[RELEASE] rtmpGUI plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
apw2607 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
apw2607 Wrote:Has something changed. Was working great 2 hours ago .. now i get a script error when i start rtmpGUI (english only version).

anyone else seeing this. on a atv2.

Ok. I looked at the log file, and the xml file the addon tries to get -

http://apps.ohlulz.com/rtmpgui/list.xml

This link is no longer working, looks like a edit broken something, hence the app crashes.
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 586
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #32
Sadly - most of the alternative jonakcomputers links also have stopped working now.
find quote
woompa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
apw2607 Wrote:Ok. I looked at the log file, and the xml file the addon tries to get -

http://apps.ohlulz.com/rtmpgui/list.xml

This link is no longer working, looks like a edit broken something, hence the app crashes.

This happens occasionally when the list is currently being edited, or was incorrectly edited recently. Usually it is fixed quickly by the guy that maintains it. If you want you can reach out to him and let him know if he has not noticed it yet. Just google rtmpGUI and look for the "official thread" link.
find quote
freak1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
I got script error. Is this normal?

Raspberry Pi-B with Raspbmc
i5 iMac 21.5"
Macbook Pro
LG PA75U Projector with 113" DIY screen
iPhone 5S/Kodi
Denon AVR S500BT with Klipsch Reference series 5.1 setup
Amazon Fire TV with SPMC
Asus M004U (Coming Soon)

[Image: avatar_1672.gif]
find quote
anilkuj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
i was able to get the cached version of this file from Google dated as of 20th . hopefully this is the right version . i have temporarily url for this file if someone wants to test it out, i am not near my Apple TV now.

https://sites.google.com/site/anilsgadgets/list.xml

i dont have access to the script now , just check in the default.py to see where they are referring to the original url and replace it with the url i provided.

Hopefully the author fixes this soon.
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 412
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #36
anilkuj Wrote:i was able to get the cached version of this file from Google dated as of 20th . hopefully this is the right version . i have temporarily url for this file if someone wants to test it out, i am not near my Apple TV now.

https://sites.google.com/site/anilsgadgets/list.xml

i dont have access to the script now , just check in the default.py to see where they are referring to the original url and replace it with the url i provided.

Hopefully the author fixes this soon.


Anil, the url does not work

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
oneadvent Offline
Fan
Posts: 404
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #37
This has been working fine for me today, which channels?
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 412
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #38
oneadvent Wrote:This has been working fine for me today, which channels?

I am getting an error as soon as i click rtmpgui addon. I am using this list
http://apps.ohlulz.com/rtmpgui/list.xml but the other list seems to be working fine http://xbmc.jonakcomputers.com/list.xml

Thanks

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
oneadvent Offline
Fan
Posts: 404
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #39
My chrome says that ohlulz's list has an error in it.

Mine (the Jonak one) is simply a snapshot that lefty420 put together. I only plan to update that when someone posts a change here. So it should be a hair more stable.

Smile
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 412
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #40
oneadvent Wrote:My chrome says that ohlulz's list has an error in it.

Mine (the Jonak one) is simply a snapshot that lefty420 put together. I only plan to update that when someone posts a change here. So it should be a hair more stable.

Smile

Seems like the list is up now but a lot of them are not working. jonak list is also not working now Sad

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
apw2607 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
hunkyn Wrote:I am getting an error as soon as i click rtmpgui addon. I am using this list
http://apps.ohlulz.com/rtmpgui/list.xml but the other list seems to be working fine http://xbmc.jonakcomputers.com/list.xml

Thanks

Thanks for that. I edited the default.py and changed the location of the list.xml and that fixed the script error. I think many streams are not available currently though.
find quote
stammie Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #42
apw2607 Wrote:Thanks for that. I edited the default.py and changed the location of the list.xml and that fixed the script error. I think many streams are not available currently though.

Looking at the time you posted many of the channels were probably off air then, the HD channels seem to be in the most part Central and Eastern European channels which probably don't broadcast at that time.
find quote
Pednick Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #43
Why are some of the channels that say "English" not English when you play them?

I DON'T DO CABLE.
find quote
Mighty_Diamond Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Pednick Wrote:Why are some of the channels that say "English" not English when you play them?

some of the ones I find are from non-english speaking countries, but show content in the english language. So they say English.
find quote
apw2607 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
stammie Wrote:Looking at the time you posted many of the channels were probably off air then, the HD channels seem to be in the most part Central and Eastern European channels which probably don't broadcast at that time.

Yup. For sure. I would 99% working right now.
find quote
Post Reply