Kodi Community Forum
[Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Development (/forumdisplay.php?fid=93)
+--- Thread: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only (/showthread.php?tid=124600)



RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Nimo - 2012-05-27 11:43

@meridus
i can play every movie without async or stuttering. from 128kbit stereo up to dts-ma no problems, same with fps.i use no dxva2 but 24 and 23,97 fps is no problem. i set my hd2k to 50hz 1080p to prevent 24hz bug.
24p


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - meridius - 2012-05-27 12:02

is this in the new version of xbmc what version you using as i had this problem with 10.1 and 11 ?

cheers


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Nimo - 2012-05-27 12:07

12a svn from today. you should pay attention because 12 is alpha ATM. but i like the bitstream feature and like to test my hard and software Wink


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - DDDamian - 2012-05-27 17:11

@jpsdr - wma is a codec which gets very little love in XBMC, and actually even from M$. We have no plans to do anything more with it - I just don't see it going anywhere as a codec. If you write something for it we would review it, but only if it's non-platform-specific and meets code standards. Frankly I would just convert any wma's you have and forget about it.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Warstomper - 2012-05-27 21:21

Quote:Hi Warstomper - just make sure debugging is enabled and play a single movie that you know works (perhaps with Daniela's patch) and I'll be happy to take a look. We've added quite a bit of debugging code to help us during this initial roll-out, so that's fine to start - if I need more info after reviewing I'll let you know. Cheers.

Hi DDDamian,

Im sorry for my late late reply, but I have been very busy lately. I have a debug log (I hope I did it right..) that can be found here:

http://pastebin.com/NqvefDtb

This is using Daniela's patch(The one linked in her main thread) with WASAPI enabled, where I start the movie Fast Five, which has DTS-HD Master Audio. After starting it, the DTS-HD lights turn on on the reciever screen, and the audio works as expected.

Next up, I used the latest nightly build (27 May)

It resulted in the following log:

http://pastebin.com/1XBJXRf9

Once again made sure WASAPI was enabled, and started the movie Fast Five again. This time, the reciever did not light up it's DTS-HD lights, and there was no audio at all. It also seemed like playback was frozen after about 10-20 seconds.

If you want any more information, or I did not supply to correct information. Please let me know, so I can supply what you need.

Thanks in advance for looking into the issue Smile


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Nimo - 2012-05-27 23:04

did you select WASAPI: Realtek HDMI Output (ATI HDMI Audio) ? and no other programs uses this device ATM?


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - DDDamian - 2012-05-28 03:01

(2012-05-27 21:21)Warstomper Wrote:  
Quote:Hi Warstomper - just make sure debugging is enabled and play a single movie that you know works (perhaps with Daniela's patch) and I'll be happy to take a look. We've added quite a bit of debugging code to help us during this initial roll-out, so that's fine to start - if I need more info after reviewing I'll let you know. Cheers.

Hi DDDamian,

Im sorry for my late late reply, but I have been very busy lately. I have a debug log (I hope I did it right..) that can be found here:

http://pastebin.com/NqvefDtb

This is using Daniela's patch(The one linked in her main thread) with WASAPI enabled, where I start the movie Fast Five, which has DTS-HD Master Audio. After starting it, the DTS-HD lights turn on on the reciever screen, and the audio works as expected.

Next up, I used the latest nightly build (27 May)

It resulted in the following log:

http://pastebin.com/1XBJXRf9

Once again made sure WASAPI was enabled, and started the movie Fast Five again. This time, the reciever did not light up it's DTS-HD lights, and there was no audio at all. It also seemed like playback was frozen after about 10-20 seconds.

If you want any more information, or I did not supply to correct information. Please let me know, so I can supply what you need.

Thanks in advance for looking into the issue Smile

Had a look, but sorry - those aren't debug logs - debugging must be enabled. I can see that it failed to initialized, just not the information used to try initialize it.

Please post a Debug Log and I'll take another look.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Warstomper - 2012-05-29 18:02

oh, doh.. Seems there was a mashup when installing different versions. Let's try again Smile

http://pastebin.com/t18N75F2


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - DDDamian - 2012-05-31 01:58

@Warstomper - think I see the issue - thx - will make a few changes and post here when done.

Hey folks - couple of AE release items Smile
http://xbmc.org/
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=AudioEngine


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Warstomper - 2012-05-31 15:53

(2012-05-31 01:58)DDDamian Wrote:  @Warstomper - think I see the issue - thx - will make a few changes and post here when done.

Great! I was getting so mad at myself for thinking I was setting things up in the wrong way Sad I hope it's a bug Wink


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - ix400 - 2012-05-31 17:52

Hi,

I installed the latest AE-Build on a new Ivy Bridge system with a GTX 680 graphics card. Is it normal that the only scaling method I can choose is the DXVA scaling? And for de-inderlacing settings I can only choose between DXVA-bob and DXVA-best?

Where are all the other options? Is this a bug in the AE-nightlies?

Chris


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - DDDamian - 2012-05-31 18:39

Hi Chris. Those are the same options I get. Don't forget, since the merge with master there is no more AE-Build - it's master meaning if a dev changes whatever that's what you get. So I'd call that a much more general question than an AE one.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Marco275 - 2012-06-01 19:07

Hi,
I think i have found an bug in the latest nightly build..
I found that when I start an episode from the DVD menu (DD2.0)
The episode starts with no sound, I first have to go to the speaker icon for sound options and change
from digital to HDMI, then I have sound again, even though I only have an optical connection to my receiver.
When I change back to optical I have sound again too.
So switching from DD2.0 to DD5.1 doesn't work without same manual help.
It's not an physical DVD but an image on my harddrive.

btw, if I select analog the picture is starting to stutter very much.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - DDDamian - 2012-06-01 19:19

(2012-06-01 19:07)Marco275 Wrote:  Hi,
I think i have found an bug in the latest nightly build..
I found that when I start an episode from the DVD menu (DD2.0)
The episode starts with no sound, I first have to go to the speaker icon for sound options and change
from digital to HDMI, then I have sound again, even though I only have an optical connection to my receiver.
When I change back to optical I have sound again too.
So switching from DD2.0 to DD5.1 doesn't work without same manual help.
It's not an physical DVD but an image on my harddrive.

btw, if I select analog the picture is starting to stutter very much.

Log pls


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - rkismet - 2012-06-01 20:19

@DDDamian

(2012-05-31 01:58)DDDamian Wrote:  @Warstomper - think I see the issue - thx - will make a few changes and post here when done.

Hey folks - couple of AE release items Smile
http://xbmc.org/
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=AudioEngine

seeing the same thing...its a hit or miss on different DTS/Dolby HD (most work great actually!! TKS for your work!!)

--Using the nightly from the yesterday and the day before
--Looks like warstomper and i have a ~similar~ setup (Realtek HDMI Output (ATI HDMI Audio)) Radeon HD 5450 with Realtek on MB (not used)

(at work crawlin board before posting issue...i can get you the logs later if needed)