[RELEASE] Debugging/skinning aid for any skin

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #1
Debugging/skinning aid for any skin

Frodo download link

Gotham download link

Code:
Set-up

- Place Custom_Overlay.xml in your skin's XML folder (ie 720p, 1080i, etc)
- Place the relevant debuggrid PNG in the skin's root folder and change the Custom_Overlay.xml debug grid controls if neccessary
- Place the keymap.xml in your /userdata/keymaps folder (or add the actions to your current one)

Usage

F6 - enable/disable the debug grid
F7 - enable/disable debug info

Debug info

Left -
Current Window ID (BLUE)
Any active Dialogs (RED)

Right -
Current Control (BLUE)
Current Container's name (GREEN) - Current Container's path (RED)

Debug Info 720p

[Image: screenshot001.png]

Debug Info 1080p

[Image: screenshot003.png]

Debug grid 720p

[Image: screenshot002.png]

Debug grid 1080p

[Image: screenshot004.png]

Hope it helps.
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-20 23:11 by Hitcher.)
find quote
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,068
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 73
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #2
thx. better to have it in an overlay than having includes in all windows.
find quote
Eddage Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 7
Location: Bristol, England
Post: #3
Thanks Hitcher, this is fantastic and means I no longer have to keep switching back and fourth between foundation!

[Image: sig.gif]
find quote
krish_2k4 Offline
Fan
Posts: 620
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #4
life saver, I give you the highest of fives!
find quote
Middle Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
you are the man, thx this is very handy, im using foundation already to build my skin and is very solid.
find quote
sphere Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,229
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 51
Location: Germany
Post: #6
well done.

My GitHub. My Add-ons:
[Image: IOoywq0.jpg]
find quote
slinuxgeek Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Thanks Hitcher but where do you create /userdata/keymaps folder?
I created this here "skin.myskin/userdata/keymaps" and copied your keymap.xml in to it but it did not work ,
then I just added two lines from your keymap.xml to
xbmc-11.0/system/keymaps/keyboard.xml

and it worked but I want some keys to work in my skin only so where may I define those key actions?

Thanks again for Help.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #8
you put it in your normal userdata folder. %appdata%/xbmc/userdata on windows, ~/.xbmc/userdata on linux, /Application Data/XBMC/userdata or thereabout on osx.
find quote
slinuxgeek Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
That means we can not define some keys which will work only with our skin....?

Thanks.
find quote
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,437
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #10
No, you can't.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #11
Hope you guys (black and Jezz) did't mind me using your skins to illustrate how it works.
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #12
Great! That will help me for sure Smile
find quote
Jezz_X Online
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #13
(2012-04-17 15:59)Hitcher Wrote:  Hope you guys (black and Jezz) did't mind me using your skins to illustrate how it works.

lol of course not Smile
find quote
raptorjr Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Is there a updated version of this aid that works with the PVR screens? I get nothing when one of those screens are open, like MyPVR.xml screen, or am i doing something wrong?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #15
(2012-09-09 00:29)raptorjr Wrote:  Is there a updated version of this aid that works with the PVR screens? I get nothing when one of those screens are open, like MyPVR.xml screen, or am i doing something wrong?

I'll get on it soon.
find quote
Post Reply