DSPlayer (DirectShow Player for XBMC) Eden build available

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
getafix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
I have a strange problem

I converted a BR rip to MKV.

XBMC will not play it with DSPLAYER. It also won't play with the default player if DXVA2 is enabled. It does play without DXVA2, but not good at all.

What could be the hassle here?

Cheers
find quote
0wing Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Location: Sweden
Post: #47
getafix Wrote:I have a strange problem

I converted a BR rip to MKV.

XBMC will not play it with DSPLAYER. It also won't play with the default player if DXVA2 is enabled. It does play without DXVA2, but not good at all.

What could be the hassle here?

Cheers

Please post a log file after trying to play the file with DSPlayer.
What hardware are you using?
find quote
accountabc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
owing,
THANKS for sharing this build with us. Using your build I am finally able to use dxva with the gpu integrated in the intel Sandy Bridge cpus. This isn't possible with the current normal Xbmc (see problem here). Have been trying to find a solution to the problem for ages, and because of you I finally found it. So again: Thank you Smile

i3 2100t based Sandy Bridge HTPC
find quote
getafix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
0wing Wrote:Please post a log file after trying to play the file with DSPlayer.
What hardware are you using?

http://pastebin.com/SsJ17cxn

I think this is the way to do it.

Regards
find quote
0wing Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Location: Sweden
Post: #50
Are you using x64 ffdshow?
Because XBMC is a 32bit application and can only use the x86 version.
find quote
getafix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
0wing Wrote:Are you using x64 ffdshow?
Because XBMC is a 32bit application and can only use the x86 version.

I am using the x64 version. Let me try the 32bit.

OK, seems like that did the trick from the video point of view, but the audio shows PCM on my amp even when I select the 3/2 audio channel.

This might be setting on my laptop - not sure
(This post was last modified: 2011-08-16 12:17 by getafix.)
find quote
ScotchTape Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: northrhine-wesphalia
Post: #52
getafix Wrote:but the audio shows PCM on my amp even when I select the 3/2 audio channel.

You've configure the audiofilter in ffdshow to the right formats, which you're AMP support, like DTS-HD and so on?

HTPC: Antec Fusion MAX | AS B76M | Intel G1610 | Intel 40GB SSD, WDEAS 1TB HD | 4GB RAM | Nvidia GT630 | RC6 IR-Receiver | Imon display
Home AV: Panasonic TX-P42ST33 Plasma | Denon AVR-2312 | Teufel 5.1 THX- Speakers | Harmony One Remote & NYXBoard| Logitech DiNovo mini

[Image: widget]
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #53
the 1080p bd (m2ts, iso, mkv, etc) with dts-hd/truehd works great with pre-eden without the messy external player. it's as good as dts-hd/truehd with w7 mce!

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
0wing Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Location: Sweden
Post: #54
getafix Wrote:I am using the x64 version. Let me try the 32bit.

OK, seems like that did the trick from the video point of view, but the audio shows PCM on my amp even when I select the 3/2 audio channel.

This might be setting on my laptop - not sure

Try updating your drivers for sound/graphics.
Check the supported formats tab in the sound device settings in windows if everything shows up there.
Try setting audio output in XBMC to wasapi: "name of your hdmi audio device".
(This post was last modified: 2011-08-16 17:11 by 0wing.)
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 810
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #55
Just a heads up: there were several changes in skin engine, few days back (ex: conditional navigation). Aeon-Nox include those changes, but now the skin navigation is 'broken' with previous builds.
Until a DSPlayer update, you don't want to update any skin that use the newest features.
(This post was last modified: 2011-08-21 12:37 by sergiocos.)
find quote
getafix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
bluray Wrote:the 1080p bd (m2ts, iso, mkv, etc) with dts-hd/truehd works great with pre-eden without the messy external player. it's as good as dts-hd/truehd with w7 mce!

You caught my attention with BD ISO in you quote above.

You saying that pre-eden will play BD ISO natively? I have virtualclonedrive installed. Is that all I need? Do I have to create any .xml files etc like you have to when using an external player??

Cheers
find quote
Venares Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #57
sergiocos Wrote:Just a heads up: there were several changes in skin engine, few days back (ex: conditional navigation). Aeon-Nox include those changes, but now the skin navigation is 'broken' with previous builds.
Until a DSPlayer update, you don't want to update any skin that use the newest features.

Yeh, didnt notice this untill my skin updated yesterday Angry
Always the problem with living on the bleeding edge.
Any chance of a new build 0Wing?
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #58
getafix Wrote:You caught my attention with BD ISO in you quote above.

You saying that pre-eden will play BD ISO natively? I have virtualclonedrive installed. Is that all I need? Do I have to create any .xml files etc like you have to when using an external player??

Cheers
you don't need vcn and external player to playback bd/dvd iso/m2ts/mkv with hd audio using pre-eden. if you have any special advancesettings and playercorefactory for external drive, you can turn it off when using pre-eden!

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
0wing Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Location: Sweden
Post: #59
New build: http://www.mediafire.com/?jh94kj2h74j9d38
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 810
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #60
Thanks, 0wing!
So far, so good!
find quote
Post Reply