Remote Controllers for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nooryani84 Offline
Donor
Posts: 624
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Norway
Post: #91
This remote looks very nice, any experiences? nMEDIAPC HTPCKB-100 Wireless Home Theater PC Keyboard With IR

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #92
not me,,
find quote
scrolling Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #93
I was cruzeing around the net researching for remote options and came accross this http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php#Compatibility does anyone have any experience with this device? My goal was to try to find away to use my current remote.

HTPC: Apex MI-008 | Foxconn H67S | Celeron G530 | G.SKILL 4GB | Crucial 64 SSD| Arctic Cooling | PicoPSU-160-XT
find quote
nooryani84 Offline
Donor
Posts: 624
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Norway
Post: #94
(2012-04-07 15:47)scrolling Wrote:  I was cruzeing around the net researching for remote options and came accross this http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php#Compatibility does anyone have any experience with this device? My goal was to try to find away to use my current remote.

These might be useful sources of information for the IRA 3

http://eatenbysomelinux.wordpress.com/20...-and-lirc/

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=43320

http://lifehacker.com/5527752/control-yo...using-lirc
read the second section "Get Your Hardware Together"

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
corban Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #95
Hello , first time poster here so please excuse my ignorance. I am currently putting together my first HTPC and the board i want to use has an IR header on it its the Asrock A75M-HVS AMD A75 Socket FM1, i also own a Logitech Harmony 900 and would like to use this for this.

I believe this to be possible but I am a little unsure of how I will go about this.

Any help appreciated.[/u]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-14 13:36 by corban.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #96
corban, all u need is a MCE USB IR Receiver...
find quote
argh! Offline
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #97
That's right, Corban. I use a Harmony as well adn I got my receiver by shelling out a whole 20 bucks for an Ortek VRC-1100 that came with one. It works wonderfully. I havne;t even used the actual remote..
find quote
corban Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #98
Fair enough , seems like a nice easy solution , thanks Smile
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #99
Great job assembling information here.

I've been reading about the lag with Harmony remotes when using any USB receiver. Does anyone have experience with any universal remote that didn't lag?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #100
i see no lag whatsoever!

just tweak your harmony remote speeds!
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #101
(2012-04-25 19:59)eskro Wrote:  i see no lag whatsoever!

just tweak your harmony remote speeds!

That's interesting. Most people seem to report that tweaking the settings helps, but the response time remains significantly slower than a MCE remote.

Which harmony do you use?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #102
650, the cheaper 300 cant tweak speeds
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #103
What IR receiver do you use?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #104
HP MCE that registers as a EHOME TRANSCEIVER under HID in device manager
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #105
Thanks. That's the exact setup I'm considering.

I'm hoping that I will be able to WAKE from S5 on my asrock a75m-itx with this setup!?
find quote
Post Reply