[FORK] "PseudoTV Live" w/ LiveTV, InternetTV and added Strm Support

  Thread Rating:
  • 29 Votes - 4.48 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,076
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 53
Location: New York
Post: #3511
(2014-04-09 22:17)Rastan Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 22:13)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 22:12)Rastan Wrote:  Sorry to be the bearer of bad news and potentially ruining your weekend...lol
I just tried your suggestion of disabling system cache but it made no difference. I then deleted the cache folder, disabled debugging as well as system cache but interleaving is still being skipped.

Alright... I'll try and figure it out over the weekend. Let you know then...

Thanks! I'll keep an eye out. Sorry for being a pain in the a**...lol Blush

I can't duplicate interleaving not working...
You said both channels are directory channels using local folders, 1: interleaves with 2: has do not play rule?
is that it? log shows no visible problems... and on my end it works...
Can you send me the m3u's for the two interleave channels after a force reset. also please disable background updating to make sure the m3u's are final writes.
thanks
find quote
Rastan Offline
Fan
Posts: 371
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Location: Over there... To the left, right.. Thats it!
Post: #3512
(2014-04-10 20:02)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 22:17)Rastan Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 22:13)Lunatixz Wrote:  Alright... I'll try and figure it out over the weekend. Let you know then...

Thanks! I'll keep an eye out. Sorry for being a pain in the a**...lol Blush

I can't duplicate interleaving not working...
You said both channels are directory channels using local folders, 1: interleaves with 2: has do not play rule?
is that it? log shows no visible problems... and on my end it works...
Can you send me the m3u's for the two interleave channels after a force reset. also please disable background updating to make sure the m3u's are final writes.
thanks

1 is directory based channel of guide (works fine so ignore)
2 interleaves with 3 --- 3 is visible (Did not put do not play rule) I done that to be sure the directory was functional.

I have uploaded the whole cache folder so you can view any file you wish HERE

Channel 5 is interleaved into channel 4
channel 5 is a movie genre based channel

Please let me know if you need anything else and thankyou

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-10 21:59 by Rastan.)
find quote
moontan77 Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3513
@Lunatixz

will it be possible to parse ustvnow livetv channels in the background (can be slow to load all channels, if not possible thats fine) and is it possible to have timezone settings (if you are outside the US, the epg wont match what is currently on)
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,076
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 53
Location: New York
Post: #3514
(2014-04-10 23:21)moontan77 Wrote:  @Lunatixz

will it be possible to parse ustvnow livetv channels in the background (can be slow to load all channels, if not possible thats fine) and is it possible to have timezone settings (if you are outside the US, the epg wont match what is currently on)

I won't be offering multiple timezones for ustvnow. I only offer the timezone that matches with the streams location. You can always uses your own xmltv data and change switch _3's name to match the file you are using.

As for parsing...Parsing tV Listing is required to keep epg info in sync. You could enable "EnhancedLiveTV" which won't work with USTVnow, but will delay parsing for 3days.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-10 23:45 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
nerdmastax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3515
i havent been around in around 5-6 months, installed the other day and the osd key isnt working ("m") if i hold it it blinks repeatedly. im on the latest xbmc gotham.
find quote
TheBuz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3516
Hi guys i have an annoying problem, i have set-up a smart playlists for various genres of TV shows, and set them as channels, that is all fine.

However the Channels seam to play the same content for days with not much variation there are 14 or shows in Channel and currently for example i have:

90's TV - Frasier x 2 then Spin City x 2. repeating for 3 days on the EPG then the show changes to Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

Comedy USA - American Dad x 2 Family Guy x 2 repeating for 3 days on the EPG then the show changes

all my channels are like this, it's really annoying how can i fix it? even show distribution is on all channels
find quote
acelove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #3517
(2014-03-22 18:53)ShaunB1980 Wrote:  Hello, I have spent the last week and half or so trying to integrate iStream and PseudoTV Live. There are a few annoyances with the EPG crashing when trying to pull the stream info, I have played with the settings for Auto Play in iStream and also in PTVL but doe not help, even makes it worse.

Current Setup XBMC 12.3 FRODO Clean Install with all dependencies and extras installed by zip along with iStream.

Hi Luna,

I'm having the same issue. It doesn't matter which skin it is, but every time XBMC opens a dialogue box, E.g (iStream scanning for a stream, Trakt asking for ratings etc), it loses focus from Psuedo and it's impossible to get back in to the EPG, change channels.

I was wondering if a fix is coming, at the moment it's unusable.

