Does XBMC 'Eden' show volume up and down

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dubstepper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Win 7
XBMC version 11.0 (eden)

The volume control up-down works fine but there is NO visual display thay the volume is going up oe down. I have tried various skins but no display.

Is this normal.

Is it possible to get a volume up and down display?

Thanks very much. XBMC really works for me.
find quote
krish_2k4 Offline
Fan
Posts: 620
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #2
dubstepper Wrote:Win 7
XBMC version 11.0 (eden)

The volume control up-down works fine but there is NO visual display thay the volume is going up oe down. I have tried various skins but no display.

Is this normal.

Is it possible to get a volume up and down display?

Thanks very much. XBMC really works for me.

it goes in Xperience skin.
find quote
Prof Yaffle Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,184
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 28
Location: UK - in the middlish (mostly).
Post: #3
If I understand correctly - and in the default Confluence (the volume bar, top right)
find quote
dubstepper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Prof Yaffle Wrote:If I understand correctly - and in the default Confluence (the volume bar, top right)
Nothing shows at all. Top right / Top Left / Bottom right or left. Zero. Volume works fine though.
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #5
It sounds as if you're adjusting the system volume not the XBMC volume. If you're using Windows and you're remote sends volume APPCOMMAND messages then the remote will change the Windows volume not the XBMC volume. Try pressing + or - on the keyboard and see if the volume control appears.

JR
find quote
dubstepper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
jhsrennie Wrote:It sounds as if you're adjusting the system volume not the XBMC volume. If you're using Windows and you're remote sends volume APPCOMMAND messages then the remote will change the Windows volume not the XBMC volume. Try pressing + or - on the keyboard and see if the volume control appears.

JR
Ok. There you go. Yes. Pressing + and - brings up the volume display.

How do I correct this?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #7
By default XBMC for Windows ignores the volume APPCOMMAND messages. You just need to tell it to process those messages, and you do this by creating an action mapping file in your userdata folder. Press Windows-R and in the Run dialog type:

notepad "%APPDATA%\XBMC\userdata\keymaps\appcommand.xml"

Click OK, and when you're prompted to create a new file answer Yes. Copy and paste the following into Notepad:

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <appcommand>
      <volume_mute>Mute</volume_mute>
      <volume_down>VolumeDown</volume_down>
      <volume_up>VolumeUp</volume_up>
    </appcommand>
  </global>
</keymap>

Close Notepad and save the changes. You should now find that the volume buttons on your remote control the XBMC volume.

JR
find quote
dubstepper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Work perfectly. Now I have volume display. Thank you very much.

Created the file in my user directory and XBMC adjusted immediately. Nice.

Noted that the XBMC volume is controlled by whatever the system volume is set to. If you have set a low system volume before starting XBMC then that becomes the maximum volume XBMC can use. If you have muted your system volume XMBC is also mute.

Which leads me to ask.

Is it possible to have XBMC control the system volume AND display that as the volume control.
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-01 00:57 by dubstepper.)
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #9
dubstepper Wrote:Is it possible to have XBMC control the system volume AND display that as the volume control.

No.

JR
find quote
StinDaWg Offline
Fan
Posts: 590
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
(2012-01-01 14:26)jhsrennie Wrote:  
dubstepper Wrote:Is it possible to have XBMC control the system volume AND display that as the volume control.

No.

JR

In Windows 8 the system volume now shows up on the screen when changed, however this overlay does not appear when in xbmc. Is there anyway to implement this?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #11
No.

JR
find quote
StinDaWg Offline
Fan
Posts: 590
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
What's the reason? Sorry, just curious.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,862
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 287
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #13
(2012-03-18 03:23)StinDaWg Wrote:  In Windows 8 the system volume now shows up on the screen when changed, however this overlay does not appear when in xbmc. Is there anyway to implement this?

I suspect that it would be a bad thing if they did. All sorts of notification windows and such would then be able to interrupt XBMC and/or steal the window focus.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #14
(2012-03-19 09:47)Ned Scott Wrote:  I suspect that it would be a bad thing if they did. All sorts of notification windows and such would then be able to interrupt XBMC and/or steal the window focus.

Minimising XBMC in the process ...

JR
find quote
digitaltomj Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Miami
Post: #15
(2012-03-18 03:23)StinDaWg Wrote:  
(2012-01-01 14:26)jhsrennie Wrote:  
dubstepper Wrote:Is it possible to have XBMC control the system volume AND display that as the volume control.

No.

JR

In Windows 8 the system volume now shows up on the screen when changed, however this overlay does not appear when in xbmc. Is there anyway to implement this?

It shows in windows 8 for me...Im in consumer preview in full screen mode

PS, It is a very minimal overlay (smaller than the Transparency and Confluence skin's popup) and I tested it on 2 desktops and a laptop with the same result
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-20 07:03 by digitaltomj.)
find quote
Post Reply