Mac OS X - ViMediaManager - Media Manager for Mac OS X!

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Vote(s) - 4.74 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2131
Which titles are producing this error?
Maybe using the latest nightly build will help: http://mediafire.com/?8j6ve2f4je6et

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2132
I have a question though, spitted all through the 143 pages but cant find it.

I Scraped some of my TV Series (wich are on a NAS) with the ViMediaManager, it all works very very well
I go to my XBMC KODI HELIX box (Minix-H8)
I set as scraper LOCAL (instead of the TVDB)

But when i click to SERIES on XBMC it only shows the COVER but none of the SEASONS/FILES are listed Confused
What am i doing wrong ?

I changed the settings in ViMediaManager allready for series that it has to use <show>.nfo
find quote
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2133
You might need to re-index your library in Kodi from scratch for it to work, and it needs to be named 'tvshow.nfo'.

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2134
Am so new in this M8, first of all thx for your reply and for that nice program (Movies all working flawless)
I'm goin to try it with 1 SERIE to see if it works.

With Re-Index i assume you mean, let it scan again ?
find quote
ThaMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2135
Pffffff i tryed all from scratch, re-index etc all...

I have for instance DEXTER/SEASON 01/Episodes
It just won't scan the underlying folders like Season 01 (als renamed them to Season_01)
Tryed to put all the episodes under the root folder... nothing works.

The only solution is that i need to POINT all the folders separated to LOCAL DATABASE ONLY
and from there SCAN FOR UPDATES. Then it works, otherwise nothing else works

There is just no option to scan the underlying folders like for movies :/
PS: can i not choose MOVIES instead of SERIES as a scraper, so i have the option to scan underlying folders Confused
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-02 13:08 by ThaMan.)
find quote
Ruk12345 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2136
I have been getting a "could not connect to fan art" error for last 4 days
Is this a issue with fanart.com or Vimm?
find quote
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2137
It seems to work correctly for me, maybe fanart.com has been temporarily unavailable from where you are?

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
thebodster Offline
Donor
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Wellington, UK
Post: #2138
I seem to be getting the problem with "could not connect to fan art" error as well.

I can browse to fanart.tv using a browser.

EDIT: As expected it was a transient issue with fanart.tv. All working now.

[Image: banner@1x.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-27 22:59 by thebodster.)
find quote
Ruk12345 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2139
The fan art error just started again for me today as well.
Just tried the latest nightly same error.
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-26 16:32 by Ruk12345.)
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,651
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 12
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #2140
Having problems with Trakt in ViMM. Just setting up prefs. When I enter my username/password for Trakt I get an invalid error. The info I'm entering is correct. I verified it by signing on online. Not sure how to get it working in ViMM? I tried changing the password online, but that didn't help.

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Isengard 15.1/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
MariusTh86 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 16
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2141
The API ViMM uses for Trakt has become outdated, and I haven't been able to update it yet, so for now it's unusable, sorry for the inconvenience

ViMediaManager - The Best Media Manager for Mac OS X
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,651
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 12
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #2142
(2015-09-01 08:59)MariusTh86 Wrote:  The API ViMM uses for Trakt has become outdated, and I haven't been able to update it yet, so for now it's unusable, sorry for the inconvenience

Thanks. Not really a big deal, just wasn't sure if it was a known issue. I knew Trakt had changed their API's.

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Isengard 15.1/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,651
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 12
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #2143
Can someone tell me what this means? Not sure if there's a problem or not?

[Image: 1036fpt.jpg]

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Isengard 15.1/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,651
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 12
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #2144
Is there any way to get ViMM to not write the file extension to the folder names? I've got the pattern set to $T ($Y) $D but that doesn't seem to work.

Edit: Never mind. I see now that the folder is originally named to match the file and then the name is changed to the prefs pattern when metadata is fetched. Still get that strange popup window though.

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Isengard 15.1/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 02:09 by wgstarks.)
find quote
Post Reply