"Mute" Icon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Morbeas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Out of nowhere, I now have a Mute icon at the top right corner of my screen. Audio is just fine when watching movies but I don't hear the sound effects when I navigate through the various screens.

I'm running the latest Dharma.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
paavoris Offline
Donor
Posts: 104
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Post: #2
Press "+" or or "-" from your keyboard to adjust audio volume or "F8" to toggle muting. You can (if I remember correctly) use "F9" and "F10" keys too to adjust volume. I'm in the train now so I can't check. Big Grin

The reason why you are able to hear audio when watching movies is that you are probably using audio pass-through. XBMC won't touch pass-through audio streams and volume controls don't affect pass-through audio.

Kodi @ Windows Server 2012 R2 | Pulse-Eight USB-CEC Adapter
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-21 14:50 by paavoris.)
find quote
Morbeas Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank you so much, that did it! Smile
find quote
phi303 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I'm having a similar issue. big honk'n white "mute" sign on the upper part of my screen - when i try using volume up or down it says "Passthrough Audio in Use"

I cannot disable passthrough audio or my sound won't work correctly.

Any ideas as to what the heck is going on here?



edit: nevermind, i just needed to be at the "home screen" and then turn the volume up.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-20 03:49 by phi303.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team Kodi 🐤 Member
Posts: 4,990
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: The Hague
Post: #5
or just press the mute button on your remote Smile
find quote
smiller303 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2011-10-21 06:47)paavoris Wrote:  Press "+" or or "-" from your keyboard to adjust audio volume or "F8" to toggle muting. You can (if I remember correctly) use "F9" and "F10" keys too to adjust volume. I'm in the train now so I can't check. Big Grin

The reason why you are able to hear audio when watching movies is that you are probably using audio pass-through. XBMC won't touch pass-through audio streams and volume controls don't affect pass-through audio.


Thsnkd Bro! I tried every fix online with no luck - next step was a wipe/reinstall - This was it Wink
find quote
Quentin2118 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
The cause of the issue for my Kodi was that I had installed the kore remote app while my phone was muted and there's a setting in the kore remote app that allows you to control the volume with audio volume keys on the phone all you have to do is volume up the phone to unmute kodi and then either exit out of the app or continue using it
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-20 10:52 by Quentin2118.)
find quote
meegun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I had a similar problem, I fixed it by changing my skin to one that had a mute button. Install the skin "Black Glass Nova" which has a built in mute button, (see here for instructions on how: http://xbmc-skins.com/basic-page/how-install-skin)
Once the skin is installed, click the mute button (at the top of the screen) and the problem is fixed.

Why the default skin doesn't have a mute button is completely beyond me!!!

Hope my post saves you all hours of frustration. I nearly threw my box off my balcony!
find quote
Atreyu Offline
Donor
Posts: 971
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 22
Post: #9
Your remote has a mute button, doesnt it.
It surprises me a bit that this keps popping up.
find quote
ebswift Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Well it's not as simple as that. I just did this now, no volume after my son knocked a key on the keyboard. Started with the PC volume adjustment, no go. Restarted Kodi. Volume up all the way on the remote. Mute on/off on the remote. Check audio settings. Finally, F8 on the keyboard restored the sound. After that, I'm not surprised that it would keep popping up, but thankfully this thread was the top google result and happened to mention F8 as something to try.
find quote
PanchoMurphy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Thanks Much! The "Black Glass Nova" skin solved the problem for me.
find quote
johnwbaumjr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I have a remote control with a keyboard on the back, I accidentally hit the space bar and it muted Kodi. Rehit it and it came back on.
find quote