Kodi Community Forum
[Linux] HOW-TO watch Live TV in XBMC for Linux with Tvheadend, the easy way! - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Announcements, Info, and General Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=85)
+--- Forum: Tips, tricks, and step by step guides (/forumdisplay.php?fid=110)
+--- Thread: [Linux] HOW-TO watch Live TV in XBMC for Linux with Tvheadend, the easy way! (/showthread.php?tid=91716)



- bas.t - 2011-12-29 19:26

Never mind the previous post, it seems that I have put as many stuff into 'advancedsettings.xml' as I could some time ago, and then forgot all about it.Big Grin

Forgetting about all these settings was of course the purpose of putting all the stuff into advancedsettings, ahum...
I succeeded just a little bit too much.


- bas.t - 2011-12-31 12:03

bigtarget Wrote:Hi everyone,


Here are lots of tutorials for XBMC and TVHEADEND. You have also remote control medion x10 and configuration for advanced xml. http://linux.mjnet.eu

You may want to reconfigure your website. Now it seems that its only purpose is to let us look at your adds.


- PANiCnz - 2011-12-31 22:05

bas.t Wrote:You may want to reconfigure your website. Now it seems that its only purpose is to let us look at your adds.
It gets all cranky about Ad Blocker also, not going to turn off ad blocker to view some amateur website.


- anthropo - 2012-01-02 17:12

Hello,

I just want to report that my XBMC-live restarts (the xbmc logo with 'pre eden' just appears) and restarts since last update :

Code:
upgrade xbmc-live 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111213.26cde7b-0ubuntu1~stable57~lucid 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111227.a7f0ec6-0ubuntu1~stable58~lucid
upgrade xbmc 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111213.26cde7b-0ubuntu1~stable57~lucid 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111227.a7f0ec6-0ubu
ntu1~stable58~lucid
upgrade xbmc-bin 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111213.26cde7b-0ubuntu1~stable57~lucid 2:11.0-pvr+p8~pre-natty-git20111227.a7f0ec6-
0ubuntu1~stable58~lucid
upgrade libcec 1.3-1 1.3-2


Reverting to previous version has resolved the problem

In my logs all i can see was a

Code:
Jan 2 10:45:22 XBMC acpid: client 3514[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 10:45:22 XBMC acpid: client 3514[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 10:45:22 XBMC acpid: client connected from 3644[0:0]
Jan 2 10:45:22 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 10:45:24 XBMC init: xbmc-live main process (1349) killed by TERM signal
Jan 2 10:45:24 XBMC acpid: client connected from 3644[0:0]
Jan 2 10:45:24 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 11:00:21 XBMC acpid: client 3644[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:21 XBMC acpid: client 3644[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:21 XBMC acpid: client connected from 4320[0:0]
Jan 2 11:00:21 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 11:00:23 XBMC acpid: client connected from 4320[0:0]
Jan 2 11:00:23 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 11:00:26 XBMC lircd-0.8.6[1081]: accepted new client on /var/run/lirc/lircd
Jan 2 11:00:28 XBMC lircd-0.8.6[1081]: removed client
Jan 2 11:00:31 XBMC acpid: client 4320[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:31 XBMC acpid: client 4320[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:31 XBMC acpid: client connected from 4450[0:0]
Jan 2 11:00:31 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 11:00:33 XBMC acpid: client connected from 4450[0:0]
Jan 2 11:00:33 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded
Jan 2 11:00:35 XBMC lircd-0.8.6[1081]: accepted new client on /var/run/lirc/lircd
Jan 2 11:00:37 XBMC lircd-0.8.6[1081]: removed client
Jan 2 11:00:39 XBMC acpid: client 4450[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:39 XBMC acpid: client 4450[0:0] has disconnected
Jan 2 11:00:39 XBMC acpid: client connected from 4579[0:0]
Jan 2 11:00:39 XBMC acpid: 1 client rule loaded


Thank you


- jacksback - 2012-01-03 09:36

cAizer Wrote:Updated XBMC today and still cant Enable the Tvheadend add-on.
"No PVR add-on enabled
The PVR manager has been enabled without any enabled PVR add-on. Enable at leas one add-on in order to use the PVR functionality."
Any suggestions?
I can connect to the HTPC ant watch Live-TV with the add-on on my laptop so its working but not on XBMC on the HTPC.

I had the same issue when updating to a PVR version of XBMC. To resolve it I renamed my appdata XBMC folder and let XBMC regenerate a new one.


