Kodi Community Forum
How to add TV Shows to home screen - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (http://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skin Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: reFocus (/forumdisplay.php?fid=72)
+---- Thread: How to add TV Shows to home screen (/showthread.php?tid=96966)

Pages: 1 2


How to add TV Shows to home screen - cancervive - 2011-03-16 00:42

Hi,

Please help me. I've searched and can't seem to find how to add TV Shows to the home screen. Even when I click Videos and navigate through browse to TV Shows, it brings it up as if it's in a parent folder and the view types are very restricted and unattractive. Thanks for your help all!

ATV2, 4.1.1, Untethered JB, ReFOCUS Elf skin.


- Jeroen - 2011-03-16 15:22

As far as official releases are concerned there's nothing you need to do. If you have items in your library it should work automatically. Maybe the Elf mod changes things in that area I don't know. Best to ask in that thread I suppose.


- Paraffin - 2011-05-09 15:03

I have this problem, the TV Show and Movies menu doesnt appear on the Home Screen, I have to drill down through Video's to get there which I am not a fan of.

This is the only thing stopping me using this skin at the moment..


- Sranshaft - 2011-05-09 21:01

Paraffin Wrote:I have this problem, the TV Show and Movies menu doesnt appear on the Home Screen, I have to drill down through Video's to get there which I am not a fan of.

This is the only thing stopping me using this skin at the moment..

Seriously, one extra click is stopping you from using what is IMO the smoothest skin available at the moment? I guess I'm not seeing the issue here. Rofl


- Paraffin - 2011-05-10 00:13

to be honest yes it is, my preferences are my own and rather you didn't jump down my throat..


- Sranshaft - 2011-05-10 01:08

Paraffin Wrote:to be honest yes it is, my preferences are my own and rather you didn't jump down my throat..

No one's jumping down your throat. It just seems silly though to exclude a great skin for something as small as a single extra click. To each their own though...


- Paraffin - 2011-05-10 10:43

Like I said, I want to use this skin as its one of the best looking and performs really well.

However I like a single menu level which currently Aeon MQ2 offers me and also looks quite good but not all to my taste.

Maybe the next release of reFocus will offer this functionality and I will be straight over permanently.


- Weavus - 2011-05-10 12:57

It takes less than a few minutes of xml editing to do what you want Nerd

Edit skin.refocus\720p\HomeMenu.xml and add the main menu items you want:

The important bits are the item id and the onclick setFocus numbers.

Something like...
Code:
            <include>homeMenusLayout</include>
            <content>
                <item id="1">
                    <label>TV Shows</label>
                    <onclick>SetFocus(1190)</onclick>
                    <visible>Library.HasContent(TVShows)</visible>
                </item>
                <item id="2">
                    <label>Movies</label>
                    <onclick>SetFocus(1200)</onclick>
                    <visible>Library.HasContent(Movies)</visible>
                </item>
                <item id="3">
                    <label>$LOCALIZE[2]</label>
                    <onclick>SetFocus(1120)</onclick>
                    <visible>Library.HasContent(Music)</visible>
                </item>

Then edit skin.refocus\720p\HomeSubMenu.xml and add the new sub menus in as defined above.

The control type id needs to match the setFocus id above.

Something like...
Code:
<!-- TV SUBMENU ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->    
            <control type="list" id="1190">
                <posx>-800</posx>
                <width>900</width>
                <height>900</height>
                <onup>1190</onup>
                <ondown>1190</ondown>
                <onleft>9000</onleft>
                <orientation>vertical</orientation>
                <scrolltime>150</scrolltime>
                <include>home_SubFocus</include>
                <include>homeMenusLayout</include>
                <visible allowhiddenfocus="true">Container(9000).HasFocus(1)</visible>
                <content>
                    <item id="1">
                        <label>All Shows</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshowtitles,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(tvshows)</visible>
                    </item>
                    <item id="2">
                        <label>New Episodes</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,recentlyaddedepisodes,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(tvshows)</visible>
                    </item>
                    <item id="3">
                        <label>Genres</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshowgenres,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(tvshows)</visible>
                    </item>                            
                </content>
            </control>
            
