Kodi Community Forum
Your Very First HTPC? But Where do You Start? - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Hardware for Kodi (/forumdisplay.php?fid=112)
+--- Thread: Your Very First HTPC? But Where do You Start? (/showthread.php?tid=94199)



- CursiveQ - 2012-01-18 02:26

Jetster Wrote:Just select HDMI as your sound in the sound properties and 5.1 DTS in XBMC properties

awesome. thanks for your help!


- schlatterboy - 2012-01-21 14:20

Hi eskro,
what do you think about the New Zotac Zbox, especially with the new atom d2700? Is AMD still on top?


- Deviant Khan - 2012-01-27 22:24

The LG Blu-ray drive in your list is on sale for Newegg until 2/1:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827136232


- hemant0285 - 2012-02-01 18:48

Hii.. I am a newbee in this forum.. I read your threads
1. My Very First HTPC, But Where do I Start?
2. From which Group do you belong!?
Very Helpful...

However ,.I have a small doubt about bitstreaming HD Audio..
As you hav mentioned,, I belong to Group 6 (specifically want to Bitstream HD Audio thru HDMI)

You hav mentioned that we can have
...group 6
Best Served By?
* any of eSkRo's Builds + HD5450 (Windows only)
* Zotac ZBOX-AD02-U
* Zotac ZBOX-AD03BR-U



Well These Zotac s have HD6310 Graphics and I came across this page
http://www.missingremote.com/guide/bitstreaming-hdmi-hd-audio-formats-your-htpc
which has mentioned that only HD5xxx series cards can Bitstream HD Audio ((DTS-HD Master Audio and Dolby TrueHD))

Even on Zotacs site , product page of ZOTAC ZBOX AD02 [ZBOX-AD02-U] i.e http://www.zotacusa.com/zbox-ad02.html
It mentions in its specs that It can only Send LPCM channels

"""Onboard Audio Onboard analog stereo high-definition audio/7.1-Channel LPCM digital audio (HDMI)/Optical Digital S/PDIF audio"""


this kind of contradicts with your suggestions.. Please help in this issue whether 6310 can Bitstream HD Audio thru HDMI

Thanks
Hemant


- millertime108 - 2012-02-03 21:07

Eskro/all,

I am new to the XBMC sceen and getting ready to build HTPC. Two questions.
1. Why are the A6 and A8 builds not able to use XBMC Live (Linux)?.
2. I am trying to determined the positives/negatives between XBMC Windows vs XBMC live. I dont care too much about being able to play with typical windows programs on the big screen. Also it would be nice to not shell out 100-130 dollars for a windows OS. It seems like it would be easier all around to have windwos installed(drivers, adding files etc) but i dont like the idea of waiting for the OS to boot up and all the bugs that come along with it. Is there a trick everyone is using to boot faster(ex. sleep/hibernate) and are you setting XBMC to launch on bootup automatically? Sorry for newbie questions Smile


- bluray - 2012-02-03 21:28

millertime108 Wrote:Eskro/all,

I am new to the XBMC sceen and getting ready to build HTPC. Two questions.
1. Why are the A6 and A8 builds not able to use XBMC Live (Linux)?.
AMD don't play very nice with Linux, and Nvidia is the best option for Linux.

millertime108 Wrote:Also it would be nice to not shell out 100-130 dollars for a windows OS. It seems like it would be easier all around to have windwos installed(drivers, adding files etc) but i dont like the idea of waiting for the OS to boot up and all the bugs that come along with it.
There is no OS that have more options and easier than Windows7/8. If you want to enjoy HD audio and other newer technologies, Windows is the best option. If you have a kid or know somebody in College, they can get Windows7 for you very cheap. Some University provided it for free too! Smile


- millertime108 - 2012-02-04 00:25

bluray,

thanks for the response. So what is the best way to make the windows version of XBMC boot up so that i dont have to use a mouse/remote to launch xbmc? What I want is to turn the HTPC on(preferrably within a few seconds) and xbmc shows up on the screen...


- eskro - 2012-02-04 00:38

http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=install+xbmc+as+shell&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCMQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwiki.xbmc.org%2Findex.php%3Ftitle%3DHOW-TO%3AMake_Windows_boot_directly_to_XBMC_(as_a_shell)&ei=2GEsT4vSOqfo0QGph-y5Cg&usg=AFQjCNEXxNtfXGwgtflh5V2ewlcGp5iZug&cad=rja


- bluray - 2012-02-04 04:20

millertime108 Wrote:bluray,

thanks for the response. So what is the best way to make the windows version of XBMC boot up so that i dont have to use a mouse/remote to launch xbmc? What I want is to turn the HTPC on(preferrably within a few seconds) and xbmc shows up on the screen...
I thought that you might be interest in this thread- Customizing Windows for XBMC.


- millertime108 - 2012-02-04 16:15

That looks like what i am looking for. Hopefully i will be posting hardware specs based on Eskros build recommendations soon for everyone's thoughts/recommendationsLaugh


- millertime108 - 2012-02-04 23:00

One more newbie question...How do you get DTS HD and True HD in the mkv files? Do I have to copy to a full ISO image? I have used ANYDVD, DVDFAB, MakeMKV all of which creates large 25 gig plus MKV files. Are those audio formats in the MKV files already once i create the files from one of those programs? And if I use handbrake after this it does not allow me to sellect DTS HD and True HD(i beleve its not supported). Dont i then need to encode with something like Handbrake to get the file size smaller and hopefully keep DTS HD and/or True HD? I know this is the wrong forum for this, and i think i am not supposed to ask about this topic(as i am breaking one of the commandments) but a little pointing in the right direction would be a real life saver. Thanks.


- bluray - 2012-02-05 04:54

millertime108 Wrote:One more newbie question...How do you get DTS HD and True HD in the mkv files? Do I have to copy to a full ISO image? I have used ANYDVD, DVDFAB, MakeMKV all of which creates large 25 gig plus MKV files. Are those audio formats in the MKV files already once i create the files from one of those programs? And if I use handbrake after this it does not allow me to sellect DTS HD and True HD(i beleve its not supported). Dont i then need to encode with something like Handbrake to get the file size smaller and hopefully keep DTS HD and/or True HD? I know this is the wrong forum for this, and i think i am not supposed to ask about this topic(as i am breaking one of the commandments) but a little pointing in the right direction would be a real life saver. Thanks.
If you have a lot of space, ISO is the best. You'll have all the original contents. If you want just the main movie, MKV or M2TS should be fine. If you have DVDFab, you should be able to rip and convert BD file to all major formats with DTS-HD and TrueHD in it. DVDFab is among the fastest BD converter on the market....


- millertime108 - 2012-02-05 16:13

Bluray,

Thanks for the help. It sounds like I am headed in the right direction. Are your bluray files ISO and if not what format and how big is your average file size?


- bluray - 2012-02-05 18:21

millertime108 Wrote:Bluray,

Thanks for the help. It sounds like I am headed in the right direction. Are your bluray files ISO and if not what format and how big is your average file size?
Since I want to enjoy all the original menus, previews, chapter, etc, most of my BD files are in ISO. I have a few files that are in BD folder (index.bdmv) and M2TS. My XBMC external player is TMT5! Smile


- Terron - 2012-02-08 10:03

What video capture card(s) do you recommend?