Two Requests: Volume Display and Subtitle Button

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MidnightWatcher Offline
Posts: 366
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
For the next release, would it be possible to add a feature that shows the volume level displayed on the Android screen? I'm hoping it's possible (or will be at some point) to hide the volume display on the TV, and only show it on the phone screen.

Also, one vital button that would be beneficial is a subtitle button (it would be great to show this button and even have an option to hide another that isn't used as often). Instead of going through a bunch of steps to enable and select subtitles, it would be great if there were one button that would enable, cycle through and disable subtitles.

A: RPi2 OS: OpenELEC 6.x SKIN: Rapier with CinemaVision REMOTE: Yatse

B: Zotac ND22 4GB 40GB SSD OS: OpenELEC 6.x SKIN: Rapier with CinemaVision REMOTE: Yatse
find quote
nathan909 Offline
Posts: 91
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I would love a native volume control on the XBMC remote. (maybe a slider?)

My goal is to use the remote, to control a (not always visable) meadia server for music...

I.E. Control my music (AND VOLUME) from anywhere in the house/backyard, kinda the same way itunes remote works.

And add a shuffle button, to the now playing list.


find quote
Kvaks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I'm adding a "me too" to the subtitle button request. I perform a menu-right-right-right-enter-choose procedure nine out of ten times I watch something in XBMC -- because I like to have subtitles. A way to simplify and speed this up would be awesome.
find quote
StarChild Offline
Posts: 379
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #4
Theoretically it would be possible to send http://xbmc/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetVolume alternately with SetVolume

XBMC Dharma 10.1, Win7 running on an ASRock ION 330HT
find quote
garydebergerac Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Another me too for subtitle button. Does anyone read these things, or ever acknowledge that the suggestion has been heard? These things were said quite a while ago...
find quote
jblance Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Both volume and subtitles are easily accessed in Jezz_X's concepts for the next remote...

For example
find quote
Tolriq Offline
Posts: 2,656
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 76
Location: France
Post: #7
You may want to try Yatse that have all that an much more while waiting the new Official is out Smile
find quote
machapungo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Right now, I'm only using XBMC on my computer that is running Linux Mint 14 with the Cinnamon GUI.
I too, need a volume control, preferably, on the active screen.

However, I would settle for some up / down volume hot keys.

find quote
Millencolin007 Offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 13
Location: Switzerland
Post: #9
(2013-03-18 12:21)Tolriq Wrote:  You may want to try Yatse that have all that an much more while waiting the new Official is out Smile

Or try Music Pump XBMC Remote... Smile
find quote
Tom. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
While there isn't any volume display on the android remote, the volume rocker will control xbmc volume while the remote is open and something is playing

I too want easier subtitle control, and I did start adding a subs/audio selector to the now playing screen but it didn't come out well on low dpi devices. I might get back into it at some point and make it a menu option on now playing.
find quote