<!-- MOVIES SUBMENU ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->    
            <control type="list" id="1200">
                <posx>-800</posx>
                <width>900</width>
                <height>900</height>
                <onup>1200</onup>
                <ondown>1200</ondown>
                <onleft>9000</onleft>
                <orientation>vertical</orientation>
                <scrolltime>150</scrolltime>
                <include>home_SubFocus</include>
                <include>homeMenusLayout</include>
                <visible allowhiddenfocus="true">Container(9000).HasFocus(2)</visible>
                <content>
                    <item id="1">
                        <label>All Movies</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,movietitles,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(movies)</visible>
                    </item>
                    <item id="2">
                        <label>New Movies</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,recentlyaddedmovies,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(movies)</visible>
                    </item>                    
                    <item id="3">
                        <label>Genres</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,moviegenres,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(movies)</visible>
                    </item>                
                    <item id="4">
                        <label>Movie Trailers</label>
                        <onclick>XBMC.ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,plugin://plugin.video.apple.movie.trailers.lite/,return)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Skin.HasSetting(homemenuTrailers)</visible>
                    </item>
                </content>
            </control>

Done.


- Paraffin - 2011-05-10 13:27

OK thanks I will take a look as I want this as my skin..


- Paraffin - 2011-05-10 23:59

I have added the following to Homemenu.xml

Code:
<item id="14">
                    <label>TV Shows</label>
                    <onclick>SetFocus(2000)</onclick>
                    <visible>Library.HasContent(TVShows)</visible>
                </item>
                <item id="15">
                    <label>Movies</label>
                    <onclick>SetFocus(1190)</onclick>
                    <visible>Library.HasContent(Movies)</visible>
                </item>

and this to HomeSubMenu.xml

Code:
<!-- Movies SUBMENU ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------->    
            <control type="list" id="1190">
                <posx>-800</posx>
                <width>900</width>
                <height>900</height>
                <onup>1190</onup>
                <ondown>1190</ondown>
                <onleft>9000</onleft>
                <orientation>vertical</orientation>
                <scrolltime>150</scrolltime>
                <include>home_SubFocus</include>
                <include>homeMenusLayout</include>
                <visible allowhiddenfocus="true">Container(9000).HasFocus(1)</visible>
                <content>
                    <item id="1">
                        <label>All Movies</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,movietitles)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(movies)</visible>
                    </item>
                    <item id="2">
                        <label>Recent Movies</label>
                        <onclick>ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,recentlyaddedmovies)</onclick>
                        <onclick>Dialog.Close(shutdownmenu)</onclick>
                        <visible>Library.HasContent(movies) + Skin.HasSetting(homemenuRecentVideo)</visible>
                    </item>
                </content>
            </control>

Although I get the menu on the home page the submenu appears blank, if I press enter on the blank screen I will go into a Library.

Any idea's?


- Weavus - 2011-05-12 17:52

Paraffin Wrote:Although I get the menu on the home page the submenu appears blank, if I press enter on the blank screen I will go into a Library.
Do you actually have anything in your Library? I.e. have you scanned some content with TVDB/IMDB/TMDB scrapers?


- Paraffin - 2011-05-12 18:16

Yes of course lots, I can access the library if I go through the video menu.


- Paraffin - 2011-05-16 10:52

Any help appreciated as I have made the switch to this theme now and just want this one little change to make me very happy...


- jimmydean1 - 2011-06-18 09:22

Can anyone provide the correct edited string? I have a similar issue to the above poster, just looking for the correct values to edit.

Cheers,


- Paraffin - 2011-06-18 15:01

I managed to do it in the end, not perfect because you don't go straight into Library mode but better in my opinion. I might spend some time on it but very busy at the moment.

Here is the link to the xml files I modded (4kb)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16074172/refocusmod.zip

hope it helps