[RELEASE] TV Guide - with XMLTV and streaming support

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
krogsbell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #676
Hi Tommy!

I have made a modified version of the NTV.mx plugin.

In the latest version, I create a ftv.ini file to be used with the FTV Guide to be able to select all NTV channels in the FTV Guide.

Your version seems much alike, but it does not accept the ftv.ini file.
Your version is much better when it comes to Danish versions.

How to accept the ftv.ini fileConfused

My version here:
http://www.xunitytalk.com/showthread.php...mx/page121

regards,
krogsbell
find quote
GriffeyJuni0r Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #677
Would be interested in seeing the recording function integrated with this plugin as well
find quote
krogsbell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #678
(2015-05-26 12:55)krogsbell Wrote:  Hi Tommy!

I have made a modified version of the NTV.mx plugin.

In the latest version, I create a ftv.ini file to be used with the FTV Guide to be able to select all NTV channels in the FTV Guide.

Your version seems much alike, but it does not accept the ftv.ini file.
Your version is much better when it comes to Danish versions.

How to accept the ftv.ini fileConfused

My version here:
http://www.xunitytalk.com/showthread.php...mx/page121

regards,
krogsbell


Solution:
Rename the ftv-krogsbell.ini file created by the NTV-Krogsbell addin to addons.ini and replace the addons.ini in addon/tvguide/resources or add the contents of ftv-krogsbell.ini to the original addons.ini and BOB is your uncle.
regards,
krogsbell
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-29 00:00 by krogsbell.)
find quote
krogsbell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #679
(2015-05-26 14:48)GriffeyJuni0r Wrote:  Would be interested in seeing the recording function integrated with this plugin as well

Take a look at this:

http://www.xunitytalk.com/showthread.php...#post61363

regards,
krogsbell
find quote
GriffeyJuni0r Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #680
(2015-06-05 13:52)krogsbell Wrote:  
(2015-05-26 14:48)GriffeyJuni0r Wrote:  Would be interested in seeing the recording function integrated with this plugin as well

Take a look at this:

http://www.xunitytalk.com/showthread.php...#post61363

regards,
krogsbell

Looks really cool, but I can't get it to work. From what I understand:

1) Downloaded and manually installed plugi.video.ntv-krogsbell
2) In the Plugin Settings, set Enable Recording to TRUE, Set the Recording Path and Operating System, set Record from TV Guide to TRUE, and Recording Status to "Yes"
3) Copied the ftvntv-krogsbell.ini to .kodi/addons/script.tvguide/resources/addons.ini

I then went into the TV Guide plugin and started a stream, but nothing recorded. Am I missing something? Can you please post the steps to get this to work, I'm super excited to get a recording function into this addon.

Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-06 05:11 by GriffeyJuni0r.)
find quote
krogsbell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #681
(2015-06-06 05:10)GriffeyJuni0r Wrote:  
(2015-06-05 13:52)krogsbell Wrote:  
(2015-05-26 14:48)GriffeyJuni0r Wrote:  Would be interested in seeing the recording function integrated with this plugin as well

Take a look at this:

http://www.xunitytalk.com/showthread.php...#post61363

regards,
krogsbell

Looks really cool, but I can't get it to work. From what I understand:

1) Downloaded and manually installed plugi.video.ntv-krogsbell
2) In the Plugin Settings, set Enable Recording to TRUE, Set the Recording Path and Operating System, set Record from TV Guide to TRUE, and Recording Status to "Yes"
3) Copied the ftvntv-krogsbell.ini to .kodi/addons/script.tvguide/resources/addons.ini

I then went into the TV Guide plugin and started a stream, but nothing recorded. Am I missing something? Can you please post the steps to get this to work, I'm super excited to get a recording function into this addon.

Thanks!


1) Downloaded and manually installed plugi.video.ntv-krogsbell
2) In the Plugin Settings, set Enable Recording to TRUE, Set the Recording Path and Operating System, set Record from TV Guide to TRUE, and Recording Status to "Yes" [- this last is not necessary, as the field is just a status field]
3) Copied the ftvntv-krogsbell.ini to .kodi/addons/script.tvguide/resources/addons.ini

4) For each channel you must select what to stream - hit the menu key (next to AltGr - right click stops the TV Guide) - select addon - and your cannel from the NTV part.

The settings in 2) will control whether you record or view the channel

regards,
krogsbell
find quote
charmr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #682
Hi

This addon is probably the one I use the most, which makes it even more frustrating that it suddenly won't start up any longer.. It happened suddenly..
Is anyone able to determine what is going on here? When I start up the addon it says: "Oops sorry about that! It was not possible to load program data, check settings or try again later..."
I have tried re-installing and check settings, but nothing works. I use the built-in yousee.tv source

EDIT: Ok don't think it's my end. Just installed tvguide on another maschine with a fresh install of Kodi 14.2. Same error. Please Tommy, fix this?
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-09 22:53 by charmr.)
find quote
krogsbell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #683
My TV Guide runs.

