Shuttle XS35

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
prae5 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 2,064
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 34
Location: Cambridge, UK
Post: #316
twinflower Wrote:Seems like the wrong username/password

Code:
login as: ROOT
#######################################################
# Welcome to OpenELEC - the powerfull Mediacenter4you #
# .......... visit http://www.openelec.tv ........... #
#######################################################

[email protected]'s password:
Access denied
[email protected]'s password:

username root - not ROOT
password - openelectv
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #317
prae5 Wrote:username root - not ROOT
password - openelectv
Sorry about that. I pasted my third login, and i tried that with caps.
Anyhow, "openelec" worked fine - Thank you.


The extlinux.cfg was empty though.
find quote
prae5 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 2,064
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 34
Location: Cambridge, UK
Post: #318
twinflower Wrote:Sorry about that. I pasted my third login, and i tried that with caps.
Anyhow, "openelec" worked fine - Thank you.


The extlinux.cfg was empty though.

Sounds like you aren't editing the correct file / are creating a new one in a different path.

On a side not the error you are getting at boot is nothing to worry about, it doesn't effect how your box will operate whilst in use.
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #319
prae5 Wrote:Sounds like you aren't editing the correct file / are creating a new one in a different path.

On a side not the error you are getting at boot is nothing to worry about, it doesn't effect how your box will operate whilst in use.
I found out that the file was named .conf, not .cfg.

Edit: And that worked properly for the splash screen Smile
find quote
froggit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #320
bossanova808 Wrote:Yes the newer nvidia drivers are worth it and produe correct colour/gamma on a calibrated Panasonic 50" V10 plasma. Most likely people finding it too bright have fudged their TV previously to cope with the over dark levels from the older drivers.

Sounds good, so it might be worth taking a look at the latest NVidia driver, and I'll watch out for the over-bright images that I might see and check the TV settings if so.

bossanova808 Wrote:The slow UI in B2 was (for me) to do with it outputting 30hz instead of 60hz to some TVs when set to 1920 by [email protected] for the UI. An easy fix was to set it to 50hz - which seemed to work consistently - it just made for a less silky smooth rendering.

I didn't check what refresh rate mine's using. Will take a look though. I presume somewhere in XBMC's video settings you can force it to output using different refresh rates?

bossanova808 Wrote:They won't change the nvidia drivers or add the shuttle network driver for final Dharma I think, but adding them both is easy once you know how and I will do a nicer guide once it's all final and well settled. The biggest bonus was sound and suspend/resume working out of the box.

Yes, that's a big plus that sound (especially) and suspend/resume works properly with b3 OOTB, b2 was a PITA from this point of view. Regarding the network driver, the odd thing was, IIRC, in the b2 installed code base, the jme.ko file was installed onto the HD/SSD but it seems that during installation it never successfully managed to detect the network correctly. Obviously the manual install with the newer driver + modprobe etc fixed the problem though.

bossanova808 Wrote:Unless you need 6.1 or other obscure things, I can't see why you wouldn't go this way (assuming you wanted the standard Live distro to be your base of course) - as it's a very smooth experience and I've tested it pretty extensively now.

Yep, I like the idea of using the standard vanilla XBMC Live code if possible, as it makes it easy to report a problem and get it fixed, and general forum help like here.
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-28 17:07 by froggit.)
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 996
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 16
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #321
Hi twinflower,

twinflower Wrote:Anyhow, "openelec" worked fine - Thank you.
.

twinflower Wrote:I found out that the file was named .conf, not .cfg.

Edit: And that worked properly for the splash screen Smile

sorry for the typos :-) was a bit late

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #322
openelec.tv Wrote:Hi twinflower,





sorry for the typos :-) was a bit late
No problem Smile

anyhow, 1,7 or 0,7 for the custom plughw? and does that apply for audio output or audio bypass?

I feel like i have tried all possible combinations
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 996
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 16
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #323
Hi

twinflower Wrote:No problem Smile

anyhow, 1,7 or 0,7 for the custom plughw? and does that apply for audio output or audio bypass?

I feel like i have tried all possible combinations

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=607...tcount=468
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=607...tcount=470
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=608...tcount=475

does this helps?

