

mike71 Wrote:Excellent plugin, your efforts are much appreciated BlueCop.

As far as a warning maybe something like " This software is not intended for sale, it is meant to be free and readily enjoyed by the publc. If your purchased this or any other XBMC software you have been scammed. Contact your vendor for a refund"

lol scammed and contact vendor Smile

I like the statement though. Great job.


- BlueCop - 2012-01-31

artrafael: those fixes are up. thanks again. it is version 3.3.3


- apw2607 - 2012-01-31

Thanks for the new queue setting :-)


- sproket - 2012-01-31

BlueCop Wrote:artrafael: those fixes are up. thanks again. it is version 3.3.3

Man you jumped right in there and added that new disclaimer. Nice.

Haha

Thanks for 3.3.3


errors with Subscription - locomot1f - 2012-01-31

locomot1f Wrote:here's my pastebin.
http://pastebin.com/ZQtvfaYW
hope this helps.

i feel like maybe my problem got over looked in all the madness...

Huh


- BlueCop - 2012-01-31

sorry locomot1f.

I am updating the library exporting now to remove expired items. I will fix that as well. I was focusing on plug-in related issues. I am going to work more on the library exporting now.


Script Error - javy - 2012-01-31

Hello all,

I am new to xbmc and I would like to get hulu working. I have read the forums for the past several days but have not resolved my issue. I am able to see all the show lists and I am using version 3.3.3 of the plugin. When I click on a show nothing happens.

http://pastebin.com/jknzbNeM


- BlueCop - 2012-01-31

javy: you will need to upgrade you librtmp

you can check out the rtmpdump git
then cd into librtmp directory

then execute 2 commands I believe.
make
sudo make install prefix=/usr

it might not need the prefix=/usr and they use the one in prefix=/usr/local . I don't know if they changed location.


there is probably a ppa around that is better. I don't know of it though.


- bigdogeh - 2012-01-31

BlueCop Wrote:dynaflash: I am just going to do warning prompts.


I also committed a fix for for authenticate proxies. It is version 3.3.1

Hi bluecop.
Thxs for the awesome program!! Also imo guys that come on here peddling their services should be banned, or given a timeout for say a week or something to that effect. They really should know better but there certainly are some morons out there. I'm glad you let him know exactly how you feel about it. I think most of us feel the same way. Hopefully he got the message.
Just wanted to say I was able to get hulu working yesterday and was loving it although I'm not from the US. (using a US proxy)
Today I can't get any video's (cept maybe trailers and clips) on hulu to work. I don't get an error message on the vid screen but haven't checked any logs yet.
Was wondering if your above statement means that proxies will no longer work for us geoblocked?
Was it fun while it lasted for me?...lol
thxs again,
bigdogeh.


- BlueCop - 2012-01-31

bigdogeh: the rtmp servers themselves can geoblock you. There are no guarantees anything will work. The best you can do is have the most current git for rtmpdump/librtmp possible patched with this file before compilation. http://m1.archiveorange.com/m/att/5hTZa/ArchiveOrange_RBZueDcaGwj3eroAyc0FBshcj0Aa.patch

this will allow you to try more CDNs but again any of them could geoblock you directly on the server.

it is a swfverify fallback patch.