[RELEASE] freedocast

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #1
as requested here is a freedocast plugin

Version 0.1.2
- add support new octoshape streams using flash fallback

Version 0.1.1
- add support for streams that use octoshape using flash fallback

Version 0.1.0
- Initial version

it's available in my repo which is also available using the Un-oficial Repository Installer

xbox users can install from xbmc4xbox-addons repo via the SVN repo installer.

you can also use it to resolve stuff for you:

live stream example:
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=http://www.freedocast.com/SuvarnaTv

or just:
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=SuvarnaTv

recorded video example:
Code:
plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=5316426A31DA2141109F&mode=vid

t0mm0
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-27 23:06 by t0mm0.)
find quote
rogerzees Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 15
Post: #2
Great addon yet again,t0mm0

is it possible to load more than 4 channels a page?
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #3
rogerzees Wrote:Great addon yet again,t0mm0

is it possible to load more than 4 channels a page?

thanks rogerzees!

i guess so. they only give you 4 per page but i could load several pages in one go i suppose.

i'll add that to my list of stuff to do.

thanks,

t0mm0
find quote
activate Offline
Fan
Posts: 610
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
t0mm0, you weren't kidding when you said you had a whole queue. Cool mate.

Macmini Server 2011 i7 Quad Core, OS 10.8.2, Amp Onkyo TX-SR308 USB WD drives 3x2TB TV Samsung Plasma 720p EyeTV Integration
There are only 10 kinds of people in this world, those who understand binary, and those who don't.



find quote
itssuresh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks for the plug-in . Here are my observations.

Most of the links are not working. Getting "Could not resolve URL error" . The channels that are working are very low quality is it possible to get more than 480p quality.
find quote
Jammer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
This addon is not showing up on my system (running Windows 7)
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #7
itssuresh Wrote:Thanks for the plug-in . Here are my observations.

Most of the links are not working. Getting "Could not resolve URL error" . The channels that are working are very low quality is it possible to get more than 480p quality.

yeah, i found that lots of channels didn't work when i was testing, but checking on the website i found that they didn't work there either. thats the nature of live channels i'm afraid.

unless you have found channels that work on the site but not in the addon? in which case if you can provide details i'll take a look.

Jammer Wrote:This addon is not showing up on my system (running Windows 7)

i'll need something more to go on than that Wink

if you mean it's not showing up in my repo then do a force refresh or just wait a while.

t0mm0
find quote
justash Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #8
Thanks t0mm0, I was able to find few channels in the website which were not listed in the plugin, I was wondering if it was possible to let the user to enter URL your plugin.
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #9
justash Wrote:Thanks t0mm0, I was able to find few channels in the website which were not listed in the plugin, I was wondering if it was possible to let the user to enter URL your plugin.

yeah i had a feeling that the listings were not going to be very reliable for this plugin.

i was assuming that it would be most useful being called from other plugins like sportsdevil, which is why i spent more time making the resolving stuff work than the scraping.

check out the first post for info on how to call the plugin with a stream of your choice. you can do this in a .strm file as well as from another plugin.

i suppose i could also make a way of entering channel names in the interface if that woud be useful?

thanks,

t0mm0
find quote
justash Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #10
Here is one example with a log...

00:16:11 T:171679744 M:127639552 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
00:16:15 T:171679744 M:127410176 ERROR: freedocast: Could not resolve url
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127397888 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: Opening:
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127397888 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(player)::Put MSGQ_NOT_INITIALIZED
00:16:17 T:181776384 M:127393792 NOTICE: Creating InputStream
00:16:17 T:181776384 M:127393792 ERROR: CDVDPlayer::OpenInputStream - error opening []
00:16:17 T:181776384 M:127393792 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::OnExit()
00:16:17 T:181776384 M:127393792 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::OnExit() deleting input stream
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127393792 ERROR: Playlist Player: skipping unplayable item: 0, path [plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=HMTVLIVENewsChannel]
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127393792 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::CloseFile()
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127393792 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(player)::Put MSGQ_NOT_INITIALIZED
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127393792 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: waiting for threads to exit
00:16:17 T:152563712 M:127397888 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: finished waiting
00:23:38 T:175845376 M:126865408 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
00:24:00 T:170319872 M:128290816 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
00:24:04 T:170319872 M:128430080 ERROR: freedocast: Could not resolve url
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128294912 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: Opening:
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128294912 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(player)::Put MSGQ_NOT_INITIALIZED
00:24:10 T:177086464 M:128290816 NOTICE: Creating InputStream
00:24:10 T:177086464 M:128290816 ERROR: CDVDPlayer::OpenInputStream - error opening []
00:24:10 T:177086464 M:128290816 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::OnExit()
00:24:10 T:177086464 M:128290816 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::OnExit() deleting input stream
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128290816 ERROR: Playlist Player: skipping unplayable item: 0, path [plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=HMTVLIVENewsChannel]
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128290816 NOTICE: CDVDPlayer::CloseFile()
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128290816 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(player)::Put MSGQ_NOT_INITIALIZED
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128290816 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: waiting for threads to exit
00:24:10 T:152563712 M:128294912 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: finished waiting


But when you directly access http://www.freedocast.com/HMTVLIVENewsChannel through a browser, it works fine but the plugin is unable to resolve [plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=HMTVLIVENewsChannel]
find quote
justash Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #11
Hey t0mm0, I think I figured out why the plugin does not work on few of the channels, it is pop up message which is displayed for few of them i.e. with 'No Thanks' & 'Yes', even in thru the browser the streaming will not start until we click on the popup.
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #12
justash Wrote:Here is one example with a log...

But when you directly access http://www.freedocast.com/HMTVLIVENewsChannel through a browser, it works fine but the plugin is unable to resolve [plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=HMTVLIVENewsChannel]

ah, that channel seems to use a different system that i hadn't come across when i was making the plugin (already found 2 different systems so this is a third one!). it uses octoshape, but does have a flash fallback so i should be able to make these channels work.

thanks for the report!

t0mm0
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #13
justash Wrote:Hey t0mm0, I think I figured out why the plugin does not work on few of the channels, it is pop up message which is displayed for few of them i.e. with 'No Thanks' & 'Yes', even in thru the browser the streaming will not start until we click on the popup.

that doesn't happen for me on the stream you mentioned before - do you have an example of one of these?
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #14
justash Wrote:But when you directly access http://www.freedocast.com/HMTVLIVENewsChannel through a browser, it works fine but the plugin is unable to resolve [plugin://plugin.video.freedocast/?play=HMTVLIVENewsChannel]

just released 0.1.1 which now plays this stream and any others that use octoshape (using the flash fallback stream).

i hate this site. it's so hard to find streams that work in their own flash player that testing takes far too long Sad

anyway, hope this works ok. let me know if you find any other streams that work in the browser but not with this addon and i'll try and fix them.

t0mm0
find quote
justash Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #15
Thanks a ton t0mm0, this channel is working now..!
find quote
Post Reply