[RELEASE] veetle.com

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Macpatto Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: Canada
Post: #166
Jonan69 Wrote:ive downloaded tommo's repo and am getting a message on my atv2 saying "does not have the right structure" can anyone help?
thanks

Have you updated xmbc to beta3?

Good luck!

ATV2 5.3 (6.1.4) Frodo 12.3
Rikomagic MK 809 III Quad Core Gotham 13 Alpha 12 on Nightly
Macbook Pro OSX Mavericks 10.9.2 Frodo 12.3
Skin: Confluence
find quote
edwinchester Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #167
Jonan69 Wrote:ive downloaded tommo's repo and am getting a message on my atv2 saying "does not have the right structure" can anyone help?
thanks

You have downloaded the wrong file

Go to this page: https://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/downloads and download the repository.t0mm0-1.0.3.zip 3rd one down under 'download packages'
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #168
Hi
I had a quick enhancement request. It would be nice to be able to invoke this plugin from another. I tried embedding the below call in the py code of my plugin but it didn't work
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.veetle/?play=4f7621ca7ab10

However, I was able to make it work by adding a line after this line of code

Code:
if stream_url:        
        xbmcplugin.setResolvedUrl(pluginHandle, True,
                                  xbmcgui.ListItem(path=stream_url))
        **xbmc.Player( xbmc.PLAYER_CORE_DVDPLAYER ).play( str(stream_url), xbmcgui.ListItem(label=channel_id, path=stream_url))**

(The line I added is highlighted with **). Please review and let me know what you think

Thanks!
find quote
RedPenguin Offline
Fan
Posts: 398
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 17
Post: #169
+1

I would like this feature as well because along with this feature and the Justin.tv plugin also able to do this, eventually using a plugin like LiveStreams you could have a list of "channels" in one big list no matter who hosts it.

So basically one plugin could have RTMP, MMS, RTSP, HTTP, Veetle, Justin.tv, etc.

This will save a lot of frustration of having to constantly switch plugins just to change channels.

My librtmp & rtmpdump files for Android-ARM (APKs also), ATV1, iOS (Apple TV 2, iPhone, iPod Touch, & iPad), Linux (32bit & 64bit), MacOS x86 (32bit & 64bit), RasPi, & Windows
http://www.mediafire.com/?x4cvp5hl4m9xr

My technological website:

http://thethreetechamigos.net
find quote
RuiJay Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #170
+1 Smile
find quote
grope Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #171
Is there a way to switch to Veetle HD on the streams?
find quote
newatv2user Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 27
Post: #172
Nope. Only flash enabled streams are supported. HD still prolly uses P2P. So won't work.
find quote
watheq Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #173
(2012-03-31 01:52)pakee Wrote:  Hi
I had a quick enhancement request. It would be nice to be able to invoke this plugin from another. I tried embedding the below call in the py code of my plugin but it didn't work
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.veetle/?play=4f7621ca7ab10

However, I was able to make it work by adding a line after this line of code

Code:
if stream_url:        
        xbmcplugin.setResolvedUrl(pluginHandle, True,
                                  xbmcgui.ListItem(path=stream_url))
        **xbmc.Player( xbmc.PLAYER_CORE_DVDPLAYER ).play( str(stream_url), xbmcgui.ListItem(label=channel_id, path=stream_url))**

(The line I added is highlighted with **). Please review and let me know what you think

Thanks!

where exactly i have to add my link please
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 504
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #174
Was a patch or something ever released that as soon as something finished, say columbo, then it would start on the next episode without stopping?

[Image: widget]
find quote
newatv2user Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 27
Post: #175
Don't think so. Nothing that can be done on the addon level. Needs some kind of fix for some libs or core xbmc.
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 504
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #176
oh, pity, but thanks for replying!
Cheers

[Image: widget]
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #177
(2012-03-31 01:52)pakee Wrote:  Hi
I had a quick enhancement request. It would be nice to be able to invoke this plugin from another. I tried embedding the below call in the py code of my plugin but it didn't work
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.veetle/?play=4f7621ca7ab10

However, I was able to make it work by adding a line after this line of code

Code:
if stream_url:        
        xbmcplugin.setResolvedUrl(pluginHandle, True,
                                  xbmcgui.ListItem(path=stream_url))
        **xbmc.Player( xbmc.PLAYER_CORE_DVDPLAYER ).play( str(stream_url), xbmcgui.ListItem(label=channel_id, path=stream_url))**

(The line I added is highlighted with **). Please review and let me know what you think

Thanks!


I've added this line of code in the veetle/default.py but when I launch a veetle stream from livestreams it says Script failed:veelte plugin.... ect.
How can we get this to work?
Thanks

HTPC Server - Windows 8.1 + XBMC Helix | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
Intel NUC D54250WYK - Windows 8.1 + XBMC Helix | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
newatv2user Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 27
Post: #178
Post a log first.
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #179
I found the error, it was the indent of the new line, it must have exact amount of spaces as the line above. Now it works Smile

But how can we play veetle streams that are not public? Because the part of the url that is: ?play=4f7621ca7ab10 is the id of the veetle channel.
How can we find this id on a site that only integrates the veetle widget?

Thanks

HTPC Server - Windows 8.1 + XBMC Helix | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
Intel NUC D54250WYK - Windows 8.1 + XBMC Helix | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
pakee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #180
Actually if you use the latest version of Livestreams, you don't have to make the above change to launch a veetle channel from livestreams.

Not sure how to play streams without ids though
find quote
Post Reply