[RELEASE] X10 - lights (Domotica Commander)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #211
(2015-05-21 12:50)mstrandbo Wrote:  Thanks for this addon Smile Just what I was looking for.

I haven't gotten it installed yet, so this might be obvious - but is it possible for the addon to differentiate between tv-shows and movies? I ask because I would like for the dimming and/or turning off and on of lights to only be active for when I'm watching Movies, not when I'm watching my tv-shows.

No it is not possible to make this difference.
I will put it on the whish list.
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #212
(2015-01-21 13:54)Exile82 Wrote:  Another thought on this:
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Switch King, The OFF Event Failed
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Device ID = 06
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Action = OFF
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Value = 50
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event Free CMD = False
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: Event ROOM = 0
21:10:25 T:139731367085824 NOTICE: X10-Lights: *************************************************

Why does it say Event Value = 50? Is it dim level? Because the switches I use are not dimable, they're on/off. But I didn't choose a dim level, I chose on/off. Might this be the problem?

Hi Exile82,
The event value 50 is ignored (not used) in the combined command of the URL message if you use the Off event.
You can also see that in your lag files the you have send before.
For the other issue's you describe, I do not have a solution for that.
If you cut the URL from the log file directy into the browser it seems to work.
The only thing I can think of is security.
Is it possible to switch of security in the switch king and also in the X10 - Lights add-on and then test it again?
find quote
extremesanta Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #213
(2015-05-23 14:35)Shoop_NL Wrote:  You should set Device application to Domoticz
As device id use the idx number form domoticz of the device you want to control.
Also for you check out chapter 6. know Issue's, issue number 3 on page 15 of the manual
(Check out the manual any way, setting stuff up with domoticz is explained)

Well I've set up the same thing, idx device i.e. 1 when play = OFF and vice versa.
But it aint working, and yes I've checked the manual chapter 6, issue 3 on page 15. And nothing happens at all Sad
What to do?
find quote
Shoop_NL Offline
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: NL
Post: #214
(2015-08-13 20:41)extremesanta Wrote:  
(2015-05-23 14:35)Shoop_NL Wrote:  You should set Device application to Domoticz
As device id use the idx number form domoticz of the device you want to control.
Also for you check out chapter 6. know Issue's, issue number 3 on page 15 of the manual
(Check out the manual any way, setting stuff up with domoticz is explained)

Well I've set up the same thing, idx device i.e. 1 when play = OFF and vice versa.
But it aint working, and yes I've checked the manual chapter 6, issue 3 on page 15. And nothing happens at all Sad
What to do?

Are you 100% sure the idx number of the device in Domoticz, that you are trying to control is 1!

If so kan you show some logging in the post with the event. that is being executed.
(See other posts for examples)
find quote
Post Reply