Kodi Community Forum
'Adjust refresh rate' now working for Windows - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Kodi General Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+---- Thread: 'Adjust refresh rate' now working for Windows (/showthread.php?tid=41452)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


- mindweaver - 2009-01-11 03:44

I read: "[Win32] fixed: Adjust refreshrate now works, Subtitels should also " and got really happy. I then tried Jesters 17003 and Adjust Refresh rate does still not work Sad

Running it on Vista, Intel E8500, Nvidia 7100 built in. (TV and card supports 23.98, 24, 30, 50, 59.9~, 60 in windows)

I still only get the current res shown in XBMC.

http://pastebin.com/f6695ed6b

Dunno if this info is needed, but my TV is a 50" LG Plasma.


- SpaceMonkey - 2009-01-11 12:58

framerate adjusting and subtitles are working fine in rev17009 Nod
having strange issues with music library though Rolleyes


- ashlar - 2009-01-11 13:00

mindweaver Wrote:I read: "[Win32] fixed: Adjust refreshrate now works, Subtitels should also " and got really happy. I then tried Jesters 17003 and Adjust Refresh rate does still not work Sad

Running it on Vista, Intel E8500, Nvidia 7100 built in. (TV and card supports 23.98, 24, 30, 50, 59.9~, 60 in windows)

I still only get the current res shown in XBMC.
The problem is different, I think. The adjust refresh rate with subtitles is probably working now. Our problem (I get the same as you), is that for a given resolution, XBMC gets only the current refresh rate (this appears to be happening with Nvidia only, but I could be wrong), so there's no way for it to autoadjust anything.


- Louike - 2009-01-11 13:16

Great job guys! it works perfectly for me now.


- Hitcher - 2009-01-11 13:20

My other PC has an Nvidia GeForce 6600 card and XBMC displays all the resolutions/refresh rates OK.


- Fred-L - 2009-01-11 14:16

ashlar Wrote:The problem is different, I think. The adjust refresh rate with subtitles is probably working now. Our problem (I get the same as you), is that for a given resolution, XBMC gets only the current refresh rate (this appears to be happening with Nvidia only, but I could be wrong), so there's no way for it to autoadjust anything.
I have exactly the same problem with a Nvidia 9400. With my HP Laptop and his 8400GS it works. HDMI output and Vista 32bits on both machines.

Fred.


- AreaScout - 2009-01-11 17:49

Hi all

adjust refresh rate only works and can work if you have multible refresh rates available for your current screen resolution, i.e i have a 24" 1900x1200 FullHD LCD PC Monitor which handels 59.9HZ and 60HZ on this resolution, so there is nothing to adjust here, when enabled we try to choose the best available refreshrate compared to the fps of the movie, switch your display to i.e 1280x720 ( then you have 50 60 a.s.o ) and you will see that the refreshrate is changing Nod


- mindweaver - 2009-01-11 18:22

AreaScout Wrote:Hi all

adjust refresh rate only works and can work if you have multible refresh rates available for your current screen resolution, i.e i have a 24" 1900x1200 FullHD LCD PC Monitor which handels 59.9HZ and 60HZ on this resolution, so there is nothing to adjust here, when enabled we try to choose the best available refreshrate compared to the fps of the movie, switch your display to i.e 1280x720 ( then you have 50 60 a.s.o ) and you will see that the refreshrate is changing Nod

Hey, as I said, I have the following refresh rates available for 1920x1080 on my screen: 23.98, 24, 25, 30, 50, 59.9, 60. They show up fine in windows (vista) and can be changed into manually or with displaychanger shortcuts. But in XBMC the only refresh rate that shows up on 1920x1080 is the one I have currently set in Windows. Sad

And the refresh rate does not change according to video fps for me. I hope it can be fixed Smile


- ashlar - 2009-01-11 19:03

mindweaver, it's this bug: http://www.xbmc.org/trac/ticket/5450


- AreaScout - 2009-01-11 19:06

We only support Display Resolutions which you can see under -> Settings -> Appearance -> Screen > Resolutions


- mindweaver - 2009-01-11 19:50

ashlar Wrote:mindweaver, it's this bug: http://www.xbmc.org/trac/ticket/5450

Alright. Thanks! I did not know that it was two separate issues. Sorry.
Nice that you've got this one fixed.

Let's just hope they can fix so that it picks up all resolutions and refresh rates Smile


- mindweaver - 2009-01-19 12:32

It's fixed! Atleast for me it works now Smile

The fix is in SVN 17140.

I have a feature request though. Some manual settings in guisettings or advancedsettings where I can decide which refresh rates to use.

Because my TV accepts both 24hz and 23.98hz. And with the adjust refresh rate option set xbmc chooses 24hz for 24p movies. I would like it to choose 23.98hz since it is more accurate and runs muchs smoother.


- ashlar - 2009-01-19 12:46

mindweaver Wrote:It's fixed! Atleast for me it works now Smile

The fix is in SVN 17140.

I have a feature request though. Some manual settings in guisettings or advancedsettings where I can decide which refresh rates to use.

Because my TV accepts both 24hz and 23.98hz. And with the adjust refresh rate option set xbmc chooses 24hz for 24p movies. I would like it to choose 23.98hz since it is more accurate and runs muchs smoother.
I wrote about the same thing in the trac entry. But to be honest this is more of a feature request, rather than a bug.


- mindweaver - 2009-01-19 12:48

ashlar Wrote:I wrote about the same thing in the trac entry. But to be honest this is more of a feature request, rather than a bug.

That is why I wrote "feature request" Smile


- mindweaver - 2009-01-19 13:10

Added a ticket

http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/5715

I hope it is ok that I quoted you Smile