Kodi Community Forum
[DEPRECIATED] XBMC Subtitles - Addon Script (previously OpenSubtitles OSD) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Subtitle Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=143)
+---- Thread: [DEPRECIATED] XBMC Subtitles - Addon Script (previously OpenSubtitles OSD) (/showthread.php?tid=75437)



- amet - 2012-02-19 08:27

TheAnt Wrote:Im having trouble with the subtitle add-on.
This is the error i get:


Any clue what might be wrong?
It does download the subtitle but never opens it.

full Debug Log on pastebin.com please, do not c/p logs in a forum thread


- skimshady - 2012-02-19 12:04

Sometimes when I use XBMC Subtitles, I find a seemingly suitable subtitle and download it.

Everything seems to go fine, no errors. But anyway NO subtitles are showing!!! I have checked that subtitles are enabled and the relevant downloaded subtitle is being used in the OSD Audio menu.

When this happens in a Movie or TV Show, I have problems finding any subtitles that will work and show in that video file. It seems like the problem relates to some video files, i.e. a systematic error.

This happens relatively often, I think, (maybe 10-20 % of the times). Is it a known problem? Am I doing something wrong?


- TheAnt - 2012-02-19 12:54

amet Wrote:full Debug Log on pastebin.com please, do not c/p logs in a forum thread

Dont really know what I did but now its working... =)


- robwiel - 2012-02-21 01:59

switching off to 10


- amet - 2012-02-21 07:35

robwiel Wrote:Hi, I have this issue:
Running xbmc from win7 with -p.

Having my xbmc portable and media library on synology (DSM 4.0, DS212+ WD EARS 2tb) working fine on 10.1, I upgrade to 11.3 beta and subtitles addon stops working off my mounted share.

If I copy this to any local disk it works again. Here is comparison.

Subtitles errors out works irrelevant if I have 'hash' marked
http://pastebin.com/688eDwcV

Subtitles download works irrelevant if I have 'hash' marked
Code:
http://pastebin.com/xZK6HtsQ

think it goes wrong as it returns 'no gui'

"Z:\Media\XBMC\portable_data\" is network drive or mapped drive in Win?

anyway I dont think this is XBMC subtitle issue, I think its XBMC and/or Win problem


- macf1an - 2012-02-21 17:21

bthusby Wrote:Sometimes when I use XBMC Subtitles, I find a seemingly suitable subtitle and download it.

Everything seems to go fine, no errors. But anyway NO subtitles are showing!!! I have checked that subtitles are enabled and the relevant downloaded subtitle is being used in the OSD Audio menu.

When this happens in a Movie or TV Show, I have problems finding any subtitles that will work and show in that video file. It seems like the problem relates to some video files, i.e. a systematic error.

This happens relatively often, I think, (maybe 10-20 % of the times). Is it a known problem? Am I doing something wrong?

jump ahead and back in the movie and they'll show up (usually)


- robwiel - 2012-02-21 18:35

amet Wrote:"Z:\Media\XBMC\portable_data" is network drive or mapped drive in Win?

anyway I dont think this is XBMC subtitle issue, I think its XBMC and/or Win problem

"Z:\Media\XBMC\portable_data\" is mapped network drive from synology
G:\... is local

But yes seems eden beta 3 broke things, as (-p)ortable casuses more problems if its not ntfs. Just weird that it shows just 'no gui' in your script, even though files are there.


- amet - 2012-02-21 18:39

robwiel Wrote:"Z:\Media\XBMC\portable_data" is mapped network drive from synology
G:\... is local

But yes seems eden beta 3 broke things, as (-p)ortable casuses more problems if its not ntfs. Just weird that it shows just 'no gui' in your script, even though files are there.

it shows no gui as it errors out when importing gui.py, I cant do much as I have no win to test on, but will see if anyone can assist with it


- RavenNL - 2012-02-21 19:45

RavenNL Wrote:Anyone else having problems to download subtitles from the show 'Spartacus' from Bierdopje?

I get an error 'Failed to get a show id from Bierdopje for spartacus, but this is only with the latest 2 eps. Didn't had any problem with the first 2 eps.

debug log:
http://pastebin.com/QET2VnVy


no one that experience this problem?


- amet - 2012-02-21 20:06

RavenNL Wrote:no one that experience this problem?

seems to me that "http://api.bierdopje.com/369C2ED4261DE9C3/GetShowByName/Spartacus" is not returning the correct ID for the show.


show ID is 13942 and that can be added to "bierdopje_show_ids.txt" in addon_data/script.xbmc.subtitles/ but I am nit sure in what format, mr_blobby is the one that wrote that part and I have no idea how it works


- skimshady - 2012-02-21 21:31

macf1an Wrote:jump ahead and back in the movie and they'll show up (usually)

OK, thanks. Will try it next time... However, sounds like a bug if this needs to be done from time to time.


- RavenNL - 2012-02-21 22:15

amet Wrote:seems to me that "http://api.bierdopje.com/369C2ED4261DE9C3/GetShowByName/Spartacus" is not returning the correct ID for the show.


show ID is 13942 and that can be added to "bierdopje_show_ids.txt" in addon_data/script.xbmc.subtitles/ but I am nit sure in what format, mr_blobby is the one that wrote that part and I have no idea how it works


Thanks I've added spartacus with the showid in the txt file and worked immediately Smile
Still strange that I didn't had any problems with the first 2 eps though


- tomeq_ - 2012-02-23 21:00

Hi,

I'm using XBMC 10.1 on Win 7 machine with latest XBMC Subtitles plugin. I don't know if it is known issue but it looks like getting subtitles using Napiprojekt service is not working at all. It allways fallback to other service and find subs there...

Is there any solution for that? I've tested it using Napiprojekt app and the same file - it works very well.

Greets,
Tomek


- rickybobby1626 - 2012-02-23 21:13

I have the addon installed in Dharma and get the osd button but when clicking it get nothing back


- lucho528 - 2012-02-24 08:09

Hi there, First of all let me say that this plugin is genius, I'm from venezuela and I need to download most of the subtitles for tv shows being said that some subs I find on Opensubtitles but there is a site that has all the tv shows subtitles in spanish almost the same day they are aired, that site is http://www.subtitulos.es , And I would like to ask if you guys can please add that as a source for looking subs, There is a python module call periscope that uses that site for spanish subs but I don't have a clue how to use that. SO Thanks Again for the work.

A fan here.