[RELEASE] Fusion Migma v2

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #286
Rygrath Wrote:Many thanks to you. Truly appreciate the time you spend to these skins for all of us to use Smile

Please update to REV 459. Fixed Error in LOG with Animations.

Give it a try ...
find quote
Rygrath Offline
Fan
Posts: 337
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #287
Gave it a shot, but didn't seem to fix it for me. Only the home screen is giving me 3fps. Everywhere else throughout the skin works perfectly. I went as far as completely deleting the skin folder. Clearing all Fusion entries in the Guisettings.xml file and reinstalling from scratch. Even with everything at default it's still doing it.

Tried downgrading to XBMC RC1, but that work either. Being I seem to be the only one having this, based on no other posts about low fps on the home screen. I'm not sure what else to do here. I have about 10 other skins installed, can't seem to replicate this on any of them.

Here's a screenshot showing the system info just to show what it does.
[Image: screenshot002.png]
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #288
Please try to hide everything on home, such like library totals, system info, recently added ... even try disabling the rss feed and weather.

Go to settings -- > System and turn on debugging -- >

Btw ... i've installed fusion migma v2 on all my 3 systems, 60 fps no problems ...
find quote
Rygrath Offline
Fan
Posts: 337
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #289
Well, somehow the problem fixed itself. I cleaned up XBMC's cache and temp directories. Reinstalled RC2 for the 3rd time. Reinstalled Fusion for the 3rd time and voila. It magically went back to 60fps. I honestly don't think it was the skin and more a coincidence that it was just happening to Fusion. I'm guessing it was probably something corrupted in the cache or temp directory.

Regardless, thank you very much for taking your time assisting me with Butchabay. Very much appreciated.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #290
No problem, glad it's working now! Smile
find quote
fodster Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #291
Rygrath could you tell me exactly what you cleaned and deleted to get this working
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #292
Finally it's here:

Download and install my repository to get fusion migma v2 Version 2.0.1

xbmc-repository-butchabay
find quote
master345 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 18
Post: #293
hey butcha for the latest updates to your skin do i still use the svn or are you only going to be updated now via your own repo??
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #294
No, my repo will only be for releases. SVN still remains as it is ...
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 714
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #295
Working like a boss like normal I see butch you must have skinning down to a fine art by now great to see will take a look at the new update thanks dude I'm loving migma
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #296
Thanx mate, hope you get my favorite skin back to life soon ... Smile
All the best wishes ...

Cheers
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 376
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #297
(2012-03-17 10:52)fodster Wrote:  Rygrath could you tell me exactly what you cleaned and deleted to get this working

Same here, installed new repo and it got sluggish on certain Main Menu screens. I was using SVN version and went back, but it
is also now sluggish.
What I am seeing is this: I have 2 custom buttons. One is a music playlist, and the other Pseudo TV. I originally had the Pseudo TV button background set to multi-image and now have it just set to one image. As I click past this screen, I see the old image first, and then the new image fills in. As I leave this screen, I again see an old image before it goes to next buttons background.... does that make sense?!

So, possibly by deleting the cache, it may fix it as it did for Rygath... now to search out the cached image file...

EDIT: As a test, I turned off the Custom Buttons and the problem went away... hmmm... exactly what files need to me deleted, or how do I clear the cache?

EDIT/EDIT: Deleted commoncache.db and didn't help. I found if I turn off one of the Custom buttons the problem goes away... strange but I can live with it as is.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-21 18:45 by JDizzy.)
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #298
The Home Screen may become sluggish if every option is enabled. So if you enable all the infos on home + custom faorites and custom playlists, i would say to disable the background images and see how it works.

Remember this is not at all a light weight skin ... it's a skin using a lot of textures even on home menu.

I'm working on to find out how to make it faster ...

What for sure will be my next step is to pack the media folder as textures.xbt and bring out the next update soon so you could try if it's better.
find quote
fodster Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #299
Very frustrating everywhere else movies tv etc works perfect turned everything off and still just locks On homescreen
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-21 22:12 by fodster.)
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,848
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #300
(2012-03-21 22:12)fodster Wrote:  Very frustrating everywhere else movies tv etc works perfect turned everything off and still just locks On homescreen


Packed media folder to textures.xbt

Just commited a new version to SVN and uploaded new version to my repo.

Force Refresh if you have installed my repo.

Please try and report back.
find quote
Post Reply