Android - Yatse - Full featured XBMC/Kodi Remote (Widgets, Streaming, Offline media, ...)

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.35 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #646
Some new strings for 2.3 Smile

Quote: <item>Volume Slider</item>

<string-array name="actionbar_movie">
<item>Movies</item>
<item>Genres</item>
<item>Movie Sets</item>
</string-array>

<string name="str_addhost">Add Host…</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_title">Use Banners</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_summary">Display Banners in Tv Shows listing.</string>
<string name="str_volume">Volume</string>

On the menu : Banner support, new configurable button Volume Slider, Support for Movie Genres and Movie Sets, Support for CD Numbers (ordering tracks).

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Cykle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #647
[quote='Tolriq' pid='1160971' dateline='1343936247']
Some new strings for 2.3 Smile

[quote]
<item>Lydstyrke Skyder</item>

<string-array name="actionbar_movie">
<item>Film</item>
<item>Genrer</item>
<item>Film Samlinger</item>
</string-array>

<string name="str_addhost">Tilføj Vært…</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_title">Brug Banner</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_summary">Vis Bannere i Tv-Serier liste.</string>
<string name="str_volume">Lydstyrke</string>
[/quote]
Danish part...

Look good Cool

PC 2500K/Asrock Z68 E3G3/16GB/128GB Agility3/7950/620W Corsair
HTPC1 Asrock E350M1 USB3/64GB SSD/4GB - XBMC master + PVR
NAS/HTPC i3-2100T / Asrock B75M / 4x2TB FlexRAID / 128GB Agility3 / Technisat CableStar
(MySQL/SABNZBD/CP/SB/FlexRAID/XBMC master+PVR/MP TV-Server
find quote
skabyss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #648
I need to quite reading your translation requests, I am spoiling the surprise of the next release for myself Tongue
find quote
Ferdi-T Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #649
(2012-08-01 13:10)Tolriq Wrote:  For the moment banners are not supported in Yatse (Will arrive soon , surely in next version no ETA).

If you want to have posters, you need to change the images in Xbmc so that Xbmc send me the correct ones.
I don't really use them so I don't know if you can set posters as default images for Shows and still see banners inside Xbmc (Perhaps possible with custom skins).

Actually, I'm not looking for banner support. On the contrary, I'd like to get rid of them. :-)

What I'm hoping to achieve is this screenshot. It looks amazing.
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #650
Well so you need to change your media on Xbmc Side Smile

I personally use Ember Media manager to choose images for tv shows, I don't know how to configure internal scrapers to change to posters but it must be possible, check scraper settings or check / ask on general forum.

But for have a good looking database I really think external tools like Ember or other really simplify things and give full control.

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Ferdi-T Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #651
I'll try out Ember, see what it's like. :-)
find quote
Chaos_666 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 11
Location: Germany
Post: #652
Hi there,

German Version
Quote:<item>Lautstärkeregler</item>

<string-array name="actionbar_movie">
<item>Filme</item>
<item>Genre</item>
<item>Film Sets</item>
</string-array>

<string name="str_addhost">Host hinzufügen…</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_title">Benutze Banner</string>
<string name="preferences_yatse_usebanners_summary">Verwende Banner in TV Serien Anzeige.</string>
<string name="str_volume">Lautstärke</string>

THX
Chaos
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-03 16:43 by Chaos_666.)
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #653
Perfect Smile

I just need to finish testing and release, if you or cyckle have some times for testing today just drop me a pm Smile

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #654
Ok so 2.3.0 is uploaded Smile
  • Added : Auto Dim Screen with screen always on option
  • Added : Tv Show Banner support
  • Added : New configurable button Set Volume (Slider popup)
  • Added : Genre browsing for movies
  • Added : Support Cd Number
  • Added : Support for Movie Sets
  • Added : Support Watched Show / Season
  • Corrected : All crashes on Jelly Beans

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
skabyss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #655
For anybody having issues with mixed banners and posters in the media browser, refreshing the default thumbnail via the 'info' screen and selecting a new poster or banner, then refreshing yatse will reload the thumbs with the new image.

Thanks for the new release!
find quote
aptalca Offline
The Dude
Posts: 938
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 25
Post: #656
Hey Tolriq,I take back what I said earlier about supporting the official app.

You are doing an awesome job. Keep up the good work.

I actually came on here to suggest movie sets and tv show banner view as new features, but saw that you already added them. It's like you already read my mind.

The only question I have is regarding the configurable button. Which one is it? I tried to set it to wake-on-lan but I can't figure out where it is and how it works. In the wiki, it shows the wake-on-lan button appearing at the top of the remote screen, but I don't have it on mine (HP Touchpad with CM9) and I set the mac address for the server. Also the remote doesn't seem to notify me whether the server is running or not.

Thanks
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #657
The configurable button is only on the widget. On the remote you juste have to long press the name of your media center and it will wol & xbmc starter.

To know if connected or not just look at the top left icon Smile black = not connected, orange you'll guess Wink

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
salora Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #658
Hi tolriq, got my new phone a google galaxy nexus

Can you tell me why I can't resize your widgets, as it is a functionnality of ICS?

best regards
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,400
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 71
Location: France
Post: #659
only 4x3 can be resized

Yatse 2 : Media Center Remote Control for Touch Screens
Yatse, the Xbmc Remote and Widgets for Android
find quote
salora Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #660
well I'm trying but it won't
any tips todo that?
I'm trying to make it be 4x2
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-05 17:52 by salora.)
find quote
Post Reply