[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nelsonamen Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Portugal/Porto
Post: #61
+1
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #62
Shoop_NL Wrote:Finaly we have moved and all the boxes are unpacked, hopefully end of next week I will have a release with multiple device's ready.

Is there any new information about the new version?
find quote
Vidman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Perth, Australia
Post: #63
+1 for generic http settings.
I have been trying to get similar functionality to this plugin to trigger scenes/devices on my micasaverde Vera 2

I've tried following this but the wget command on my windows 7 machine causes xbmc to minimize : http://www.jordanhackworth.com/home-auto...with-xbmc/

This may also be of use for adding support for the micasaverde Vera: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/UI_Simple
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-17 11:58 by Vidman.)
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #64
As of now version 0.0.5 is released.

Changelog:
- Solved: Issue 1, No more error message at startup when Add-on is not configured (Clean install)
- Solved: Issue 2, Stop event is now working.
- Changed: [CORE] X10-Commander handling to seperate function (for easier expansion of new Applications)
- Changed: [CORE] HomeSeer handling to seperate function (for easier expansion of new Applications)
- Added: [CORE] Selection function to call the appropriate Application function.
- Added: Improved fault handling and logging on event failure's
- Added: Device Actions (ON and OFF) to events
- Added: tenHsServer to see how easy modularity now works.

For details see the updated manual.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #65
Martin75a Wrote:Is there any new information about the new version?

As of now version 0.0.5 is released.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #66
Tophicles Wrote:Any news on this? The front page says a release in Dec 2011, and now it's Feb 2012 Smile

Just an eager beaver here... looking forward to some greatness!

As of now version 0.0.5 is released.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #67
Invincer Wrote:Would it be possible to add some way of using X10 Commander lights with Cinema Experience's script for home automation? I have the X10 commander plugin working with no problems, the only thing missing is the on/off instead of bright/dim and having multiple devices; but from what I have read that is exactly what your next release will take care of.

But on the Cinema Experience script, having it to work with Eventghost, I have spent hours tring to figure this out and I feel no closer to getting it to work than when I started.

As of now version 0.0.5 is released.
(with On/Off functionality)
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #68
Shoop_NL Wrote:As of now version 0.0.5 is released.

Thx for the information. Big Grin Is there any chance that you will implement HTTP support to control other devices, not just X10?
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #69
Martin75a Wrote:Thx for the information. Big Grin Is there any chance that you will implement HTTP support to control other devices, not just X10?

Already from release 4 the application is NOT limited to X10 device's
If you use the homeseer option and read the manual, then (almost) all devices as configured in HomeSeer can be controlled.
(Currently the add-on only supports one device, hopefully it will be expanded in the next release, Also in the next release free commands can be defined.)

Correct me if I am wrong but whhat you are requesting is:
- Under an Event the action is defined as a HTML command line
When the event happens then the addon needs to send this HTML Command line.
The HTML command line is of course typed in by the user, during configuration.
Yes?
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-26 12:33 by Shoop_NL.)
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #70
Shoop_NL Wrote:As of now version 0.0.5 is released.

Shoop_NL Wrote:Already from release 4 the application is NOT limited to X10 device's
If you use the homeseer option and read the manual, then (almost) all devices as configured in HomeSeer can be controlled.
(Currently the add-on only supports one device, hopefully it will be expanded in the next release, Also in the next release free commands can be defined.)

Correct me if I am wrong but whhat you are requesting is:
- Under an Event the action is defined as a HTML command line
When the event happens then the addon needs to send this HTML Command line.
Yes?

