Kodi Community Forum
[Release] TVRage-Eps (Script) TV Show Episode Notifier and Browser Addon - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [Release] TVRage-Eps (Script) TV Show Episode Notifier and Browser Addon (/showthread.php?tid=82174)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14


- demondoc - 2011-06-01 03:16

Ok it's now working, but a lot of the summaries seem to be incomplete. I checked Stargate Universe season #1 and most of the summaries were incomplete, I checked on Tvrage.com to check and they were complete there. They would show the first few words in the summary and nothing more. Weird.....


Version 1.0.7 - ruuk - 2011-06-07 20:01

Should fix missing and incomplete episode summaries. Let me know Smile

http://tvrage-eps.googlecode.com/files/script.tvrage.com-1.0.7.zip

demondoc Wrote:...a lot of the summaries seem to be incomplete. I checked Stargate Universe season #1 and most of the summaries were incomplete, I checked on Tvrage.com to check and they were complete there. They would show the first few words in the summary and nothing more. Weird.....



- Darts - 2011-06-26 05:04

Hello Ruuk,

Is TVRage-eps compatible with the pre-eden branch?
I'm on jun24 nightly.

When I didn't find it in the addons, I manually installed 1.07 (copy zip content in userdata/addon) but I'm unable to make it work.
xbmc.log says :
Code:
04:57:34 T:2112 M:1828843520   ERROR: Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
04:57:34 T:2112 M:1828945920   ERROR: Error Contents: No module named elementtree.ElementTree
04:57:34 T:2112 M:1829027840   ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\Darts\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.tvrage.com\default.py", line 5, in <module>
                                                import elementtree.ElementTree as etree #@UnresolvedImport
                                            ImportError: No module named elementtree.ElementTree

Could you please let me know?


polite request - thewarm - 2011-09-26 16:44

Would it be possible for this plugin to use the artwork contained in the TV Show's folders? (poster or folder)

The images shown are inconsistent... some are landscape views, some are poster views...etc.

Thank you


- gtwibell - 2012-01-11 19:29

Using 1.0.7 with the new Eden beta and while it installs, when I try to set up my shows there is no way with the remote to move to or select any of the options. The left/right and up/down buttons do nothing. But holding down Menu does bring up the context menu for the (non existent) list of shows.


- ruuk - 2012-01-13 00:37

gtwibell Wrote:Using 1.0.7 with the new Eden beta and while it installs, when I try to set up my shows there is no way with the remote to move to or select any of the options. The left/right and up/down buttons do nothing. But holding down Menu does bring up the context menu for the (non existent) list of shows.

I need to update all of my addons to eden. Hopefully I can get to them all within the next couple of weeks.


Version 1.0.8 testing for Eden - ruuk - 2012-01-22 21:55

I'd like some people to test this before I submit it to the Repository. Please let me know how it works for you, good or bad Smile

Get the zip here:

http://tvrage-eps.googlecode.com/files/script.tvrage.com-
1.0.8.zip



- Henkske - 2012-01-23 11:27

ruuk Wrote:I'd like some people to test this before I submit it to the Repository. Please let me know how it works for you, good or bad Smile

Get the zip here:

http://tvrage-eps.googlecode.com/files/script.tvrage.com-
1.0.8.zip

Thnx.
I will test it this week


- ruuk - 2012-01-23 20:52

Henkske Wrote:Thnx.
I will test it this week

Thanks Smile


- beefystripper - 2012-01-23 23:07

gtwibell Wrote:Using 1.0.7 with the new Eden beta and while it installs, when I try to set up my shows there is no way with the remote to move to or select any of the options. The left/right and up/down buttons do nothing. But holding down Menu does bring up the context menu for the (non existent) list of shows.

Same problem with me with version 1.0.7. Can't navigate to Add show nor Add all from library or settings.

//Beefy


- ruuk - 2012-01-24 00:46

beefystripper Wrote:Same problem with me with version 1.0.7. Can't navigate to Add show nor Add all from library or settings.

//Beefy

What OS are you using?


- beefystripper - 2012-01-24 07:57

Hi

I',m on a ATV2 (OS X).

//Beefy


- ruuk - 2012-01-24 21:11

beefystripper Wrote:Hi

I',m on a ATV2 (OS X).

//Beefy

Lately I am beginning to despise the ATV2 Smile
It brings me nothing but grief.

Of course I plan to get one when I have an extra hundred to blow, but until then I consider it pure evil Smile

But I digress.

I may need to have you test some special code for me. I have no clue why the directional buttons for the ATV2 remote do not directly translate the same as everything else, but I can make some code that logs what codes are used for the remote and then I can make it work. If someone else on ATV2 could verify they have the same problem that would be nice Smile

Anyway, when I have a fix or something for you to test for me I will let you know.


- beefystripper - 2012-01-24 21:19

Coolers, bring it on! :-)


Version 1.0.9 testing for Eden continued - ruuk - 2012-01-24 22:30

Fixes the bug where, when the episode list is empty, you can't navigate to the buttons.

Get it here:

http://tvrage-eps.googlecode.com/files/script.tvrage.com-1.0.9.zip


Yeah the empty list caused the problem. I realized that what I was saying before about the remote buttons not translating was stupid because navigation is handled by the skin and should work fine if the XBMC skin works fine. So I thought, hmmm... what else is different other than you are using the accursed ATV2? Oh yeah there are no shows yet. So I deleted the data file and behold, I could not navigate to the buttons. I guess I must have used my mouse when I added the first show and after that the problem was hidden from me Smile

Let me know if it works now... it better work! Rolleyes