[Release] TheConcertDB.org

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Fan
Posts: 418
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #211
Use library node editor + a skin which supports that addon.
I wrote a quick tutorial here:
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2370202
find quote
juliet_burke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #212
(2016-08-28 12:13)VelvetKevorkian Wrote:  Use library node editor + a skin which supports that addon.
I wrote a quick tutorial here:
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2370202

Thanks, VelvetKevorkian, I followed your tutorial and was able to create a node based on Paths (I have 3 folders on different drives that contain Concerts so I made a rule for each under the Concerts parent node), but after I add the node as custom menu item to the home screen, none of my concerts are there.
I'm using Aeon Nox with Jarvis.

Have you run into a similar issue?
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #213
Working for me, not sure whats wrong. I use skin shortcuts addon
find quote
juliet_burke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #214
Oddly enough, it looks like, when I use "contains" as a path filter, the node only shows my concerts if I specify a single path rule, however, if I use "does not contain", I can add multiple path rules and see all the remaining files, from multiple folders, in the same node.
Using exclusion instead of inclusion seemed to have solved my issue, though I'm surprised you cannot specify multiple path rules to include.
find quote
TheTomy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #215
is the TheConcertDB down?
Kodi tells me it cant get connection to server
find quote
Paynemaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Holland
Post: #216
(2017-01-05 20:16)TheTomy Wrote:  is the TheConcertDB down?
Kodi tells me it cant get connection to server

Got exactly the same ''Unable to connect to remote server''

I was thinking I was doing something wrong. But it seems more people are having this now.

Anyone has more info on this?
find quote
Post Reply