XBMC Library Updater Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,123
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Post: #376
What is your goal with that, to run like every 4 hours between and 9am and 11pm? How about:

Code:
0 9,13,17,21 * * *

That would run every four hours between 9am and 11pm (actually stopping at 9 since there is only 2 hrs between). Yours might work but generally the first column is for digits between 0-60.
find quote
SliceOfPi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #377
Hi Rob. Yes, that's exactly what I was trying to do albeit more complicated than it needed to be! I'll try that cron expression and see how it goes.
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,123
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Post: #378
(2017-01-04 19:14)SliceOfPi Wrote:  Hi Rob. Yes, that's exactly what I was trying to do albeit more complicated than it needed to be! I'll try that cron expression and see how it goes.

Hope it works, that should at least stop the error.
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,123
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Post: #379
I'm making some changes to how custom paths are setup. The current version has 3 custom paths plus the ability to add more via a "custom.xml" file in the addon_data folder. I thought this was a bit messy.

I've added a custom paths setup tool to add "unlimited" custom paths with cron expressions right from within the settings. Anyone willing please take a look and see if this works for you. Be aware - any custom paths you had setup under the old system will disappear with this update so you'll have to add them with the new Custom Paths button in the settings.

https://github.com/robweber/xbmclibrarya...stom_paths
find quote
DeadlyKnapsack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #380
Hi Rob. I upgraded to Krypton, but now your amazing add-on doesn't work anymore 🙁 is this a known compatibility issue or should it work?
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,123
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Post: #381
It should work, no reason I can think of that it wouldn't. Post a log ASAP if you can with the error.

Anyone with the same issue? I have Krypton on a dev machine but not my main system yet.


Sent from my SM-G930V (typie typie)
find quote
DeadlyKnapsack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #382
(2017-02-11 20:30)robweber Wrote:  It should work, no reason I can think of that it wouldn't. Post a log ASAP if you can with the error.

Anyone with the same issue? I have Krypton on a dev machine but not my main system yet.


Sent from my SM-G930V (typie typie)

Where can I find the log?
find quote
robweber Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,123
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Post: #383
Log_file (wiki)

The log file uploader add-on may or may not exist. I remember reading it is defunct somewhere.

Sent from my SM-G930V (typie typie)
find quote
Post Reply