[RELEASE] Radio Add-on (rad.io, radio.de, radio.fr) Music Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Maliner86 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #256
@Levi59

I had the same problem as you. for some reason the folder structure of the xbmcswift2 addon, that comes with radio, is incorrect. Go to your addon's folder and find script.module.xbmcswift2. Inside the folder is you will find a folder called xbmcswift2 and the addon.xml file. create a new folder called lib and moive the xbmcswift2 folder inside.

That sorted my plugin out.
Hope it helps
find quote
Levi59 Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #257
yeah! It's work! Thank you for your help Maliner86 ^^
find quote
CP6er Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #258
Great addon! What I like best is that using a custom station doesn't require any web site other than the station itself to be accessible. Shoutcast was broken the other day, so my stations there crashed XBMC several times until I figured it out. I turned them into Radio-custom and they start quicker and more reliably.

A suggestion though about editing custom stations: When I change the name of a custom station, the old entry in the dictionary is updated, but not removed, and a new one is added with the new name as the key. This leaves two identical stations in the list, one of which cannot be removed.
find quote
vel2000 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #259
I get a script error on addon start:
Happens with Gotham 13.1 on Android

EDIT: works with a fresh xbmc/spmc install, seems that the "old" install was messed up somehow

Full LOG here
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-10 08:02 by vel2000.)
find quote
sumartho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #260
Hi, i'm a big fan of radio.de (but i'm new to xbmc).
I'm running this on my ipad, my phone, my logitech squeezebox and more gadgets
Can you please tell me how it's possible to use xbmc as "Audio Distribution Point" for the radio.de add-on?
If i "open" my xbmc i see only "Music library" or "Video library" as possible selection but not the currently playing Radio Station.

regards, sumartho

P.S. great stuff
find quote
Sareno Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #261
Hi,

I have my Kodi setup almost like I wanted except for the radio part.

I have installed this addon but how can I make it easy for the family members to play their favorite radio station without having to turn on the tv? I have the XBMC remote with standard skin.

Is there a way so they can use their phone/tablet to open XBMC-Radio-Station X?

Thanks
find quote
cmbr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #262
(2014-11-30 14:19)Sareno Wrote:  Is there a way so they can use their phone/tablet to open XBMC-Radio-Station X?
I use the Yatse remote on my smartphone to control my Kodi system.
find quote
Sareno Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #263
Thats not available for IOS.

In the XBMC remote app you can view movies, view tv shows, etc. Working perfectly.

How can I add " listen to my stations" to that? (Without going through multiple menu's. )
find quote
b_force Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #264
I really like this plugin.
I know try to get it work at my mothers house, but unfortunately the "local stations" are wrong.
They should be Dutch, but are Belgium instead.

All the language settings are set to Dutch/Netherlands, but I still have different local stations.
Is there a way to fix that?
Maybe it could also be a option in the future to change the local stations by hand?

edit:
I didn't have this problem with me previous installation btw.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-05 16:54 by b_force.)
find quote
Donkeyoatay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #265
I have just installed "Radio add-on" on TLBB v2. I installed it via Total XBMC Installer. Although it says that it is installed I can not get it to load. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
find quote
sveni_lee Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 9
Post: #266
I've a shoert question. I have installes a streamdev-server on my mediaserver and ad a "streamdev-line" to
the radio plugin...

[Image: DiJEzyD.jpg]

that works fine... but is there a way to get the additional information to kodi...?

Board: B85M-ITX
CPU: i3 4330
find quote
tahyti Offline
Donor
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #267
Hi,
i love this plugin, but i cant get radio jaliya to work anymore... found in genre/african music...

i tried to add it as a custom radio, but none of the stream i tried worked...

http://laut.fm/jaliya
http://liveradio.de/radio-jaliya
http://stream3.laut.fm/jaliya
http://lautfm-jaliya.radio.de/

Any idea?

Cheers.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-13 00:09 by tahyti.)
find quote
cp65 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #268
Thanks for the hard work on this add on, just one (maybe stupid) question however:
I noticed that if for some reason a radio station loses its connection or times out, the add on will automatically skip to the next station in the list. Is there any way to switch off this behaviour? Its really annoying when you find out you're suddenly listening to a station you did not choose. I'd rather have the station time out so I can select it again.
Thanks again.
find quote
guensb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #269
Hi,
thank you for the plugin.
I have just a small issue, maybe there is an easy solution for it.
I am using openelec on my raspberry pi connected to a samsung monitor with remote control.
The remote is working fine for controlling everything, except it is lacking the c key.
This means I can not add the channels i am listening to, to my favorites.

And the WAF is not getting better with a keyboard dangling around the screen.

I can think of one or two possible solution for this problem.
- having a last listened folder in the root menu.
- add an additional control element to the play buttons on the home screen to call the context menu.

If it is just me having this issue, I will have to live with it.

kind regards,
guensb
find quote
Post Reply