XBMC v12 (Frodo) upgrade FAQ

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,460
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #16
Doh didn't think to check my email as I didn't remember see anything about a confirmation email, sorted now.
find quote
nichaeld Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Is it possible to downgrade to Eden? I can't launch XBMC, not sure if because of this or because I installed Plex
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,460
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #18
I've had my first stab at editing the wiki.

I've added a OS Settings section to the AudioEngine page at http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=AudioEngine

Then I've linked to a new page for Windows settings off there, on this page I've included Damian's info on the api's in an edited and tidied up form.

I created the new OS Settings section in case a similar pages are needed for Linux and the other platforms.

There's still stuff that needs to go in, but hopefully if what I've done is acceptable and if so I'll try make it as complete as possible during the week.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,872
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #19
Nice addy,

I'm glad I dont use windows its a long read. Tongue

Fixed up a couple of typos literally.

uNi
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-18 21:04 by uNiversal.)
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,460
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #20
(2012-11-18 20:46)uNiversal Wrote:  Nice addy,

I'm glad I dont use windows its a long read. Tongue

uNi
Cheers, all that info on the api's isn't strictly needed but I thought it good background so people understood why things only work when stuff is setup in a certain way.

On Winodws simply upgrading from Eden to Frodo may mean that previously working OS settings are no longer any good for AudioEngine in Frodo and stuff will no longer work. Credit for the api info goes to DDDamian, I've just re-worked it slightly to try and make it more readable.
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #21
(2012-11-18 19:33)nichaeld Wrote:  Is it possible to downgrade to Eden? I can't launch XBMC, not sure if because of this or because I installed Plex
This is off-topic for this thread. Best to search for an existing thread that addresses this or post a new thread asking this question.
Or see topic 1.6 in the Frodo FAQ: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBM...o%29%20FAQ
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-18 23:12 by artrafael.)
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,460
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #22
Something I'm not sure is appropriate for the FAQ or maybe on the AudioEngine pages is the graphics vendor specific info for Linux, I don't use Linux but having tried to follow all the AE main threads it's my belief that:

ATI/AMD HDMI outputs only support 2 channel PCM and 5.1 for the compressed formats like DD & DTS, they do not support multichannel PCM or the HD Audio formats due to a limitation of the ATI/AMD fglrx drivers.

Intel had a problem with their drivers too not working with the HD Audio formats, Intel made a patch but not sure if that made it into the Linux 3.7 kernel. This could still be a problem couldn't it if people have an old kernel version? What about XBMCbuntu? I'm assuming that will include the patch in some form?
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,872
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #23
XBMCbuntu is notoriously bad for drivers all around. and version v12 is no better.

I agree that drivers should be part of the FAQ just not part of AE topic in detail cause its video drivers even if they do affect audio. Maybe adding it to wiki as a reference to a bigger topic. AFAIK I only know NVidia part. though a AMD bit can be added to point to relevant forum discussion.

Intel has little to nothing I can see around. Ill have a rumage.

uNi
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-18 23:06 by uNiversal.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #24
jjd-uk, looks great!

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #25
It might be good to just start a page/section of the wiki just for GPU hardware to cover those topics, and have lead-in links/sections from the FAQ, AE page, etc. That way we can reference it from multiple places on the wiki.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-19 02:39 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,872
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #26
Yes agreed but I cant rename pages, so we need a Jedy. Ive done a few more bits so links to forums and updated info + ton of stuff. This windows ae settings page is referenced already, if name changes the references need updating as well.

What do I need to lock templates and fix names on pages like this?

nite nite, Im beat.

uNi
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-19 03:10 by uNiversal.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #27
The wiki is able to redirect pages, so links don't actually have to be updated. I'll take a look at it.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,872
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #28
Yes Ill have a stab at updating layout tomorrow or some other day.

uNi
find quote
iOS_Neil Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
I'm kinda new around here so don't like to just jump in and start doing things..But I had a bit of trouble getting AirPlay to work on my Windows PC. Eventually sorted - had to open Port 36667 on Windows Firewall. I don't know if it would be worth adding this to the FAQ? http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=AirPlay
find quote
jjd-uk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,460
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Post: #30
@uNiversal

Intel had a problem with bitstreaming the HD Audio formats although they could be decoded to Multichannel PCM, description of problem & patches at https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=49055

Discussion here at http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=128298&page=42 Posts #418 to #446

As I don't know Linux well & follow the Linux developments closely I don't know if the patches made it into Linux kernal 3.7 and what kernel XBMCbuntu is using.

If users are going to have to compile the patch to get HD Audio working on Intel then it would be good if someone with some know how documents the problem & solution, it's not something I'd feel comfortable doing with my limited knowledge.


ATI issues on Linux described @ http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1074967 Post #12
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-19 14:08 by jjd-uk.)
find quote
Post Reply