Program selection Menu

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Z0m8ie Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1
Firstly sorry if this is the wrong place to be posting. I've been looking for a solution whereby I can boot directly to a menu system and can select (with either my remote or keyboard) what program to launch. For example in the menu I would like to choose from:

Windows Media Centre
XBMC
WinAmp
Program1
Program2

I dont really want the menu to be in a window menu form, just a full screen where I can select what the screen looks like (graphic layout/font etc)

Ex-Graphic Designer - PS3,iPhone,Windows Theme Creator & General Photoshop & 3DS Max messer
My Projects: http://s746.photobucket.com/user/shagrat...t=6&page=1
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #2
(2012-03-26 15:53)Z0m8ie Wrote:  Firstly sorry if this is the wrong place to be posting. I've been looking for a solution whereby I can boot directly to a menu system and can select (with either my remote or keyboard) what program to launch. For example in the menu I would like to choose from:

Windows Media Centre
XBMC
WinAmp
Program1
Program2

I dont really want the menu to be in a window menu form, just a full screen where I can select what the screen looks like (graphic layout/font etc)
Why not use Windows Media Center as your launcher? Custom launch icons & menu strips can be created with programs like Media Center Studio, Media Center Themer or MCE 7 Reset Toolbox, then you set Windows Media Center as your shell so your pc boots straight into it.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-26 17:13 by jjd-uk.)
find quote
Bstrdsmkr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 803
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 17
Post: #3
Depends on how much work you're willing to put into it. http://www.litestep.net/

LiteStep will give you a customizable shell that could easily be bent to your will, but you'd need to spend some time learning how it works. If you want out of the box abc-123, then jjd-uk's option is probably the best you're going to get
find quote
Z0m8ie Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
Great advice guys, thank you both. Can any program be launched from MCE 7?

Ex-Graphic Designer - PS3,iPhone,Windows Theme Creator & General Photoshop & 3DS Max messer
My Projects: http://s746.photobucket.com/user/shagrat...t=6&page=1
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #5
Yes, any program can be launched from MCE

I used Media Center Studio when I did my first Win 7 HTPC build with MCE set as the shell, then added a custom strip & icons for XBMC and some other catch up services. However Media Center Studio has ceased development, but it can still be got working using info from http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthrea...ter+studio

I now have XBMC set as my shell so I boot straight into it so no longer do things the way I originally did.

My understanding is the best free replacement for Media Center Studio if you want something under active development and support is Media Center Themer, however from my understanding (as I've never used it) it requires a bit of work as there is no gui driven interface so involves editing XML files to achieve the look you want.

The best currently developed tool appears to be MCE Reset Toolbox however this is a paid app. Again not used myself but my understanding is there's 2 versions, a lite version priced at $5 which allows you to play around with the MCE gui changing themes, creating menu strip, adding icons for launching programs etc, and the full version at $10 which also allows you to play around with the live TV gui features such as the EPG & channel listings.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-28 11:34 by jjd-uk.)
find quote