Problem when using secondary screen.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ricimer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have a large plasma screen connected to my lap top (Mac Book Pro with Lion). I recently updated to xbmc 10.1. It was my first update since at least a year. Since the update I get choppy video output on my secondary screen (my plasma screen). Viewing on the lap top still goes smoothly.
What could be the cause and how to solve the problem?
Thanks for any advice!
Ricimer
find quote
ricimer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Anyone? The version I have is the last stable version, should I revert to a previous version of XBMC or is there another solution?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,441
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #3
I also have a MBP with Lion and Beta 3, but using a second display for XBMC works just fine. What specs are your MBP? Also, try to grab a debug log of the problem:

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file
find quote
ricimer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Ok, this is all new to me. I installed the debug add-on. The log was uploaded to the pastebin qFSfhi2W and I also have the .log file available. No movie was playing at the time I started the debug. Does it matter?
Thanks!
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 11,835
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 117
Location: germany
Post: #5
Ned Scott Wrote:I also have a MBP with Lion and Beta 3, but using a second display for XBMC works just fine. What specs are your MBP? Also, try to grab a debug log of the problem:

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file

he is using 10.1...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,441
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #6
Memphiz Wrote:he is using 10.1...

Whoops. In that case he should try with v11 Beta 3 and see if that fixes the issue.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 22,441
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 296
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #7
ricimer Wrote:Ok, this is all new to me. I installed the debug add-on. The log was uploaded to the pastebin qFSfhi2W and I also have the .log file available. No movie was playing at the time I started the debug. Does it matter?
Thanks!

Hmm, that pastebin ID says invalid. Did the add-on send you an e-mail with the full link?

Also, yes, after you turn debugging on you should go and experience the issue in question, then upload the log to pastebin.com

Also, like I said in my previous post, test this out with XBMC v11 Beta 3 and see if that fixes the issue for you: http://mirrors.xbmc.org/releases/osx/xbm...a3-x86.dmg
find quote
ricimer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Problem solved with the upgrade to 11 beta 3.
Many thanks!
find quote