Kodi Community Forum
Alaska Original BUGS thread - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skin Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Alaska (/forumdisplay.php?fid=126)
+---- Thread: Alaska Original BUGS thread (/showthread.php?tid=68470)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12


- gabbott - 2010-02-07 18:32

Hitcher Wrote:Ah, I had a typo in the dialog - fixed now.

Awesome! Works great now. One other thing I just noticed is the audio tracknames when shown via the onscreen dialog when switching between them, the greyish backdrop or whatever you would call it is off:

[Image: screenshot002f.png]

[Image: screenshot003uv.png]


- Hitcher - 2010-02-07 18:47

I've lengthened it but it is actually there in those screen shots only it's quite transparent.


- furii - 2010-02-07 19:54

Hitcher Wrote:Ah, I had a typo in the dialog - fixed now.

[Image: screenshot000yr.jpg]

[Image: screenshot001gx.jpg]

is there a keypress that will enable/disable subtitles? i've always gone through the sound menu.


- Oral-B - 2010-02-07 20:42

T is the key Smile


- Hitcher - 2010-02-07 22:00

Even I didn't know that, I had to map it using the keymap.xml for testing.


- gabbott - 2010-02-07 22:29

furii Wrote:is there a keypress that will enable/disable subtitles? i've always gone through the sound menu.

You can map it to a remote, thats what I do. One keypress and you can toggle subs, it is nice.


- furii - 2010-02-07 22:43

Oral-B Wrote:T is the key Smile

ah cheers, thanks Smile


- fidoboy - 2010-02-08 02:37

can't the length of the backdrop to be dynamic?


- MaDDoGo - 2010-02-08 17:49

Hi Alaska, do you have read that: BUG. This is not a big deal but it's annoying...

Thanks.

Update: Using latest SVN shows secondary options with normal:

[Image: screenshot000z.th.png]


- fidoboy - 2010-02-10 00:44

hi, i'm using latest alaska from github (dowloaded today). i'm using xbmc on a Mac and using Alaska skin i can't bring up the menu to change view type, sorting order, etc.. I use left arrow key but it doesn't work.


- fidoboy - 2010-02-10 02:00

Forget it, i haven't noticed the new feature 'lockdown views' sorry


- PanKlobouk - 2010-03-17 16:32

Hi,

first of all thanks for your work Hitcher, Alaska is beautiful.

Now, I have two things I want to report. It's always latest Alaska from github (as of 15.3.2010), the XBMC is SVN version PRE-10.5 R28256 (Compiled MAR 1 2010), Ubuntu Karmic Koala:

1)
DialogNumeric.xml
The default control is now number 1, it should be OK button (pretty annoying thing for a remote control user)

Suggested change
Code:
<defaultcontrol always="true">11</defaultcontrol>

To

Code:
<defaultcontrol always="true">21</defaultcontrol>


2)
From time to time my Shutdown menu disapears
Yes, it's strange, but the shutdown menu (available on S key) vanishes (is not accessible) from time to time.
Even that I was trying hard, I was not able to determine exact scenario when this happens, just after some time I don't have access to the shutdown menu anymore and since I like to use Home Style 2, I am lost as I cannot simply log out or even exit my XBMC session.
I know it's rather vague description, I just hope someone can second this and maybe provide some additional info. The only thing I can say is that the problem is more likely to be observed when I log out from one XBMC profile and log in to another one (I am using several profiles).

It's only with Alaska skin, Rapier and Confluence never hide the shutdown menu from me Smile

The log file says following:

Code:
00:13:49 T:3078059920 M:1363849216   DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 39, sym: 115, unicode: 115, modifier: 0
00:13:49 T:3078059920 M:1363849216   DEBUG: OnKey: 61523 pressed, action is ActivateWindow(shutdownmenu)
00:13:49 T:3078059920 M:1363849216   DEBUG: Activating window ID: 10111
00:13:49 T:3078059920 M:1363849216   DEBUG: Checking if window ID 10111 is locked.

But the shutdown window is not activated.
If I can do any tests or provide more input, just let me know.


- psike - 2010-03-17 18:26

I've noticed one more...
In episodes list view, When starting video (press enter) the list make a liitle jump to the right before video start.


- Hitcher - 2010-03-17 19:25

psike Wrote:I've noticed one more...
In episodes list view, When starting video (press enter) the list make a liitle jump to the right before video start.
That's because we shift the list when there's something Now Playing to stop overlapping.


- psike - 2010-03-18 01:19

Hitcher Wrote:That's because we shift the list when there's something Now Playing to stop overlapping.

so why not just put the list at this position from the beginning?