Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] Cinema Experience - the new Home Theater Experience Script - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Cinema Experience - the new Home Theater Experience Script (/showthread.php?tid=87563)



- castortray - 2011-02-23 01:42

good news Big Grin

thanks


- kevron - 2011-02-23 01:42

I like the new way. I don't have a problem with another menu Item on the homepage, Most of the others I have disabled to begin with so my screen isn't cluttered.


- no clue - 2011-02-23 03:09

jitterjames Wrote:you could also try
xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?commannd=Action(34)


That worked. I added a new button to my remote and the data string. CE starts right up. Many thanks!


- dgreenson - 2011-02-23 03:22

first off i want to say thank you giftie for bringing this script back to life i thought after nuka left it was the last weve seen of it..good job mate!

ok my question. i just recently had to format my system and my xml for all my remote mapping got lost, well anyways im doing everything through eventghost now and i wanted to know if there was a way to map the cinema experience script? i got some functions that are going to run before it like my ambient lights and such

thanks


- D-tyme - 2011-02-23 04:40

@giftie

Thanks for bringing back the "old" way...but I don't think it would be so much a problem if the "new" way (Press Q) was only active if Feature >1. that way you have the best of both.


- giftie - 2011-02-23 05:09

The old way is back.

Any one that had downloaded the skin mods that I did from here: http://www.mediafire.com/?c8j7wwzse6vav please re-download them - I made a slight change to the script(to get the old way back) and the skins needed a slight correction...

You may need to refresh the repo for it to show up.


- giftie - 2011-02-23 05:20

jitterjames Wrote:Thanks for adding this Giftie, but the setting doesn't appear to actually be used. That is, to broadcast is ever sent. I searched through the code and the only time the setting appears is in settings.xml

Were you planning on adding the actual broadcast code later?

You just need to add this to line 257 of
Code:
xbmc.executehttpapi( "Broadcast(<b>CElaunch<li>"+ movie_title +"</b>;33000)" )

If you are queuing multiple features you could adjust the broadcast to use <li>title01<li>title02...</b>

It would also be nice if we could have the port as a setting with the default value of 33000

I guess you didn't look in the addon.py file.. I have it broadcasting when the movie starts to play. It does show in my log as the movie starts.

If this is undesired and you would like it to be played before any video is played, please tell me, happy to move the code...


- giftie - 2011-02-23 05:25

markimark Wrote:Actually where did giftie disappear to? Usually he jumps right into every discussion.

HelloConfused?? Anybody thereConfusedConfused??

It does not make so much sense if we (the "user") discuss all that without the "maker" of that all.

Hmmm... Where did I go? Hmmm... One word... Work... Laugh


- jitterjames - 2011-02-23 06:12

giftie Wrote:I guess you didn't look in the addon.py file.. I have it broadcasting when the movie starts to play. It does show in my log as the movie starts.

If this is undesired and you would like it to be played before any video is played, please tell me, happy to move the code...

No, I didn't look though every file by hand. I did a "search within" files but I guess windows doesn't include .py files in that "feature" . Sorry about that, I can see it now.

Still, it is not firing for some reason, but it works where I originally put it. I have not spent enough time looking at the CE code to explain why it is not working.

I would prefer if you could send this broadcast when the movie is selected and the Cinema experience first starts. There isn't much point in sending it when the movie starts because xbmc already sends a broadcast at this point that looks like this:

<b>MediaChanged:<li>MovieTitle:Avatar</b>

Thanks.Big Grin


Getting back the "old" way... - markimark - 2011-02-23 10:29

I did not download any skin mods because I work with Aeon MQ2. How do I get the "old" way back? Will I have an automatic update? Thanks for letting me know.

Update:
Got my update already this morning. All is good now again. Thank you so much.


- htpc-tac - 2011-02-23 10:34

I guess then you have only to update the addon.
Let me know if it works with AeonMQ2 as I´m using this skin too Nod


- sab0fro - 2011-02-23 10:54

I am new to the Cinema Experience script, was showing some friends my setup and they wanted it too. I didn't realize that I was using v1.0.10 and they had installed 1.0.22. Needless to say I couldn't help them to get it working using the Info screen...

Looking forward to the next revision!


- markimark - 2011-02-23 11:00

htpc-tac Wrote:I guess then you have only to update the addon.
Let me know if it works with AeonMQ2 as I´m using this skin too Nod

Yes, sure go on and just update your addon and all will be set back the "old" way. Great!


- htpc-tac - 2011-02-23 11:10

cool Cool
And when you use the way: call the addon trough programs --> cinema experience
then the movielibrary opens with "q"/ "0" ?
Sorry, can´t check it currently by myself because I´m not at home.


- giftie - 2011-02-23 15:38

htpc-tac Wrote:cool Cool
And when you use the way: call the addon trough programs --> cinema experience
then the movielibrary opens with "q"/ "0" ?
Sorry, can´t check it currently by myself because I´m not at home.

Calling the script from programs does not work now. This was necessary to allow old versions of of skins to work from the info button.