Ubuntu 15.04 - Kodi 14.2

regards,
krogsbell
find quote
charmr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #684
(2015-06-09 23:46)krogsbell Wrote:  My TV Guide runs.

Ubuntu 15.04 - Kodi 14.2

regards,
krogsbell

It runs on my osmc raspberry pi as well.. But not on any of my windows maschines running kodi 14.2. Huh

EDIT: and just as quickly as it stopped working, it is now back to normal.. Weird
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-10 18:02 by charmr.)
find quote
GriffeyJuni0r Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #685
(2015-06-06 08:40)krogsbell Wrote:  1) Downloaded and manually installed plugi.video.ntv-krogsbell
2) In the Plugin Settings, set Enable Recording to TRUE, Set the Recording Path and Operating System, set Record from TV Guide to TRUE, and Recording Status to "Yes" [- this last is not necessary, as the field is just a status field]
3) Copied the ftvntv-krogsbell.ini to .kodi/addons/script.tvguide/resources/addons.ini

4) For each channel you must select what to stream - hit the menu key (next to AltGr - right click stops the TV Guide) - select addon - and your cannel from the NTV part.

The settings in 2) will control whether you record or view the channel

regards,
krogsbell

Ah, I see - This isn't quite what I had hoped for then, as it seems like:
a) Channels in the TVGuide addon linked from Favorites won't work (I have most of my channels in TVGuide linked this way).
b) You can only set up a channel to either Record or Stream, not both. Optimally, you could simply hit © on any channel and select Record for the particular program that is highlighted - the default action for a channel would be to Stream.


Would it be possible to do this?
find quote
stuspick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #686
I just signed up to Schedules direct for a trial, but not sure how to use it will this TV guide add-on. I see in the forum that people have used it with this add-on. Can someone help?
find quote
jamos316 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #687
Hi. I created the. Bat file with the text you gave and it indeed combined us and UK channels which is partly what I wanted but I only want a few of the channels from each land. How can I do this?

James

(2014-05-31 13:36)Jack Wrote:  
(2014-05-31 05:27)olsonbri Wrote:  Forgot to answer your question Jack. Yes, I'm using mc2xml to get my listings, via schedules direct. I used the -F option, so now I have no numbers before the station. Right away the one logo I had in the folder came up. Tried to add more and they didn't take. Exit xbmc, reboot, all the tricks I could think of. So I switched the icon folder to a 'local' folder (rather than samba share USB stick on my router) to see if other station logos would take, then the one logo that worked before is now not there. It seams really hit & miss when a logo wants to show up. It's as if the TV Guide only scans for logos once a month. I know before I fired up xbmc and tv guide, and was suprised to see some logos I had put in there, and after playing with it trying to improve, they disappear.

Most of my logos come from wikipedia, as they have thus far all been .png format.

What is the .bat file generated by mc2xml.exe for? Does xbmce/tv guide use this file?

Thanks for your help!

EDIT: All logos work after generating a new xml! I guess I expected tv guide to repopulate logos independant of the xml.

Good job! No problem, glad to see you got it working. About the .bat file, that isn't generated by mc2xml, you can create one yourself and put it in the same folder as mc2xml and you can add certain arguments in the .bat file to be passed on to mc2xml that you can't in the GUI such as specifying a .ren and .chl file to be used to rename certain channels or only grab listings for certain channels and a couple of other things described on the mc2xml website. Another handy thing you can do with the .bat file is automate the process of combining listings from different countries, zip codes or listings providers. Here's an example of mine, where I'm grabbing U.K listings then U.S listings and then Canadian listings and combining them into one xml file to be used in the tv guide, also you'll notice use of the -R argument which specifies the file used to rename certain channels and also the -C argument which specifies the file used to determine what specific channels to grab listings for since I don't want every channel that the listing provider supplies for the U.S and Canadian channels. The del code at the end is just me deleting the the temp U.K and U.S xml files after combining them with the Canadian listings into one file called guide.xml.

Code:
mc2xml.exe -c GB -F -g "G46 9FF" -D uk.dat -C uk.chl -o 1uk.xml
mc2xml.exe -c US -F -g 17112 -R usa.ren -D usa.dat -C usa.chl -I 1uk.xml -o 2usa.xml
mc2xml.exe -c CA -F -g "T5A 0A1" -R ca.ren -D ca.dat -C ca.chl -I 2usa.xml -o guide.xml

del 1uk.xml
del 2usa.xml

Also about the icons not updating automatically, yeah I noticed that too, the program really should scan for logos on start up in the specified directory, but doesn't. Another quick way I use to refresh the logos and get them showing after I've added a new logo for a channel is if you go into the tv guide's options and change the source to something other than the local xml file such as the YouSee.tv option, click into the tv guide let it load for a bit, I usually just press back after a second to stop the downloading since you don't have to wait for it to finish completely then re-select your local xml file in the options and then restart the guide and it should show any new logos you've put in the logo directory.
find quote
Post Reply