[RELEASE] VODie - Video On Demand Ireland - RTE, TV3 and TG4

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
liamf Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #196
TV3 have redesigned their website ... currently (at least from this network location, will need to check from home later to be certain) it looks like this has broken things.

Will take a look later to see if it's fixable.
find quote
liamf Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #197
OK, that wasn't so bad.

VODieR updated to match the latest TV3 site redesign. TV3 is back working again as far as I can tell from a brief poke about.

Report any issues to github https://github.com/liamf/VODieR or this list.

A new packaged .ZIP of this release, 1.1.3h, which can be installed manually as usual is available from https://github.com/liamf/VODieR/downloads

/rgds/liam
find quote
mcquaim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
Hi folks,

I downloaded the latest source code an extracted it to the XBMC addons folder but when I try to launch VODie I keep getting a script error.

The error in the logs is:
21:42:27 T:132198400 INFO: -->Python script returned the following error<--
21:42:27 T:132198400 ERROR: Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
21:42:27 T:132198400 ERROR: Error Contents: No module named BeautifulSoup
21:42:27 T:132198400 ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.vodie/default.py", line 37, in <module>
import resources.lib.VODie as VODie
File "/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/plugin.video.vodie/resources/lib/VODie.py", line 15, in <module>
from BeautifulSoup import SoupStrainer, MinimalSoup as BeautifulSoup, BeautifulStoneSoup
ImportError: No module named BeautifulSoup
21:42:27 T:132198400 INFO: -->End of Python script error report<--

Any ideas what on earth Beautiful Soup is?

Cheers,
mcquaim
find quote
liamf Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #199
It's a dependency (a Python module for parsing HTML)

The easiest way to get it is to installed - from the standard XBMC.org add-ons repository via the GUI - another video add-on such as TED talks.

This will pull in some required dependencies.
find quote
mcquaim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up   
Post: #200
Perfect Liam, that worked a treat!!

Thanks a mill for the quick response Big Grin
find quote
dootech Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #201
So before i go buy an Apple TV2 to get RTE, will this work in UK

Do i have to convince the thing i have an Irish IP address. If so how are people doing this

Thanks in advanceBig Grin
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #202
(2012-03-10 12:56)dootech Wrote:  So before i go buy an Apple TV2 to get RTE, will this work in UK

Do i have to convince the thing i have an Irish IP address. If so how are people doing this

Thanks in advanceBig Grin

I can access the live channels in the AerTV section of the programs and I'm based in the North but BT give me an English IP so you should be all good
find quote
Gnasher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #203
Hi,
I have ATV2 with XBMC Eden 11 installed.

I was able to SFTP the VODie zip folder to /private/var/mobile/media which is where the other zip files seem to reside.

I was able to install from Zip from that location and VODie installs and I can open the VODie folder and browse through the content in RTE but I cant get anything to play.

the working message appears and then just goes away but nothing happens.

Any ideas please?
find quote
VanZan Offline
Donor
Posts: 503
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #204
Did you download and install the fork of the project from liamf's site?
find quote
Gnasher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #205
No I just downloaded the Zip file from http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-vodie/down...ip&can=2&q= and SFTP'd that file to my ATV2?

Was I supposed to do something else?
find quote
VanZan Offline
Donor
Posts: 503
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #206
That's out of date. LiamF took it over and updated it. You can download his working one from:

https://github.com/liamf/VODieR/downloads
find quote
liamf Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #207
(2012-03-12 23:11)Gnasher Wrote:  No I just downloaded the Zip file from http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-vodie/down...ip&can=2&q= and SFTP'd that file to my ATV2?

Was I supposed to do something else?

I'm afraid so. That is the original repository, but it is not maintained and has not kept up with all the changes to the websites which have happened and continue to happen.

Grab the one from here instead: https://github.com/liamf/VODieR/downloads

make sure you have at least one "standard" video add-on (like TED talks for instance) installed as well, it's the easiest way to resolve several dependencies.

Regards
Liam
find quote
Gnasher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #208
Thanks VanZan and Liam. I'll give it a shot
find quote
dootech Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #209
(2012-03-12 13:30)rossglass Wrote:  
(2012-03-10 12:56)dootech Wrote:  So before i go buy an Apple TV2 to get RTE, will this work in UK

Do i have to convince the thing i have an Irish IP address. If so how are people doing this

Thanks in advanceBig Grin

I can access the live channels in the AerTV section of the programs and I'm based in the North but BT give me an English IP so you should be all good

Cheers Working fine here in Manchester :-)
find quote
wimmy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #210
Used to live in Ireland, working perfect here in France, brilliant!
The first "Live TV" link in the main menu does not work though, so I scroll down to "AerTV" and "Live TV" and it works then.
find quote
Post Reply