[Web Interface Addon] AWXi - Ajax Based Web Interface

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mizaki Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Post: #826
I'll take a look, thanks.

My limited time will now probably go on Chorus2/New official after the next PR.

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
AWXi - Ajax web interface. Wiki
find quote
tuxfuxch Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #827
well ok. you know now about, so in case it get's a topic in chorus to show this info, then you know where work has been done and can be reused. i will make an own repo out of it, so maybe hold that in mind too. have to give a look to Chorus2 too.

Check out my plugin yarc, it's a web-remote optimised for mobile (touch and small screen) devices and has support for Device Orientation (rotate your device to navigate).
find quote
Mizaki Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Post: #828
On github the next PR. I'll give it a few days and then do a PR. Most likely the last major changes.

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
AWXi - Ajax web interface. Wiki
find quote
fuggin Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Incontinentia
Post: #829
(2015-05-16 14:06)Mizaki Wrote:  On github the next PR. I'll give it a few days and then do a PR. Most likely the last major changes.
No obvious problems with latest git version here. All looks good.

Kodi Isengard 15.0 git:2f34a0c
Minimal Ubuntu trusty 14.04 x86_64
ASRock ION 330-BD Intel Dual Core Atom 1.6GHz
4GB RAM | HDMI Display | Analogue Audio | Flirc IR
find quote
migube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #830
Hi guys,
I'm using OSMC on a raspberry 2, installed the Awxi plugin, and noticed that the menu button is not working.
e.G. when I'm watching a movie, pressing I or clicking on the Information button displays infomation, but the Menu button or m key doesn't do anything.
While a USB connected keyboard shows the menu .... allowing me to change subtitles, download subitles, etc...
is there another way to do this?
tx
migube
find quote
Mizaki Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Post: #831
Return really should do it Wink Maybe they have messed with the keymap? If you want to switch subs you can do that via the "big" controls (next to settings).

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]
AWXi - Ajax web interface. Wiki
find quote
overlord73978 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #832
I just did a fresh install of kodibuntu, then dist-upgrade to Isengard. Went to install Awxi (the only worthwhile web interface IMO) and it's not in the repository. did I miss something or do we have to install from git now?
find quote
overlord73978 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #833
So, no answer?
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #834
I actually came here to post the same, I guess it's not compatible with Isengard for some reason?
find quote
overlord73978 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #835
That can't be it. I have my main server, which I run headless. I did that one as an upgrade to 15 and now 15.1 and it's still running awxi with no problems.
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #836
(2015-08-31 21:46)overlord73978 Wrote:  That can't be it. I have my main server, which I run headless. I did that one as an upgrade to 15 and now 15.1 and it's still running awxi with no problems.

That's good... would it be possible to post the zip file you used to install it? Couldn't build it from git... thanks Smile
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-01 05:51 by krakout.)
find quote
overlord73978 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #837
It was already installed and working on 14, then I just upgraded to 15 and it's still working fine. Be happy to zip it, if you tell me what to zip.
find quote
krakout Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #838
(2015-09-01 18:16)overlord73978 Wrote:  It was already installed and working on 14, then I just upgraded to 15 and it's still working fine. Be happy to zip it, if you tell me what to zip.

Ah, thanks for the offer, but if I knew I could probably do it from the repository... unfortunately I don't, that's wht I'm asking for a ready zip. Thanks though!

Anybody has a valid zip?
find quote
Post Reply