- ocram - 2012-01-03 22:33

ocram Wrote:I have been testing the past week tvheadend + XBMC, and overal it's quite good, fast channel switching, a year ago I was using MediaPortal on Windows and a channel switch could take almost 5 seconds or more, so in that regard it's quite good. I even switched to an VUDUO for that annoyance, but am trying xbmc pvr right now for the eye candy.

The problem, when the pc was idle and I tune to a channel on 12722 H astra 19.2 from TVVlaanderen(2BE,VTM,een,...), it wil fail, actually tvheadend fails, XBMC says "no input deteced", tvheadend says "no signal" or "graceperiod expired", if I tune to another transponder It will work, changing back to the TVVlaanderen transponder it will work also.

DVB-S2 card is TBS-6922. OS: Ubuntu 11.04

The pc is on 24/7, so no standby, running latest XBMC from pulse ppa and tvheadend from github compiled yesterday. If it works the quality is normal, the VUDUO is currently connected to the same sattelite on the second LNB output, and also no problem, so signal quality from the dish is OK. The disecq switching works also.

Does anybody have an idea how to troubleshoot this? The debug output on the webui isn't very useful, and how can I let tvheadend log debug information in syslog instead of the basic info, because I can't sit in front of the webui all day.

P.S.: a few posts back I saw some problems with a crash, try deleting epgdb in /home/hts/.hts/tvheadend, was having the same problem, this solved it. Was running latest version from pulse ppa at that time.

Just to let anybody know who has the same problems as I did, after 2 weeks of testing tvheadend, I couldn't get it working, sometimes it worked sometimes it didn't, at the end it couldn't even add channels, because it wouldn't lock on any service, I did some testing with scan-s2 and szap-s2, both worked great.

Eventually I tried installing vdr, but after an hour I gave up, next day tried again, finally got it working (compiled and running), still no picture... removed everything, next day because tvheadend messed up again and some more reading I realized that my diseqc settings in vdr where wrong, so I installed vdr for a 3rd time.

And finally I have a picture... It wasn't easy trying to understand the whole compile routine from vdr with the plugins, but once I understood, it's quite easy.

So the end result is:

tvheadend running for +/- 10 days perhaps more, 3 succesful recordings instead of 10+.

vdr running for 4 days, gives 4 succesful recordings and 4332 channels working flawless, it has been rock solid, no messing with xmltv all the epg comes in with the signal, very advanced autotimer possibility's, but it took me 3days to install, figuring everything out, what plugins to use,....

But how come I don't read these problems on the internet? What is tvheadend doing differently from those 3 other programs, or at least try's to do, because with my setup it fails? And if I read all the other experiences al lot of people seem to have it running pretty well, or am I making the wrong conclusions here?


- Begall - 2012-01-04 09:27

Anyone know where the DVR config file is stored? I upgraded from 2.12 ~pulse-4 and now I can't even open the DVR config tab on the web interface without it crashing, nevermind record something :/


- jacksback - 2012-01-04 09:59

ocram Wrote:Just to let anybody know who has the same problems as I did, after 2 weeks of testing tvheadend, I couldn't get it working, sometimes it worked sometimes it didn't, at the end it couldn't even add channels, because it wouldn't lock on any service, I did some testing with scan-s2 and szap-s2, both worked great.

Eventually I tried installing vdr, but after an hour I gave up, next day tried again, finally got it working (compiled and running), still no picture... removed everything, next day because tvheadend messed up again and some more reading I realized that my diseqc settings in vdr where wrong, so I installed vdr for a 3rd time.

And finally I have a picture... It wasn't easy trying to understand the whole compile routine from vdr with the plugins, but once I understood, it's quite easy.

So the end result is:

tvheadend running for +/- 10 days perhaps more, 3 succesful recordings instead of 10+.

vdr running for 4 days, gives 4 succesful recordings and 4332 channels working flawless, it has been rock solid, no messing with xmltv all the epg comes in with the signal, very advanced autotimer possibility's, but it took me 3days to install, figuring everything out, what plugins to use,....

But how come I don't read these problems on the internet? What is tvheadend doing differently from those 3 other programs, or at least try's to do, because with my setup it fails? And if I read all the other experiences al lot of people seem to have it running pretty well, or am I making the wrong conclusions here?

All my TvHeadend problems disappeared when I downgraded to Ubuntu 10.04. The only other issue I had was a problem 2nd tuner which showed faint signal, no signal, bad signal, good signal, etc. This affected the 1st tuner as well and the only way to resolve the issue was to remove all the multiplexes from the 2nd tuner. The 1st tuner has been working perfectly since but I bought a dual tuner card (TBS6981) so that I could watch 2 different channels at a time. I'm now going to send the card back to the supplier for a warranty replacement/repair.


