Artwork Downloader

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Vote(s) - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mikebzh44 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,093
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 58
Location: Nantes - France
Post: #2626
This message occur when you try to get artwork from a movie with no ID :

Code:
if (startup['mode'] == 'gui' and
                ((currentmedia['id'] == '') or
                (currentmedia['mediatype'] == 'tvshow' and
                currentmedia['id'].startswith('tt')))):

So the scraper attach to your video source was not able to get ID (IMDB ot TheMovieDB) when movie was added to library. Try to refresh your informations for the movie.

Sorry for my english, but, you know, I'm French so ...

Main HTPC : Core i3 2120T running OpenELEC with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
Secondary HTPC : Freebox Mini 4K running Android TV with Aeon Nox 5 and my mod
find quote
ez009 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2627
(2016-09-05 14:13)mikebzh44 Wrote:  This message occur when you try to get artwork from a movie with no ID :

Code:
if (startup['mode'] == 'gui' and
                ((currentmedia['id'] == '') or
                (currentmedia['mediatype'] == 'tvshow' and
                currentmedia['id'].startswith('tt')))):

So the scraper attach to your video source was not able to get ID (IMDB ot TheMovieDB) when movie was added to library. Try to refresh your informations for the movie.

Ah.. ok thx. I figured it out. (bear in mind i'm using Kodi with Plex Media Server and PlexKodiConnect, so my problems are specific)
In PLEX, the Library that was giving problems had TMDB as the main scraper.
When I switched to Plex Movie as the scraper and re-added the movie, Artwork downloader works again.
TMDB scaper must not be passing the ID.


EDIT / UPDATE:
The code fix mentioned here fixed my issue. Back using TMDB scraper in Plex again with no ID issues frm Artwork Downloader. Thx.
(2016-08-12 09:13)mikebzh44 Wrote:  I'm quite sure that I've made a PR on GITHUB but I can find it, I will make a new one today.

But you can easily fix this is by editing file script.artwork.downloader/lib/provider/tmdb.py, go to line 147 and replace :

Code:
search_url = 'http://api.themoviedb.org/3/search/movie?query=%s+%s&api_key=%s' %( medianame, year, API_KEY )

by

Code:
search_url = 'http://api.themoviedb.org/3/search/movie?query=%s&api_key=%s&year=%s' %( medianame, API_KEY, year )

CAUTION : Python take care of indentation
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-09 13:34 by ez009.)
find quote
hpman247 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2628
Hi,

I am wondering if there is a way to force Kodi to use the animated cover art when it's available? After running Artwork Downloader the first time, this happened. I looked in my Movie library and so many posters were animated.

I recently refreshed my library, and rescanned everything, and ran Artwork Downloader again. Now, all the covers are static. I did not change any settings, only refreshed the library. I can select a movie individually with the C key and select animated artwork manually. In doing this, the animated cover shows after I choose it.

How can I force Kodi to use these animated covers as it seemed to do by itself the first time>
find quote
bigjon216 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: ohio
Post: #2629
Hello My Names Jon.

I Recently just Installed Kodi Jarvis. and i was wondering why my Movie folders don't have the Fanart & Posters in it. So Question is
Has Kodi Stopped Adding posters and fanart to my movie file on hard drive or is only viewable as long as you have kodi installed. Simply put i know xbmc used to leave posters and fanart behind in each movie folder once program was deleted for what ever reason
find quote
andel61 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2630
Please do not know what is wrong when you want to manually download cdart so I do not show a preview for the advice .děkuji
find quote
bigjon216 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: ohio
Post: #2631
(2016-09-18 13:20)andel61 Wrote:  Please do not know what is wrong when you want to manually download cdart so I do not show a preview for the advice .děkuji


Try this it may help for you. It worked for me

System> Music> Library> Export (Bam all you art saved to your folders :-) :-)

If you choose to export to separate files you will also be asked if you want to export thumbnails and fanart as well.

Side Note ; make sure at the bottom of the list on left hand side ; you need to switch to advanced user 1st ...
Doing so is the only way, it will download and save cdart or any other art
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-18 16:14 by bigjon216.)
find quote
214b1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Park City, UT USA
Post: #2632
(2016-09-18 13:20)andel61 Wrote:  Please do not know what is wrong when you want to manually download cdart so I do not show a preview for the advice .děkuji

I'm having same problem with movies. Worked fine for many months, but for some reason, it stopped working just a couple of days ago. Seems mostly with logo and discart.

[Image: Discart_Preview.png]
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-18 15:35 by 214b1.)
find quote
alexei Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2633
Quote:I'm having same problem with movies

Same problem for me, and I'm also having problems downloading discart. I can only download discart manually
find quote
flowerpot Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2634
hi i am working with aeon mq7 and adding my movies , i configure artwork downloader , or artwork downloader mpdb
the problem is that both programs all though they are download the artwork for some reason they dont seem to get the disc artwork for the movie , the only way i can do it at the moment is by using gui in aeon mq7 the download the disc art but when it downloads it say that artwork downloader has downloaded the artwork so why does not artwork downloader download it in the first place , i know its abit confusing but any ideas why this is happening thanks
find quote
Post Reply