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #324
openelec.tv Wrote:Hi



http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=607...tcount=468
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=607...tcount=470
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=608...tcount=475

does this helps?
Thanks for your effort Smile
My problem now is that my router went fubar, and i am using another router where i cant see which IP the xbmc-box has.
Is there some way i can figure that out without SSH?

i tried using its hostname, "openelec", but PuTTy didnt found it.
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 996
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 16
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #325
Hi,

twinflower Wrote:Thanks for your effort Smile
My problem now is that my router went fubar, and i am using another router where i cant see which IP the xbmc-box has.
Is there some way i can figure that out without SSH?

i tried using its hostname, "openelec", but PuTTy didnt found it.

maybe within xbmc? System/System Info/ Summary

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #326
openelec.tv Wrote:Hi,



maybe within xbmc? System/System Info/ Summary
Yeah, found it. Just had to change to another skin which displayed it.

After adding the asound.conf, i still get the "failed to initialize audio device" when starting playback.
I have also tried connecting a set of headphones to the analog output jack. Same result.

this really puzzles me.


edit: When setting plughw:1,7 and output to analog, i suddenly got some sound from my TV (over the hdmi).
I changed output back to HDMI, and it still worked.
However, there is no sound from the xbmc menus. A user from the ubuntu forums reports that its a xbmc issue and that there is a fix (http://www.ge.ubuntuforums.org/showpost....stcount=15)

I'll try to figure it out
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-29 09:24 by twinflower.)
find quote
grouper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #327
I repeatedly noticed that setting it up the first time (hdmi, plughw:1,7) takes aprox 30 secs before it starts working.
Maybe just give it some time?
find quote
twinflower Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Norway
Post: #328
grouper Wrote:I repeatedly noticed that setting it up the first time (hdmi, plughw:1,7) takes aprox 30 secs before it starts working.
Maybe just give it some time?
My biggest mistake during testing were that i never really tested with video.
I jumped around in the menus listening for menu sounds and clicks.

Since i dont have a library connected to the shuttle, i downloaded the youtube add-on for testing.
So for all I know, it might been working from out of the box.

Still doesnt solve the missing menu sounds though. Might be a beta-issue and perhaps its solved when Dharma is final
find quote
counter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #329
Hi,

did any of you guys completely fix the sound issues on the XS35GT? In my case, I have menu + playback sound, but not on all devices. :/

- menu sounds will be put out to analog only
- playback will be put out on HDMI only
(for clarification: at the same time, so my stereo only plays menu while the TV plays the rest)

I would like to play all sounds on both analog and HDMI.

I am using:
- shuttle XS35GT
- openelec.tv 4402
- XBMC settings:
- audio output: HDMI
- audio output device: custom = plughw:1,7
- passthrough output device: iec958

Would be interested in a working asound.conf Smile

Cheers!
find quote
counter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #330
OK, found the solution:

  1. In configfiles, create a file "asound.conf"
  2. Insert this:

    Code:
    pcm.!default {
        type plug
        slave {
            pcm both
        }
    }

    pcm.both {
        type route
        slave {
            pcm multi
            channels 4
        }
        ttable.0.0 1.0
        ttable.1.1 1.0
        ttable.0.2 1.0
        ttable.1.3 1.0
    }

    pcm.multi {
        type multi
        slaves.a {
            pcm tv
            channels 2
        }
        slaves.b {
            pcm receiver
            channels 2
        }
        bindings.0.slave a
        bindings.0.channel 0
        bindings.1.slave a
        bindings.1.channel 1
        bindings.2.slave b
        bindings.2.channel 0
        bindings.3.slave b
        bindings.3.channel 1
    }

    pcm.receiver {
        type hw
        card 0
        device 0
        channels 2
    }

    pcm.tv {
        type hw
        card 1
        device 7
        channels 2
    }
  3. in XBMC, set "audio output device" to custom
  4. insert "pcm.both" into the text box
  5. Reboot.
  6. done.
    • You should now have playback and menu sounds on both analog and HDMI.

      Cheers,
      counter
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-30 15:17 by counter.)
find quote
Post Reply