Mac OS X - ViMediaManager - Media Manager for Mac OS X!

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Vote(s) - 4.74 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 826
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2131
Which titles are producing this error?
Maybe using the latest nightly build will help: http://mediafire.com/?8j6ve2f4je6et

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2132
I have a question though, spitted all through the 143 pages but cant find it.

I Scraped some of my TV Series (wich are on a NAS) with the ViMediaManager, it all works very very well
I go to my XBMC KODI HELIX box (Minix-H8)
I set as scraper LOCAL (instead of the TVDB)

But when i click to SERIES on XBMC it only shows the COVER but none of the SEASONS/FILES are listed Confused
What am i doing wrong ?

I changed the settings in ViMediaManager allready for series that it has to use <show>.nfo
find quote
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 826
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2133
You might need to re-index your library in Kodi from scratch for it to work, and it needs to be named 'tvshow.nfo'.

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2134
Am so new in this M8, first of all thx for your reply and for that nice program (Movies all working flawless)
I'm goin to try it with 1 SERIE to see if it works.

With Re-Index i assume you mean, let it scan again ?
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2135
Pffffff i tryed all from scratch, re-index etc all...

I have for instance DEXTER/SEASON 01/Episodes
It just won't scan the underlying folders like Season 01 (als renamed them to Season_01)
Tryed to put all the episodes under the root folder... nothing works.

The only solution is that i need to POINT all the folders separated to LOCAL DATABASE ONLY
and from there SCAN FOR UPDATES. Then it works, otherwise nothing else works

There is just no option to scan the underlying folders like for movies :/
PS: can i not choose MOVIES instead of SERIES as a scraper, so i have the option to scan underlying folders Confused
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-02 13:08 by ThaMan.)
find quote
Post Reply