New ZBOX Giga?!

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
diego-ch Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Brazil
Post: #16
thats a nice one!
anyone knows the release date and the price range?
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 782
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #17
bluray Wrote:zotac finally made htpc that interested me. the colorful case is gone. thank you!

it seem that they're trying to compete with asrock. congratulation on a job well done zotac!

I agree. One of the nicer ones they have made.


find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #18
BORIStheBLADE Wrote:I agree. One of the nicer ones they have made.
they used the real cpu/gpu in the giga too. if the price is around $350-$500, it will be a great box.

hey, how is san jose these days? i used to work there 13yrs ago.

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #19
Balinus Wrote:Ok, using latest Nvidia drivers on Vista :
  • Vista : There is macroblocking with DXvA2 enabled (didn't test without).
  • Linux : There is no macroblocking with VDPAU enabled. It is pretty smooth.

So, definitely a DXVA2 and Windows Nvidia drivers problem

edit : Short video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=58Ot7bu553k (Under Linux)


Ok thanx... win7 + nvdia not that great then.... Oo
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #20
Beer40oz Wrote:Ok thanx... win7 + nvdia not that great then.... Oo

well, when u think about it, its not such a big deal,,
i mean, u must be a heavy Fast-forwarder to have this macroblocking issue "bug u"
down the road,,,
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-06 22:32 by eskro.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #21
But still I want it to be perfect....
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #22
i understand!
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 782
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #23
bluray Wrote:they used the real cpu/gpu in the giga too. if the price is around $350-$500, it will be a great box.

hey, how is san jose these days? i used to work there 13yrs ago.

Yeah those prices sound about right.

Oh man 13 years its probably changed a lot.I've only been here for 6 years ,but I like it.


find quote
Post Reply