"AL TV" Showing incorrectly for TV Shows

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
timbobaloba Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi All,

I just setup my XBMC and when I added my TV shows which are located on a Windows 7 PC, 90% of my shows added with no problem, but a few of them were added to "Al TV" as in Wierd Al Yankovic. What theConfused??
find quote
Dobyken Offline
Fan
Posts: 559
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 5
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Post: #2
timbobaloba Wrote:Hi All,

I just setup my XBMC and when I added my TV shows which are located on a Windows 7 PC, 90% of my shows added with no problem, but a few of them were added to "Al TV" as in Wierd Al Yankovic. What theConfused??

In almost all cases it's a case of series or file names not matching what is found on TheTVDB.com web site. The only other time I've seen this is where a folder of non-media files are in the scan path and XBMC attempts to make a match. Press Info on one of the weird files and see what it shows for the path and file name.

Mythbuntu doesn't need viruses - we have Sudo
find quote
timbobaloba Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
...interesting.

the folder shows as the root folder for my TV shows;
/home/xbmc/storage/TV which is located on my windows share \\server\video\TV

The shows are are indexing correctly, i.e. Big Bang Theory
/home/xbmc/storage/TV/Big Bang Theory which is located on my windows share \\server\video\TV\Big Bang Theory

The shows that are not being indexed properly and put in to this Al TV folder are in their own folder. i.e. The IT Crowd is located;
\\server\video\TV\The IT Crowd

I can't see what I'm doing wrong.........
find quote
FishOil Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,020
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 15
Post: #4
Faulty nfo in the directory
find quote
timbobaloba Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
thats not it as its Many shows. not just the 1
find quote
timbobaloba Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
bump
find quote
muDD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY,USA
Post: #7
When I set up a new video source I had checked the "Selected folder contains a single TV Show" on the content scanning options window. After the scan most of the tv shows ended up listed under "AL TV". I had to remove the source and clean the library. After I re-added the source I made sure not to check that option. After the scan all TV Shows were scanned correctly
find quote