Thanks


Edit: Also with Amber Skin, when you press Enter to go to the EPG, it goes black. It's odd, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 19:26 by acelove.)
find quote
MrsAngelD Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #3518
Hi Luna,

I previously had interleaving working with my youtube channels without issue. But now they won't work at all I don't get the interleaved channels only the original channel works

for example

Code:
<setting id="Channel_3_1" value="TheYoungTurks" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rulecount" value="3" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_1_opt_1" value="TheYoungTurks" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_id" value="6" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_1" value="52" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_3" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_4" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_id" value="6" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_1" value="53" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_3" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_4" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_type" value="10" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_1" value="townsquare" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rulecount" value="2" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_2_id" value="5" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_1_opt_1" value="townsquare" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_4" value="" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_type" value="10" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_1" value="TYTnation" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rulecount" value="2" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_2_id" value="5" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_1_opt_1" value="TYTnation" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_4" value="" />

Doesn't work, Only The Young Turks plays, and not the 2 interleaved channels (townsquare, and TYTnation)

I enabled debugging and ran through a channel reset, my log is here http://paste.ubuntu.com/7236161/ Sorry about using ubuntu pastebin, but it's the only one that would accept my paste.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,076
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 53
Location: New York
Post: #3519
(2014-04-11 20:38)MrsAngelD Wrote:  Hi Luna,

I previously had interleaving working with my youtube channels without issue. But now they won't work at all I don't get the interleaved channels only the original channel works

for example

Code:
<setting id="Channel_3_1" value="TheYoungTurks" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rulecount" value="3" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_1_opt_1" value="TheYoungTurks" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_id" value="6" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_1" value="52" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_3" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_2_opt_4" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_id" value="6" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_1" value="53" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_3" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_3_rule_3_opt_4" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_type" value="10" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_1" value="townsquare" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rulecount" value="2" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_2_id" value="5" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_rule_1_opt_1" value="townsquare" />
    <setting id="Channel_52_4" value="" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_type" value="10" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_1" value="TYTnation" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_2" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_3" value="50" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rulecount" value="2" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_2_id" value="5" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_rule_1_opt_1" value="TYTnation" />
    <setting id="Channel_53_4" value="" />

Doesn't work, Only The Young Turks plays, and not the 2 interleaved channels (townsquare, and TYTnation)

I enabled debugging and ran through a channel reset, my log is here http://paste.ubuntu.com/7236161/ Sorry about using ubuntu pastebin, but it's the only one that would accept my paste.

You need to try starting clean, remove all old interleaving rules, then reconfigure.
I've been thoroughly testing interleaving and I've experienced no problems...

Better yet, if you could rename setting2.xml (back it up). Start completely clean and configure two channels to interleave, can you tell me if that works for you?
If interleaving works when completely clean, then their is something wrong with your old configuration.

Also enter every settings, verify there is a value set...

There are three known issues that have always been in Pseudotv, even before I forked it...

1. If you are in a channel configuration field and hit backspace to exit the menu, it will backspace over your setting. You need to either use the close button, or select a field that doesn't require a input then backspace.
2. Even tho the box might show a setting, it may not actually be there, you need to enter the configuration, if it's blank you know the setting was never recorded. Basically don't assume a "1" is a "1" enter and check.
3. Once you change a advanced rule, if you back up to the next menu then reenter advanced rule, it might not always show your recent change. You need to completely exit the channel configuration menu selecting "save" along the way.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 21:43 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,432
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #3520
(2014-04-07 17:17)RockDawg Wrote:  
(2014-04-07 15:33)Lunatixz Wrote:  @RockDawg, did you read my findings posted yesterday? did you try reentering advanced settings to resave data.

No I didn't. I'm ashamed to say I read the first part about directory channels and assumed everything was about that. And since mine aren't directory channels I stopped reading. Apoloigies! I will try that when I get home later. Sorry to waste your time.


I finally got around to trying this and it worked for the one channel. It now interleaves correctly. However, the other channel (channel #1) still wouldn't interleave. If you remember, I posted all the settings2.xml entries for channel #1 and there a bunch of duplicates and other things. Well, I deleted all channel 1 references and reconfigured the channel and now everything seems to be working. So it seems like some screwy settings2.xml entries were part of my problem as well.

Thanks for your help.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 22:44 by RockDawg.)
find quote
Dec64 Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3521
Trying to use the Direct Plugin channel type, i know its early days with it just see'ing what i can do with it. So far i got the plugin to work except its adding all the content into one channel. So trying to use the exclude feature to limit it down does not seem to work.

