TV Shows Not Showing Up

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
canadian4evr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey Guys,

I've got XBMC setting and everything is working great except that it isn't recognizing new TV shows that are being added to a download folder.

For some reason, these files are not being added to my TV shows list or even Movies list even though the folders are setup as sources for TV Shows.

The files are all hosted on a Windows 7 box. I haven't had any problems otherwise, just with this downloads folder.

I've tried updating but it just doesn't populate any of the TV shows from this folder

Any ideas?
find quote
Darnun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Had the same issue for while and it turned out to simply be the naming structure of the header folder. I was trying to add a tv series called Sanctuary but the folder was named Sanctuary. The full stop at the end actually stopped XBMC scraping it properly.
Make sure all your naming conventions, for folders and files, are the same as the ones that are working.

Update Library or Clean Library might work too.
find quote
canadian4evr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
The TV shows folder has folders named in this convention:
Folder: House.S08E01.HDTV.XviD-LOL
File: House.S08E01.HDTV.XviD-LOL

Not sure if thats wrong.... How can I fix this? I've tried to update library and even clean... nothing fixes it
find quote
Darnun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
OK Get rid of all that stuff in the folder name.
Just call the folder HOUSE
then have a folder in that called Season 8
Leave the file name as is.
find quote
cooldfuzion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Star   
Post: #5
I have the same problem, but why is this apening? because on Boxee and Plex the tvshows are identified correctly and in XBMC is not, the team should improve the tvshows detection!!!
find quote
Betard Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Also having a similar issue... I have similar folder structures as canadian4evr, I leave the rar set as is, and it always worked... until the last couple of days.

now I've added a few new tv-shows and the folders are there, but 'appear' empty in XBMC.
find quote
MancunianLee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Glad im not the only one having the same problem, are you using Dharma?
find quote
Darnun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Same with me too. Folders appear but no actual files.
Now XBMC also has started restarting at every first boot up. Drives me mad.
I will ditch XBMC now and just use the ATV2 media player until i get my new TV which I can simply attach a USB HDD to.
Can't be bothered with all this messing about to get it to simply work properly.

To be honest, I don't think it's an issue with XBMC itself but more the way it works on IOS.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,864
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 288
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #9
Darnun Wrote:Same with me too. Folders appear but no actual files.
Now XBMC also has started restarting at every first boot up. Drives me mad.
I will ditch XBMC now and just use the ATV2 media player until i get my new TV which I can simply attach a USB HDD to.
Can't be bothered with all this messing about to get it to simply work properly.

To be honest, I don't think it's an issue with XBMC itself but more the way it works on IOS.

You're in the Mac OS X forum, not the iOS forum. XBMC for iOS is beta/pre-release software, so it will have issues. Calm down and we'll help you, because for most people XBMC for iOS works great.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,864
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 288
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #10
We can't read minds. If you want help then post debug logs: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file
find quote
Darnun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Ned, I apologise. I have to say that I have found the support / reactions on this forum a little arrogant and swayed more towards people who are fully in the know with XBMC. Always ended up feeling frustrated and a little embarrassed.
I am running it on ATV2 yes but via a mac, hence putting it in here too.

To show that I am not a total idiot, I will do what I can do give you the info you need and see what happens.
find quote
smarinof Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I had the same problem and I think I figured it out.

1-Make sure the name of the show matches the name on http://www.thetvdb.com
2-Don't use sub folder to divide the seasons put everything in the root folder of the show.
3-use this naming convention, ex Breaking bad.Gray matter.s01e05.avi (or whatever is you extension
4-In XBMC make sure in the content is set to TVshow and your are using The TVDB.
5-In XBMC make sure the option "Selected folder contain a single tv show" is selected.
6-In XBMX under setings make sure "Use DVD order" is selected.

Once that is done go in your Library, press "C" and click "Scan for new content".

I think the issue for me that I had subfolder and I was using *.se01ep05.xxx as the naming convention instead of *.s01e05.xxx

Let me know if it worked.

Thanks
Simon :-)
find quote
settited Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2012-02-17 17:10)smarinof Wrote:  I had the same problem and I think I figured it out.

1-Make sure the name of the show matches the name on http://www.thetvdb.com
2-Don't use sub folder to divide the seasons put everything in the root folder of the show.
3-use this naming convention, ex Breaking bad.Gray matter.s01e05.avi (or whatever is you extension
4-In XBMC make sure in the content is set to TVshow and your are using The TVDB.
5-In XBMC make sure the option "Selected folder contain a single tv show" is selected.
6-In XBMX under setings make sure "Use DVD order" is selected.

Once that is done go in your Library, press "C" and click "Scan for new content".

I think the issue for me that I had subfolder and I was using *.se01ep05.xxx as the naming convention instead of *.s01e05.xxx

Let me know if it worked.

Thanks
Simon :-)

didnt work for me, but it might be because xbmc wont scan episodes that are not decompressed.
.avi = works (sometimes)
.rar = not works. (allways)
find quote
tha5150 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Im using PLEX, used to use XBMC and giving this one a shot.

issue is, i have a Completed Downloads folder. only some of the tv shows are showing up in there but all the movies are. Like, Up All Night is there but not Swamp People or Ultimate Fighter... any ideas?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,864
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 288
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #15
Naming. It always comes down to naming. The scrapers can be very picky, especially if there is extra junk in the file name.

See Adding videos to the library

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote