Kodi Community Forum
[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows (/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+---- Thread: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way (/showthread.php?tid=78179)



RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-23 04:58

Guess either no one uses this anymore or I'm the only one having this problem :/


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-23 11:40

(2015-07-07 06:24)LupinSansei Wrote:  I'm running Kodi in portable mode and had to change the two lines from
"C:\Program Files\Kodi\Kodi.exe" to "R:\Kodi\Kodi.exe -p" which starts Kodi perfectly but the green button does nothing in Kodi.

Though if I use the ahk script on a normal program files installation it works just fine. Any ideas? Here is the edited script.


Edited AHK script

The #NoTrayIcon is so I can hide the icon in the tray.

Windows_FAQ#Portable_mode (wiki)
You have to copy your keyboard.xml in R:\Kodi\system\keymaps

I copied my Kodi folder on a usb key (R letter) and it works.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-24 05:16

Thanks rasmu but I'm not sure where to copy it at. The ramdisk I run Kodi off is actually R: as well.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-24 05:29

When you launch Kodi in portable mode, Kodi looks for your preferences only in the folder of the portable installation.
So if you launch "R:\Kodi\Kodi.exe -p", you need your keyboard.xml in R:\Kodi\system\keymaps


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-25 09:11

Yeah, I figured that. Though still hitting the green button only opens Kodi for me still and doesn't do anything inside Kodi :/


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-25 15:24

Do you have this line <f5 mod="ctrl,alt">ActivateWindow(Home)</f5>
in your R:\Kodi\system\keymaps\keyboard.xml ?


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-27 02:26

Yeah, it's there. Here's my xml if you wanna look at it. I appreciate your help btw!


Keyboard Map


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-27 02:41

I copied C:\Program Files (x86)\Kodi on usb key (letter R) and took your ahk and your keyboard.xml : it works.
I mean I don't have a remote on this computer, I pressed ctrl+alt+win on my keyboard

Does ctrl+alt+win launch Kodi ?
Does ctrl+alt+F5 in Kodi go back to home screen ?


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-27 03:02

ctrl+alt+win doesn't launch Kodi

ctrl+alt+F5 does take me back to the homescreen

Here is my ahk again

Greenbutton.ahk

It may be the same as the one I already uploaded. But this is the one I use.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-27 03:07

Sorry, it's ctrl+alt+enter and not ctrl+alt+win
Does ctrl+alt+enter launch Kodi ?


The new ahk works on my computer.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-27 03:21

Tried ctrl+alt+enter and it launches Kodi so not sure what is going on :/


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-27 03:27

Ok so your keyboard.xml is read by Kodi, the problem is with ahk script.
Maybe you have the same bug I had few pages ago (which I don't have anymore, don't know why) :

Change send, ^!{VK74} ; if Kodi is Active (GSB Home Jump will activate)
by send, ^!{F5} ; if Kodi is Active (GSB Home Jump will activate)


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-27 05:28

Tried that man still same thing. I guess I should go back to the normal program files installation. I don't know what else to try.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - rasmu - 2015-07-27 16:05

Maybe try Launcher4Kodi Confused
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=136798


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way - LupinSansei - 2015-07-28 02:09

Thanks I appreciate it!

Though I've tried that before and couldn't figure it out lol. I think I'll just go back to the normal installation. Sorry for wasting your time on this :/

Was hoping the dev would've responded but haven't seen him around in forever. Even sent him a pm a while back.