Yes a HTML command line under event is exactly what I mean. I use http://www.switchking.se/en and a command line would be the easiest way to configure many devices.
Would also be a good thing with a Enable/Disable functionality of the plugin directly under Host. Smile

By the way, really impressive job you did here. Really nice and many thanks. I appreciate it. Smile
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #71
Martin75a Wrote:Yes a HTML command line under event is exactly what I mean. I use http://www.switchking.se/en and a command line would be the easiest way to configure many devices.
Would also be a good thing with a Enable/Disable functionality of the plugin directly under Host. Smile

By the way, really impressive job you did here. Really nice and many thanks. I appreciate it. Smile

Would be nice if i have an example of a command line.
I do not seem to find a good example at http://www.switchking.se/en
Probably would look something like:
Code:
http://192.168.0.10:8086/?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A4 OFF"
this is a http command line from X10-commander
is it something like this?
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,672
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 19
Location: above ground
Post: #72
On a post a while ago (http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=924...stcount=43) I made a suggestion for an architecture that would easily support multiple system types and back-end apps. I know it would take some doing to re-architect the script but in the long run, it will make supporting & adding new systems 10x easier.

X10-Commander has very little intelligence, it is a UI for one specific back-end. If you want to enable multiple back-ends, and ease of use, I highly suggest you architect this to do so.

With the way you are proposing to do it...
Quote:http://192.168.0.10:8086/?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A4 OFF"

... This command has no way to know what system is on the back-end, thus you can only use 1 back-end system, and it requires the user to remember exactly what A4 is.... this is far from ideal. Often, more than one back-end is used... I will be doing this since different apps/hardware bring different features I need.

If you create the proper architecture to handle multiple systems, the script would use commands that look something like this...

Quote:http://192.168.0.10:8086/?DEVICE="Kitchen+Lights","Off","100"

... this translates to 'Turn Kitchen Lights Off, 100%'.
... In the script each device would need to have a unique name (which is a best practice anyway) and thus system would parse the command line and translate/send to the proper back-end system, based on the definition files the user created.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #73
Livin Wrote:On a post a while ago (http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=924...stcount=43) I made a suggestion for an architecture that would easily support multiple system types and back-end apps. I know it would take some doing to re-architect the script but in the long run, it will make supporting & adding new systems 10x easier.

X10-Commander has very little intelligence, it is a UI for one specific back-end. If you want to enable multiple back-ends, and ease of use, I highly suggest you architect this to do so.

With the way you are proposing to do it...


... This command has no way to know what system is on the back-end, thus you can only use 1 back-end system, and it requires the user to remember exactly what A4 is.... this is far from ideal. Often, more than one back-end is used... I will be doing this since different apps/hardware bring different features I need.

If you create the proper architecture to handle multiple systems, the script would use commands that look something like this...



... this translates to 'Turn Kitchen Lights Off, 100%'.
... In the script each device would need to have a unique name (which is a best practice anyway) and thus system would parse the command line and translate/send to the proper back-end system, based on the definition files the user created.

Actually, what you are proposing is already available in X10-Commander.
If you read the manual, there the HomeSeer option is explained in more detail,
It does not use the Device ID, but the descriptive room and name to control the device.
Only thing is that HomeSeer needs some encoding before it is send form the addon to HomeSeer, the addon does that encoding now.

By the way I have read your proposal.
Currently I made some change's to the Core code.
It is now easier to add a specific backend system to the core code
without any major change's
but I was not able to generate this mapping system with file's since I first have to find out how to make this working in my application.
Currently I am searching for some good example's.

However adding a (let's say) HTML Command line application should be quite easy to do with the new code setup.
find quote
Martin75a Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #74
Shoop_NL Wrote:Would be nice if i have an example of a command line.
I do not seem to find a good example at http://www.switchking.se/en
Probably would look something like:
Code:
http://192.168.0.10:8086/?x10command=DEVICE~sendplc~"A4 OFF"
this is a http command line from X10-commander
is it something like this?

Yes it looks almost the same as your example above.
Here is a guide of how the command line works in SK. (SK calls this Rest.)
Unfortunately I only found it in Swedish. Sad http://www.switchking.se/en/faq/guides/u...-addresses
The code below shows how to switch ON/OFF and dimm a device.
Code:
http://servernamn:8800/devices/{id}/turnon
http://servernamn:8800/devices/{id}/turnoff
http://servernamn:8800/devices/{id}/dim/{level}
find quote
nelsonamen Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Portugal/Porto
Post: #75
can this be implemented or installed on openelec or xbmc live?

x10commander-server
melloware.com/products/x10commander/

i can make this work with windows 7 and openelec but i only want to use one pc
find quote
Post Reply