*READ THIS 1st BEFORE POSTING* How to Install, Jailbreak and other FAQs

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 25,849
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 359
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #16
Instructions updated for v11.0-4

I'm assuming ATV2 software 5.x still needs the extra lines:

Code:
mkdir -p /Applications/AppleTV.app/Appliances

and
Code:
mkdir -p /Applications/XBMC.frappliance

?

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
akevit Offline
Donor
Posts: 127
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Seattle
Post: #17
I don't know where else to post this question, so I'm just going to do so here since it seems relevant although not purely related to XBMC.

Both of my ATV2s went into a reboot loop yesterday, and the only way to stop them from rebooting was to disconnect them from the internet. I was unable to SSH into either device to try to obtain any sort of debugging information or to try any posted solutions (the solutions suggested that the problem was either related to an iOS worm affecting those who hadn't changed their default SSH passwords or an issue with Beigelist applications link). I had definitely changed booth the root and mobile passwords on both devices so I didn't think that would be the issue, and I had no way of re-installing the Beigelist applications since I had no SSH access -- fortunately I was able to jailbreak without an issue and everything is back up and running now.

Anyways, my question isn't really a question but something important I haven't seen documented: My old password still works to SSH into my device in addition to my new password. In actuality, it's not that my old password still works, it's that I only added some characters to my old password rather than change it completely. So what I've found is that the ATV2 password can only have a max length of 8 characters, anything after this doesn't matter. For an easy example, set your root password to pizzapizza, then try and ssh in with pizzapiz and it will work (pizzapi will not however). So, in summary, it is important to not only change your default SSH passwords, but to also change them to a complex combination of eight characters.

I don't know enough about cracking SSH passwords but from my experience the ATV2 doesn't lockout after x number of SSH tries. So I would imagine that bruteforcing a non-complex 8 character password is not only very possible, but comparably trivial.

ATV2 running XBMC Eden (Skin: Quartz3)
Windows 7 running XBMC Eden (custom setup as I'm basically running it as a service)
MySQL installed on Windows 7 for sharing libraries
iOS Specific FAQ | Alternative ATV2 keymap | Default ATV2 keymap
Post log files to Pastebin

[Image: 1721571156.png]
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-03 23:14 by akevit.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 12,957
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 131
Location: germany
Post: #18
Nice finding - thx.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 25,849
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 359
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #19
Very strange. Memphiz also found out that this effects iDevices such as iPads. I've been meaning to put a mention on the wiki about it being a good idea to change the default password, and this will be good info to include with that.

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 25,849
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 359
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #20
Started adding some nightly/pre-Frodo info to the FAQ: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBM...ldid=48878

Feel free to mention if I missed anything, or if you want to add it yourself. Just be sure to use either {{Frodo note|TEXT HERE}} or {{Frodo box|TEXT HERE}} to mark it as a nightly feature.

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 25,849
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 359
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #21
I knew I forgot something.. added note for volume controls now being supported: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBM...ldid=48878

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
jaket197373 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Hello

I recently purchased a Apple II with XBMC preloaded on it for my parents, they have had it a week and now it wont work. How can I reset it to the factory defaults. When I left it with them everything worked fine.

Thanks

JT
find quote
chaseboogie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
so i I'm new to this whole deal here, but i need some help! i just got a atv2 fully loaded kodi14 add ons all that,, but paid 215 for it. so reading this does this mean the atv2 will now be obselete? i have the chance to return it now , i liked the fact i had all apple devices an could mirror with my mac, but if i can get a device for cheaper an can do the same or even better than the atv2 ill rather do that, iv been looking at gbox q or the armada mach 8?? but still don't know much about this,as far as whats a better device. any help will be much appreciated . thank u

sorry i don't even know were to post this
find quote
ggkameleon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Hello I am French and I use xbmc / kodi frodo since only then I moved to Gotham and now I intend to spend in kodi 14.0 or 14.1 the latest version for my ATV2.
I wanted to know, I see that some people still use frodo! We are not forced to use the latest versions of xbmc?
Then if kodi not longer updates for ATv2 we can always use kodi? If so how long?
If one is not forced to be on kodi and example stay on frodo ! I found it even more stable than I have gotham and it work good. If I stay in gotham my addons work all the time ?
Thank you
find quote
Post Reply