Supert tv heeeeelp!

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 3.92 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
PsstGreek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #766
I added the zip file, installed it but can't find the add on?
find quote
hicetnunc35 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #767
i don't even have a zip file. It's a file named Super TV with a "resources" file and other files (xml, .py and an icon).
find quote
mumu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #768
osx unzipped the file for you.
you should find the zip in the trash.
find quote
hicetnunc35 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #769
What should i do with the ZIP file? Should i put the unzipped files in a specific location on my hd?
Thanks
find quote
Saahir786 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #770
Can't get SuperTV to work lets me select the UK but no channels are showing up
find quote
adecold Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #771
The plugin seems to be down for all "Countries"
The links to the xml sources for the plugin all seem to be dead (from my end at least)
http://supertv.3owl.com/USA.xml

The quick workaround for now is to update the "default.py" of the plugin.

Search and replace "supertv.3owl" with "supercloudtv".
So the new URLs are of the form
http://supercloudtv.com/USA.xml
find quote
sqig Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #772
Good work adecold, I presume that these changes will be in a future version of SuperTV.
Can you upload your modified "default.py", for the less technical of us ?
Thank you.
find quote
apcarr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #773
thanks for the workaround
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-28 22:40 by apcarr.)
find quote
Saahir786 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #774
(2012-04-28 20:50)adecold Wrote:  The plugin seems to be down for all "Countries"
The links to the xml sources for the plugin all seem to be dead (from my end at least)
http://supertv.3owl.com/USA.xml

The quick workaround for now is to update the "default.py" of the plugin.

Search and replace "supertv.3owl" with "supercloudtv".
So the new URLs are of the form
http://supercloudtv.com/USA.xml

Can you upload the file ? im a noob at this
find quote
hdmax Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #775
Why are there 9 files in the zip if just one is used? Or did I miss something?

(2012-04-19 13:32)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-04-18 23:48)rflores2323 Wrote:  I want to know if anyone can put bravo tv on the US list. This is the only thing that is missing from my setup to cut my cable but my wifey wants me to check if bravo can be streamed liveConfused

Any help.
I've added Bravo. You'll need to update your libRTMP to watch it.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find quote
tornisvk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #776
PLEASE HELP !
When I click on any Country it do nothing ! only open empty page....
I must everytime get my apple tv in DFU a boot tethered. PLEASE HELP
find quote
adecold Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #777
(2012-04-28 21:26)sqig Wrote:  Good work adecold, I presume that these changes will be in a future version of SuperTV.
Can you upload your modified "default.py", for the less technical of us ?
Thank you.

https://gist.github.com/f4e2781ec116506ad8f3[hr]
(2012-04-28 23:13)tornisvk Wrote:  PLEASE HELP !
When I click on any Country it do nothing ! only open empty page....
I must everytime get my apple tv in DFU a boot tethered. PLEASE HELP

The plugin is currently very flaky. If you need to restart XBMC, you can simply ssh into your Apple-TV and run
killall -9 AppleTV

This won't reboot the device.

Also, apply the patch from my previous post to fix empty lists when you select a country
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-28 23:18 by adecold.)
find quote
Saahir786 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #778
(2012-04-28 23:17)adecold Wrote:  [quote='sqig' pid='1089470' dateline='1335641179']
Good work adecold, I presume that these changes will be in a future version of SuperTV.
Can you upload your modified "default.py", for the less technical of us ?
Thank you.

https://gist.github.com/f4e2781ec116506ad8f3[hr]


where do i add this ?

UPDATE: Managed to update the default.py however now i can see the list of channels but whenever i cick on them i get working in the bottom right hand corner but then it doesn't load/stream?

UPDATE 2: Im on win 7 running xbmc latest
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-29 00:24 by Saahir786.)
find quote
yeroc1982 Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #779
Where do i find "supertv.3owl"? Im using cyberduck to ssh.
find quote
LucaPeacock Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #780
Copy default.py to /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/SuperTV/....but no load/stream available yet (for me)

I can load lists but no streams yet
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-29 00:34 by LucaPeacock.)
find quote
Post Reply