Best Backup Solution?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello Everyone. To those who helped me with getting my HTPC set up I thank you once again. Now that I have it all set up and running I need to start thinking about back up solutions.

Right now I have (2) 2tb hard drives. I just have them in an external case and they are hooked right to my HTPC. I'm starting to get really close to filling it up and wanted to get some advice from everyone.

Right now both hard drives are showing up separate on my cpu. I am looking to a solution where I can have them show up as one instead of separate. My second thing is since I'm almost out of space I want to add more. How could I add more to this set up and just keep doing that in the future? I don't want to keep adding more and it just showing up as multiple hard drive all over my cpu.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #2
whats with your CPU?
find quote
wsume99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 577
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 18
Location: USA
Post: #3
Sounds like you need a media server. Unraid anyone?

HTPC: Win 7 Home 64-bit | MB | CPU | GPU | RAM | Case | PSU | Tuner | HDDs: OS, Media | DVD Burner | Remote
Media server: unraid 4.7 | CPU | MB | RAM | Case | PSU | HDDs: Parity-2TB, Data-2x2TB
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 19:07 by wsume99.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #4
oh yeah unRAiD FTW!!
find quote
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
now with unRAiD can i just keep adding more hard drive and nothing will happen to what i have on my current hard drives?
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #6
(2012-04-23 19:06)wsume99 Wrote:  Sounds like you need a media server. Unraid anyone?

+1......

If you already have hard drives and they are full..... well if you add them to the server they will get deleted.....

You atleast need to add one HD to the server...

let unraid check it....

transfer all your files to that hard drive.....

then add your other hard drives..... then they will become part of unraid.....

Make one of your hard drives.... (basically the first one you added) PARITY.....

Big Grin I'm typing to fast .... I have to go to work...... Sad


It's what I did on my server.....
find quote
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
okay now how do i get my HTPC to recognize this unraid? do i need to hook it straight up to it, or through my network or what?

thanks=)
find quote
wsume99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 577
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 18
Location: USA
Post: #8
Like any server you can just connect it to your home network. Then any computer on your network would be able to read/write to it.

HTPC: Win 7 Home 64-bit | MB | CPU | GPU | RAM | Case | PSU | Tuner | HDDs: OS, Media | DVD Burner | Remote
Media server: unraid 4.7 | CPU | MB | RAM | Case | PSU | HDDs: Parity-2TB, Data-2x2TB
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #9
BTW.....

wsume99 he is a good when it comes to unraid...... he is a good guy..... Smile
find quote
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
is that the best way to do it, or would it be better to just run it directly? reason i'm asking is b/c i don't want to balg down my system.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #11
explain more clearly littlepooch21
find quote
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
sorry. what i meant is it going to slow my internet down a lot if i am watching something in xbmc and surfing the net if i have it set up this way?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #13
i dont see issues. all good
find quote
littlepooch21 Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
okay what would be the cheapest route to go so i can get things set up asap?
find quote
skippy Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
(2012-04-23 22:44)littlepooch21 Wrote:  sorry. what i meant is it going to slow my internet down a lot if i am watching something in xbmc and surfing the net if i have it set up this way?

I think it's fair to say that you will need a decent wifi router or preferably be hard wired, to stream your content within your network w/o any issues.
find quote
Post Reply