[RELEASE] Aeon Nox 2.0 (deprecated)

  Thread Rating:
  • 29 Votes - 4.93 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5596
Is it possible to add for example "Concerts" to the home screen in Aeon Nox (eden final, windows 7)? And how can i do this the easy way?
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5597
i need the same this but "tv-sat".

In older version aeon nox you could edit home.xls and add itemID etc... but now i dodnt know how to add aplication

in Confluence i had this code in home.xls

<item id="878">
<label>Tv-sat</label>
<onclick>XBMC.System.Exec(C:\DVBViewer\dvbviewer.exe)</onclick>
<icon>special://skin/backgrounds/tv.jpg</icon>
<thumb></thumb>
<visible></visible>
</item>

and have in main menu Tv-sat!

anyone could edit this code to aeon nox please? Big Noid pls Smile
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,922
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5598
search for id="9000" in home.xml and add your code to the <content> section.
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5599
works... thanks a lot ! Big Grin
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5600
DVBVieuwer is an application. So by onclick i cannot enter a .exe file or can i just enther the folder path in here?


Can some post the code for my "concerts"link?

Or an example
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,922
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5601
(2012-04-27 15:44)g.scholtens Wrote:  DVBVieuwer is an application. So by onclick i cannot enter a .exe file or can i just enther the folder path in here?


Can some post the code for my "concerts"link?

Or an example

add folder with concerts to favorites and add that to main menu.
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5602
(2012-04-27 15:55)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-27 15:44)g.scholtens Wrote:  DVBVieuwer is an application. So by onclick i cannot enter a .exe file or can i just enther the folder path in here?


Can some post the code for my "concerts"link?

Or an example

add folder with concerts to favorites and add that to main menu.

Thnx will give it a try tonight
find quote
gman3042 Offline
Fan
Posts: 318
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5603
loooove this skin... just have one question... in the release. it states cinema experience can be accessed through video info or " the submenu".. what exactly does that mean? I can access it through video info but I'm curious about the other information.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,165
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 103
Location: Below sea level
Post: #5604
Cinema entry on the movies submenu. This will browse your library with the cinema script running.
find quote
gman3042 Offline
Fan
Posts: 318
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5605
oh nice... is there a way to make that the default entry anytime you click movies in the main menu?
find quote
Death-Axe Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #5606
Are we at a complete features freeze with 2.0? just wondering if it would be possible on the backdrops for the main menu to have multi image > fan art. So for tv it would scroll through random tv art and stuff.

[Image: widget]
HTPC: Motherboard: Asus F2A85-V, CPU: AMD A10 6800K, RAM: Kingston XMP BEAST 16GB, Samsung 840 EVO 250GB, LG CH12NS30 Blu-Ray drive, Samsung, and WD various 2 and 3TB for storage, Windows 8.1, one for all remote/FLIRC, Logitech z906 surround system.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,922
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5607
(2012-04-30 03:05)Death-Axe Wrote:  Are we at a complete features freeze with 2.0? just wondering if it would be possible on the backdrops for the main menu to have multi image > fan art. So for tv it would scroll through random tv art and stuff.

3.O and already possible

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Marsupial Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Post: #5608
(2012-02-13 21:43)Big_Noid Wrote:  @TeKo: If you want to get specific artwork or tune go to tv show information and press the appropriate button. For mass downloading artwork or tunes just run the addons from the programs section.


I've just installed Aeon Nox, great skin!
However, while I can download tunes from both the add-ons menu or directly trough the TV show information screen, I cannot seem to enable its playing when browsing. It does play it for download, and I do have the file in the folder afterward, but it seems there's something missing.

Maybe I am missing something, being that I am still relatively new to XBMC... is there somewhere to "enable playing tv tunes" ??
I fiddled with TVTunes settings such as play in loop and reduce volume. nothing works. Any help welcomed.
find quote
farr3ll Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #5609
(2012-04-30 15:40)Marsupial Wrote:  
(2012-02-13 21:43)Big_Noid Wrote:  @TeKo: If you want to get specific artwork or tune go to tv show information and press the appropriate button. For mass downloading artwork or tunes just run the addons from the programs section.


I've just installed Aeon Nox, great skin!
However, while I can download tunes from both the add-ons menu or directly trough the TV show information screen, I cannot seem to enable its playing when browsing. It does play it for download, and I do have the file in the folder afterward, but it seems there's something missing.

Maybe I am missing something, being that I am still relatively new to XBMC... is there somewhere to "enable playing tv tunes" ??
I fiddled with TVTunes settings such as play in loop and reduce volume. nothing works. Any help welcomed.

You need to enable it in the Settings >> Skin Options.. Can't remember exactly where and I'm not near my PC atm...
find quote
Death-Axe Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #5610
(2012-04-30 03:15)Martijn Wrote:  
(2012-04-30 03:05)Death-Axe Wrote:  Are we at a complete features freeze with 2.0? just wondering if it would be possible on the backdrops for the main menu to have multi image > fan art. So for tv it would scroll through random tv art and stuff.

3.O and already possible

Oh cool I didn't know. Can you please tell me how? :-)

[Image: widget]
HTPC: Motherboard: Asus F2A85-V, CPU: AMD A10 6800K, RAM: Kingston XMP BEAST 16GB, Samsung 840 EVO 250GB, LG CH12NS30 Blu-Ray drive, Samsung, and WD various 2 and 3TB for storage, Windows 8.1, one for all remote/FLIRC, Logitech z906 surround system.
find quote
Post Reply