Missing Movie Scanner

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 11,500
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 208
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #241
You can keep the release name in there. Filebot will keep it, if you ask it to.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-13 22:02 by nickr.)
find quote
steve.rand Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #242
(2013-12-27 19:30)ribtin Wrote:  Great add-on, but it would be a trillion times more useful if you could update the movie information directly from the output list.

Nicely said!

I found this thread while looking to see if there was any updates to the add-on to allow this. My refresh button is greyed out and I have 500 or so movies that won't scrape because I put the year infront of the movie when there is a collection to order it chronologically.
find quote
Droeska Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #243
Is it possible, as first version work around, to link an list-entry through to the file location in the "file browser" (home > videos > sources)? This would be instead of opening the movie (which is not of much use to me).
From there it's possible to select the 'movie information' option with the 'refresh' option enabled, and I think also renaming of files (if this option is selected from the xbmc configuration settings).

This solution would allow for the user to choose either to rename the file or to rerun a db-search on the specific file/folder. Both are relevant situations for me (but even opening the movie would be possible).
Some files do not get found even if the title is mainstream or official because it's mention in the db the scraper uses is not 100% 'correct' (my conclusion after doing some research) and not the name I want to use. In such a case I want to be able to keep my file/folder name and rerun the search with the adjusted name which works for that particular db (for examp tvdb).

Love the add-on, it's a savior. I'm not much help with coding I'm affraid, and hopefully not repeating on some earlier thread-discussions / ideas Wink.
find quote
urbanrider55 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #244
I’m not sure how hard it’s it add scheduling to this? If you could set it to run automatically once a week I think that would be very helpful.
find quote
runawaydevil Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #245
Not working at all for me.
It used to. But now is just kinda broken.

When I start the scan it shows 0 missing files, but there is missing files. I believe the system is checking in the internal storage "/STORAGE/VIDEOS" when in the truth my files are stored on a HDD.
Anyway, someone can help me? A fix? Something?


Thanks
find quote
thos Offline
Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #246
(2014-03-25 18:40)urbanrider55 Wrote:  I’m not sure how hard it’s it add scheduling to this? If you could set it to run automatically once a week I think that would be very helpful.

Yeah I'd like this also.
find quote
Mettbrot Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #247
Hey Null pointer

Tranks for your addon. I thought I would try it out to fully polish my library. But as it turns out: the addon does not only check files in a video source but also in all sub directories. Please add an option to disable recursive scanning, just like in the source/scraping options in XBMC.

Thank you

edit: I created a pull request for this, if you dont mind. https://github.com/faush01/MissingMovieScanner/pull/2
I hope I got it right. pretty much the first time using git bash.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-19 13:06 by Mettbrot.)
find quote
dahouet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #248
Hey

Thanks for this add-on, it is what i've looking for !

It detects well the missing movie in the database but how should i add manually to the database ?
If i press 'i' , it opens the menu and i can press refresh but nothing happens

If i go in the 'folders menu', i press 'i' , it offers me to place a custom name to scrap.
but it will be nice to do it within the add-on.


Thanks for your support
find quote
fireba11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #249
Hi,
add-on worked fine a while ago .. lately i'm having a strange problem:
Since my library got pretty bug i'm scanning source paths, but the biggest one (about > 12k files) stopped working. I'm still getting the scan window, it counts up to 12ksomething, disappears and nothing else is happening. Debug log just stops too. On other source paths it can take up to two minutes for the result dialog to appear too. Maybe some problem with xmbc 13.1?
find quote
Tilo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #250
(2014-06-21 19:27)dahouet Wrote:  It detects well the missing movie in the database but how should i add manually to the database ?
If i press 'i' , it opens the menu and i can press refresh but nothing happens

If i go in the 'folders menu', i press 'i' , it offers me to place a custom name to scrap.
but it will be nice to do it within the add-on.

I suggest you create a nfo file named like the move (in the folder) containing the IMDB link http://www.imdb.com/title/ttYOURmovie/
mymovie.mkv
mymovie.nfo

This way if you XMBC system goes bad you don't need to do it again.

also for home made videos you can add info in the nfo file

Code:
<movie>
        <title>Merry Christmas</title>
        <runtime>56 min.</runtime>
    <year>2012</year>
    <outline>visit 2012 my city</outline>
    <plot>some more details visit 2012 my city</plot>
</movie>

see here for info about nfo files NFO_files (wiki)
find quote
fluminis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #251
Amazing plugin!
I used it a lot on Xbmc, but on a fresh installation on Kodi, the plugin just doesn't see my Movies sources !
How to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance
find quote
Rickt1962 Offline
Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #252
Hummmm just updated my Android to Kodi 14.0 and the scanner will not work Sad Do I need to roll back to gotham 13.2 ?

One HTPC with HDhomeRun on Comcast 3 tuners
Two Raspberry Pi boxes
4 STB Vigica with 8' C-band and 3' ku band dvb-s2 FTA
1 STB Vigica ATSC OTA
Been at this since the first PC came out and before DOS 1.0 and OS2
find quote
Big Joe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #253
Hi folks, hope this thread is still been watched! I have an M8 box and when I run the app it finds nothing, if i click on show source it has nothing. dont know where to find the log files on the M8 or even how to access them. I added my folders as per the wiki for local media, browse the hard drive folder, hit 'c' and then you can set content. All seems fine except I know for a fact movies are missing and the scanner doesnt seem to find my added sources? any help much appreciated, just to add, I am very new to this, i have only added some folders and changed the skin, im trying to keep things simple! I realise I could go through all the file names but its found movies that have no date on them so I was hoping this would make life a bit easyer and point me to the exact files that have probs rather than me renaming every one that has no date. For ref i have been following a strict name and file structure for the last year or so but I have a lot of old movies and I am trying to avoid too much work, I use media portal in my lounge and I have no probs sorting my library without renaming everything. Many thanks.

Oh bugger, looking at the last two posts it seems im not alone, my box is running Gotham 13.2.
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 00:30 by Big Joe.)
find quote
Razze Offline
Fan
Posts: 301
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 20
Location: Germany
Post: #254
(2015-01-25 23:54)Rickt1962 Wrote:  Hummmm just updated my Android to Kodi 14.0 and the scanner will not work Sad Do I need to roll back to gotham 13.2 ?

Just tried on windows 8.1 working fine.
Can you try to get a log?
find quote
CoolAsLife Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #255
I am getting a 32602 error every time I scan my media drive. Looking at the debug log file, it appears to be erroring on the recycle bin:


09:43:16 T:7896 ERROR: Failed to open(//#recycle/) opendir call failed with "NFS: READDIRPLUS of //#recycle failed with NFS3ERR_ACCES(-13)"
09:43:16 T:7896 ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting nfs://192.168.1.88/volume1/Movies/#recycle/

My storage is a Synology drive that has the recycle bin feature enabled and restricted access to admins only. I only get the above error once every time I scan, and I am just ignoring it for now.

Adding "#recycle" to the Blacklisted words list has no effect. It would be nice if folders in the file path could be ignored via the blacklist config too.

This might get rid of this error, and it would also be useful for my extras folders. Currently I've added "- Extras" to all of my filenames and added it to the blacklist. Which works, but it would be cool to simply add a folder name containing all the extras.
find quote
Post Reply