- Begall - 2012-01-04 14:11

Begall Wrote:Anyone know where the DVR config file is stored? I upgraded from 2.12 ~pulse-4 and now I can't even open the DVR config tab on the web interface without it crashing, nevermind record something :/

Fixed this btw. For anyone who has the same problem in the future, the file to be deleted can be found at /home/hts/.hts/tvheadend/dvr. Might have to change the owner in order to access the folder, but make sure to change it back after else TVHeadend won't have permission to access it.


- ocram - 2012-01-04 14:32

jacksback Wrote:All my TvHeadend problems disappeared when I downgraded to Ubuntu 10.04. The only other issue I had was a problem 2nd tuner which showed faint signal, no signal, bad signal, good signal, etc. This affected the 1st tuner as well and the only way to resolve the issue was to remove all the multiplexes from the 2nd tuner. The 1st tuner has been working perfectly since but I bought a dual tuner card (TBS6981) so that I could watch 2 different channels at a time. I'm now going to send the card back to the supplier for a warranty replacement/repair.

Are you sure it's the hardware's fault? That was my thought also initially, but after checking with szap-s2 I knew it wasn't.

The one thing that tvheadend did wel in my case, was showing me 'graceperiod expired'. Perhaps there's some sort of incompatibility between TBS tuners and tvheadend.

It's a shame because tvheadend had a lot of potential, but I'm glad I made the switch vdr hasn't skipped a beat since.


- jacksback - 2012-01-04 14:38

ocram Wrote:Are you sure it's the hardware's fault? That was my thought also initially, but after checking with szap-s2 I knew it wasn't.

The one thing that tvheadend did wel in my case, was showing me 'graceperiod expired'. Perhaps there's some sort of incompatibility between TBS tuners and tvheadend.

It's a shame because tvheadend had a lot of potential, but I'm glad I made the switch vdr hasn't skipped a beat since.

I looked online for other people who had my problem and most of them suggested sending the tuner back for a warranty swap out. As a last test I'll remove the multiplexes from Tuner 1 and add them to Tuner 2.

Do you also have a dual tuner card and did you have signal issues like me?

Thanks


- ocram - 2012-01-04 15:15

I've got a TBS-6922 singe tuner, but all I saw the most was "Status changed to no signal" and "Graceperiod expired", when I got that I immediately shutdown tvheadend and tried to tune with szap-s2 and it immediately locked, and I saw that on a lot of frequency's the first lock that szap-s2 did the BER value was high, and signal around 60%, but it locked, the second lock the signal was again 80% and BER 0, not every transponder showed this behaviour, Channel 4 didn't show this behaviour I thought, and I think that that channel also didn't gave me any problems in tvheadend.

Perhaps that high BER value could have something to do with the problem, just guessing. But tvheadend is the only one with the problem.

I would at least try szap-s2 with both tuners before sending it back, because tvheadend is in my eyes not the tool to test if the tuner is working OK.


- jacksback - 2012-01-04 15:50

ocram Wrote:I would at least try szap-s2 with both tuners before sending it back, because tvheadend is in my eyes not the tool to test if the tuner is working OK.

Will do. Are you able to send me the command line options you used?

Thanks


- ocram - 2012-01-04 17:29

channels.conf, the value after h or v is the diseqc switch port number

Code:
BVN:12515:h:2:22000:525:122:4016
2BE:12722:h:2:22000:942:922:12772
ITV1:10758:v:0:22000:3328:3329:10060
BBCHD:10847:v:0:23000:5500:5501:6940
LUXETV:12051:v:1:27500:1001:1003:5500
FRANCE3:12729:v:2:22000:160:80:9801

the commands
Code:
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "2BE"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "FRANCE3"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "BVN"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "ITV1"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 1 -M 2 "BBCHD"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 1 -M 5 "LUXETV"



- jacksback - 2012-01-04 17:44

ocram Wrote:channels.conf, the value after h or v is the diseqc switch port number

Code:
BVN:12515:h:2:22000:525:122:4016
2BE:12722:h:2:22000:942:922:12772
ITV1:10758:v:0:22000:3328:3329:10060
BBCHD:10847:v:0:23000:5500:5501:6940
LUXETV:12051:v:1:27500:1001:1003:5500
FRANCE3:12729:v:2:22000:160:80:9801

the commands
Code:
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "2BE"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "FRANCE3"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "BVN"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 0 -M 2 "ITV1"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 1 -M 2 "BBCHD"
./szap-s2 -H -c channels.conf -p -r -S 1 -M 5 "LUXETV"

Thanks man. I'll do a scan tonight when I get home