Remote Part Doesn't work

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Doesn't work for me either.

The weird thing is that I can actually use the web interface remote from my tablet's browser, but I can't use the remote in the app itself.

From a troubleshooting perspective, wouldn't that imply a problem with the app itself rather than something I set up incorrectly (e.g. firewall?)?
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,399
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #17
The remote part use the event server that use another port / protocol than the Web Interface.

It use the port 9777 in udp when the web interface use the port you choose in tcp.

When the remote part does not work it's most of the time that you forgot to check an option in the settings

[Image: XbmcSetup-3.png]
The important part is Allow programs on other systems to control XBMC

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Tolriq Wrote:The remote part use the event server that use another port / protocol than the Web Interface.

It use the port 9777 in udp when the web interface use the port you choose in tcp.

When the remote part does not work it's most of the time that you forgot to check an option in the settings

Thanks, but that is EXACTLY how mine is set up. What is the next thing I should check when the remote part doesn't work?
find quote
skabyss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
I want to add that my remote isnt working either, and this issue started a couple nights ago when I updated to EDEN beta3. I might have something in the settings that somehow got turned off, but as it stands right now I would say there is some incompatibility between eden beta 3 and the latest version of this remote.

I have been using the yatse widget to control xbmc as well, and that seems to be working completely as expected.. So this leads me to believe the problem is with the remote app and not xbmc, but I'll leave that one to the pros
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
eden beta 3, official remote. all still working for me. dbl check your port settings?
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
wes paich Wrote:eden beta 3, official remote. all still working for me. dbl check your port settings?

Which port settings?

Everything is checked off as it should be in XBMC itself. Turned off firewall in Windows 7.

Only thing I haven't tried is messing with the port-forwarding on my router.
find quote
Diazz Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
This is weird, i have my remote setup on 2 XBMC's, one is working great, the other is not, the remote it self will not work even though i've checked all ports like a gazillion time, my firewall etc, but another random xbmc remote works fine on both machines...
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
@ icarus-i meant make sure the port set in the remote matches the port in xbmc network settings
find quote
k1282 Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I actually had the same issue with my xbmc android remote app (remote part not working) and just managed to fix it:
I uninstalled the app, then deleted a xbmc folder on my android phone and reinstalled the app.
After configuration everything worked.

I guess a thorough wipe of xbmc fixes issues...
find quote
Vausey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Sorry to hijack the thread and this might be a stupid question but why can't the remote be configured to work via Bluetooth?

On my mac mini the keyboard I use is Bluetooth so XBMC must support this?

Again sorry if this is a daft question but this would surely reduce the errors in operation
find quote
john.doe Offline
Banned
Posts: 515
Joined: Aug 2010
Post: #26
I have the same problem, and it is most definitely not user error.

Windows firewall is turned off, and both boxes are checked. I unchecked the boxes, restrarted, rechecked the boxes, and restarted. The remote buttons worked. I paused the video and left. When I came back a few hours later, the remote buttons were no longer working, but everything else worked.
find quote
ressor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Just in case anyone else still runs into this. My issue turned out to be that I had the UNofficial app installed by accident.

After uninstalling it and installing the "official XBMC remote" app, everything just worked.

The icon images are the same in the Android app store.
find quote
Post Reply