Any issues that are obviously wrong with my settings?
My settings2.xml
Quote:
<setting id="Channel_2_type" value="15" />
<setting id="Channel_2_1" value="0" />
<setting id="Channel_2_2" value="plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams" />
<setting id="Channel_2_3" value="" />
<setting id="Channel_2_4" value="0" />
<setting id="Channel_2_changed" value="False" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rulecount" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rule_1_id" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rule_1_opt_1" value="Sky Sports 1 LiveTV" />

Section of the log file where it looks up the content for the plugin

Quote:22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: file
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: match
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: 1800,Channel 1 - Sky Sports 1//PluginTV//plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams//PluginTV////LiveID|
plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams?url=rtmp%3A%2F%2Fvdn.sportingstreams.net%3A1935%2Flive+playpath%3Dchanne​l1%3Fs%3DMBXrf+app%3Dlive+live%3Dtrue&mode=30&name=Channel+1+-+Sky+Sports+1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: showcount = 1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: step 1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: file
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: match
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: 1800,Channel 2 - Sky Sports 2//PluginTV//plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams//PluginTV////LiveID|
plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams?url=rtmp%3A%2F%2Fvdn.sportingstreams.net%3A1935%2Flive+playpath%3Dchanne​l2%3Fs%3DMBXrf+app%3Dlive+live%3Dtrue&mode=30&name=Channel+2+-+Sky+Sports+2
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: showcount = 2
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: step 1
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,076
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 53
Location: New York
Post: #3522
(2014-04-11 23:54)Dec64 Wrote:  Trying to use the Direct Plugin channel type, i know its early days with it just see'ing what i can do with it. So far i got the plugin to work except its adding all the content into one channel. So trying to use the exclude feature to limit it down does not seem to work.

Any issues that are obviously wrong with my settings?
My settings2.xml
Quote:
<setting id="Channel_2_type" value="15" />
<setting id="Channel_2_1" value="0" />
<setting id="Channel_2_2" value="plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams" />
<setting id="Channel_2_3" value="" />
<setting id="Channel_2_4" value="0" />
<setting id="Channel_2_changed" value="False" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rulecount" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rule_1_id" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_2_rule_1_opt_1" value="Sky Sports 1 LiveTV" />

Section of the log file where it looks up the content for the plugin

Quote:22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: file
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: match
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: 1800,Channel 1 - Sky Sports 1//PluginTV//plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams//PluginTV////LiveID|
plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams?url=rtmp%3A%2F%2Fvdn.sportingstreams.net%3A1935%2Flive+playpath%3Dchanne​l1%3Fs%3DMBXrf+app%3Dlive+live%3Dtrue&mode=30&name=Channel+1+-+Sky+Sports+1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: showcount = 1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: step 1
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: file
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: match
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: 1800,Channel 2 - Sky Sports 2//PluginTV//plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams//PluginTV////LiveID|
plugin://plugin.video.sportingstreams/Live Streams?url=rtmp%3A%2F%2Fvdn.sportingstreams.net%3A1935%2Flive+playpath%3Dchanne​l2%3Fs%3DMBXrf+app%3Dlive+live%3Dtrue&mode=30&name=Channel+2+-+Sky+Sports+2
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: showcount = 2
22:43:40 T:139751423055616 NOTICE: step 1

Direct plugin won't build separate channels, it only pools all the files found in the directory into a single channel.
find quote
Dec64 Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3523
Yeah i figured as much, the plugin im creating the channel from, has a list of channels under the directory. So it pools the links to the streamed channels into 1 channel. I figured using the exclusion filter, i can filter all channel links but 1 channel and duplicate the channel in PsuedoTV, except its ignoring my exclusion rules and still pooling them all?
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,076
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 53
Location: New York
Post: #3524
(2014-04-12 00:27)Dec64 Wrote:  Yeah i figured as much, the plugin im creating the channel from, has a list of channels under the directory. So it pools the links to the streamed channels into 1 channel. I figured using the exclusion filter, i can filter all channel links but 1 channel and duplicate the channel in PsuedoTV, except its ignoring my exclusion rules and still pooling them all?

Exclusion would remove a file, not filter channels. So if the plugin (plugin.videos.pets) has root files [dogs, cats, snakes]
you can exclude [snakes] and the channel will only build [dogs, cats].

If you want a single link into a single channel you would use chtype "9" and create a single strm for each channel.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-12 00:31 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
Dec64 Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3525
Scratch what i said, i was under the incorrect impression that chtype 9 wouldnt allow plugin links. Ill give that a ago, thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-12 01:01 by Dec64.)
find quote
Post Reply